RACE RESULTS – 1988
COMPILED AND SUPPLIED TO GCA COURTESY OF JOHN ANDERSON
NEW SOUTH WALES
WENTWORTH PARK GOLD CUP. 720m
JAN., 1988. THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK.
First Prize $5,500 Second $1,000 Third $500
Winner: REDS COMIC 9/4F (WORLD ACCLAIM x DAWN’S COMIC)
rf b Whelped: NOV. 1984. Owner: J.WESTNEAT. Trainer: F.HAMPSON.
Others in finishing order: THE PENNER 5/1, FANCY WORKER 11/2, TRANSVAAL 9/1,
JENNY BLACK 20/1, SWANKY PORT 25/1, CLASSY VOGUE 5/2, BLUE MERCURY 25/1.
Margin: 0.25 X 0.50. Time: 43.40. Winning Boxes 1, 3, 4.
GREYHOUND RECORDER NATIONAL DERBY . 520m
MAY., 1988. THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK .
First Prize $20,800 Second $5,500 Third $3,200
Winner: CLOVER CHIEF 3/1 (BROTHER FOX x TRAVELLING GIRL)
f d Whelped: APR 1986 Owner: D.REID. Trainer: M.HAINES.
Others in finishing order: EARLY CUT 10/1, YARRAN CHIEF 4/1, ROYAL COWBOY 4/1,
AUSSIE VENTURE 16/1, SUBTLE OSTI 25/1, MAGGIORE 9/4F.
Margin: 3.00 x 0.75. Time: 30.48. Winning Boxes 1, 6, 2.
POTENTIAL STAKES. 520m
FEB., 1988. THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK.
First Prize $5,740 Second $1,390 Third $680
Winner: SEE YAH 6/4F (KING SEAGULL x ALWAYS BRAVA) lt f d Whelped: JAN. 1986.
Owner: L.BARNETT. Trainer: L.BARNETT.
Others in finishing order: GOODBYE FOX 7/2, LIKA OSTI 50/1, MACKYLA 6/1, DANDY
CHARM 25/1, RODEO BLUE 3/1, BIG BAD MAUREEN 16/1, SHIRLEY GLIDER 25/1.
Margin: 1.25 x 7.00. Time: 30.33. Winning Boxes 2, 3, 4.
ARNOTT HARPER NATIONAL DISTANCE CHAMPIONSHIP. 720m
MAR, 1988. THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK .
First Prize $25,000 Second $5,000 Third $1,500
Winner: HIGH INTENSITY 4/1 (TANGAIRN x CLUB STROLLER) Whelped: APR 1985
Owner: A.SAVAGLIA. Trainer: J.HILI.
Others in finishing order: WHIP TIP 10/9F, HICKARI 6/1, BLACK REVELLA,
SHY NIMBUS 8/1, CRAFTY GIRL 100/1, GOLDEN SKIMMER 50/1, LIFE AND FAME 66/1.
Margin: 0.75 x 0.05. Time: 42.93. Winning Boxes 6, 7, 3.
PETER MOSMAN MEMORIAL CLASSIC. 520m
APR., 1988. GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK.
First Prize $5,000 Second $1,000 Third $500 Fourth $100
Winner: KINJARRA 1/2F (GLIDERS SON x SWEET NIPPER) Whelped: MAY. 1986.
Owner: D.SIMPSON. Trainer: J.WARD.
Others in finishing order: MAGGIORE 7/4, ROYAL COWBOY 9/4, CLOVER CHIEF 6/1,
MASTER CARD 12/1, NIFTY EDNA 100/1, BUSY REPORT 100/1, PROPER PACE 50/1.
Margin: 2.50 x 0.75. Time: 30.80. Winning Boxes 1, 2, 8.
CELEBRITY SPRINT. 520m
MAR, 1988. THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK .
First Prize $5,000 Second $1,300 Third $700 Fourth $200
Winner: DAINTY DANCER 11/8F (ACACIA PARK x JUANITA SPUR)
bk b Whelped: FEB. 1985. Owner: G.JENKYNS. Trainer: G.JENKYNS.
Others in finishing order: SEE YAH 7/2, JUNGLE LAW 4/1, MAGGIORE 16/1,
HERO REE 6/1, TOP MOCKA 16/1, NELSON EDDIE 20/1, FEEL THE HEAT 33/1.
Margin: 4.00 x 0.05 Time : 30.33. Winning Boxes 1, 8, 2.
ASSOCIATION CUP. 720m
MAY, 1988. THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK .
First Prize $5,000 Second $1,300 Third $750
Winner: WHIP TIP 3/1 (PRETTY SHORT x TRAVELLING GIRL) Whelped: JUL. 1985
Owner: O.REID. Trainer: D.REID.
Others in finishing order: KIRSTY’S CHARIOT 5/4F, GARY’S HOPE 4/1, CHIEF MOCKA 4/1,
INDIAN TREATY 10/1, BLUE SINGLET 10/1, CELTIC FLASH 40/1, THE CLASSER 50/1.
Margin: 40.00? x 2.50. Time: 42.97. Winning Boxes 2, 8, 3.
LADIES BRACELET. 520m
MAY, 1988. THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK .
First Prize $4,000 Second $750 Third $300
Winner: AUSSIE VALUE 40/1 (MCGILLUCUDDY x ELADNARA) Whelped: FEB. 1986.
Owner: C.BUZEK. Trainer: G.PAELCHAN.
Others in finishing order: MACKYLA 5/1, HIRAANI BLADE 4/5F, MISS ANASTASIA 5/1,
SCARLET BALE 12/1, CARMEL’S JET 50/1, CHARIOT’S GIFT 7/1, BONNIE DANCER 50/1.
Margin: 1.50 x 6.00. Time: 30.23. Winning Boxes 6, 7, 1.
BORDER PARK GALAXY. 420m
JUN., 1988. TWEED HEADS GRC. BORDER PARK .
First Prize $9,000 Second $1,500 Third $500
Winner: YANNICK 4/5F (RED SWINGER x HOPEFUL LIGHT) bd d Whelped: JUL. 1985.
Owner: A.PRINGLE. Trainer: A.PRINGLE.
Others in finishing order: HIRANI BLADE 8/1, ICY PROFIT 12/1, MAGGIORE 11/2,,
GENUINE CROWN 20/1, BALINGA CHIEF 4/1, BENJAMIN PRINCE 50/1, CLAYBERN KATE 7/1.
Margin: 6.00 x 3.00. Time: 23.32. Winning Boxes 1, 2, 7.
HOOKER HOUSING NATIONAL FUTURITY. 520m
JUN., 1988. THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK .
First Prize $7,250 Second $1,980 Third $840
Winner: TIGER’S SUNSET 2/5F (RIVIERA TIGER x LADY CREOLE)
w bd b Whelped: SEP. 1986. Owner: J.HEUTS. Trainer: J.HEUTS.
Others in finishing order: FRAN BERESFORD 8/1, MISS ANASTASIA 8/1,
TEVIOT FLIGHT 50/1, FEEL THE HEAT 20/1, SPECIAL GIRT 50/1,
HIRAANI BLADE 5/1, DOUBLE NEGATIVE 33/1.
Margin: 7.00 x 7.00. Time: 30.28. Winning Boxes 2, 1, 4.
BOB PAYNE WINTER STAKE. 520m
JUL., 1988. GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK.
First Prize $10,000 Second $1,200 Third $700 Fourth $200
Winner: RUMPUS BRANDI 10/1 (ROYAL RUMPUS x BRANDINI’S GIRL)
Whelped: MAY. 1986. Owner: R.ROBSON. Trainer: C.GATT.
Others in finishing order: SEE YAH 6/4F, FREE WHEELER 20/1, SCOTTS TRUMP 14/1,
PACIFIC SEAGULL 7/1, MAGGIORE 11/4, EASY TIME 14/1, WILLIAM CHARLES 14/1.
Margin: 4.00 x 1.50. Time: 30.43. Winning Boxes 7, 2, 6.
YOUNG STAR CLASSIC. 520m
AUG., 1988. THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK.
First Prize $10,745 Second $2,960 Third $1,600
Winner: JET CRUISER 5/1 (BROTHER FOX x PROMISES FREE)
be d Whelped: NOV. 1986. Owner: C.HARAMIS. Trainer: B.DELLIMANOLIS.
Others in finishing order: WORTH DOING 6/1, AMERIGO MAN 1/3F, BIKINI LADY 50/1,
HELENA 12/1, HIGH TIDE 20/1, BRINDLE TANGARA 33/1, FROSTY ZULU 33/1.
Margin: 0.10 x 4.00. Time: 30.22. Winning Boxes 5, 3, 2.
SILVER BULLET. 485m
AUG., 1988. NEWCASTLE JC Ltd. BEAUMONT PARK.
First Prize $6,000 Second $2,000 Third $900
Winner: KINJARRA 3/1 (GLIDER’S SON x SWEET NIPPER) bd d Whelped: MAY. 1986.
Owner: D.SIMPSON. Trainer: J.WARD.
Others in finishing order: CHARIOT’S GIFT 6/1, SHIRLEY GLIDER 10/1, ROLLER BABE 25/1,
AMBER’S TRUMP 9/4F, PEACEFUL GLIDER 15/1, NELSON EDDIE 5/2, SWISS MAID 8/1.
Margin: 0.50 x 1.50. Time: 28.85. Winning Boxes 7, 3, 8.
DAVE ALEXANDER MEMORIAL. 520m
JUN., 1988. THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK.
First Prize $2,500 Second $500 Third $250
Winner: EASY TIME 7/2 (BILLY GLIDER x SJAAN’S PRIDE) Whelped: APR. 1986.
Owner: W.MITCHELL. Trainer: W.MITCHELL.
Others in finishing order: RUMOUS BRANDI 4/5F, MASTER CARD 16/1, COMPARDRE 33/1,
DEREK 14/1, THE RIO STAR 13/2, TERRIFIC TALENT 9/1, BIG BAD DALE 50/1.
Margin: 1.00 x 1.75. Time: 30.69. Winning Boxes 1, 6, 4.
VIC PETERS MEMORIAL CLASSIC. 520m
OCT., 1988. THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK .
First Prize $20,000 Second $5,000 Third $3,000 Fourth $500
Winner: WORTH DOING 2/1 (BROTHER FOX x VERSATILE MISS) Whelped: JAN 1987.
Owner: F.MIRABITO. Trainer: R.GILL.
Others in finishing order: SNOW LEGEND 6/4F, JUDYLYN 20/1, BONNIE DANCER 20/1,
OUR BLUE HEAVEN 8/1, CHEAP THRILL 9/1, JOHN EDWARD 25/1, DOMINO KENT 80/1.
Margin: 6.00 x 0.75. Time: 29.74. (Track Record). Winning Boxes 3, 7, 4.
SYDNEY CUP. 720m
OCT. 1988. THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK .
First Prize $15,000 Second $5,500 Third $3,000
Winner: KIRSTY’S CHARITY 4/6F (BALLARAT PRINCE x CLOVER STAR)
f b Whelped: APR 1986. Owner: S.WHETTON & Partners. Trainer: H.SARKIS.
Others in finishing order: WHIP TIP 2/1, FRANCIS JOHN 40/1, PAM TREASE 40/1,
BLACK REVELLA 5/1, REVON REBEL 16/1, BLAZING BUB 50/1, BEST IMPRESSION 50/1.
Margin: 1.50 x 6.00. Time: 42.27. Winning Boxes 2, 1, 7.
NCA ST LEGER. 520m
DEC., 1988. THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK .
First Prize $20,000 Second $5,000 Third $3,000
Winner: GRIZZLY BEAR 4/1 (LITTLE BLADE x TINY DANCER) w f d Whelped: SEP 1986.
Owner: M.TURNER. & Partners Trainer: B.BUCKLEY.
Others in finishing order: SNOW LEGEND 9/2, SLEEPY JANE 15/4, OUR BLUE HEAVEN 7/2,
BIG BAD HECTOR 7/1, FIRST LOVE 25/1, PROFIT GALORE 5/1, SEEANA 20/1.
Margin: 3.00 x 0.50. Time: 30.54. Winning Boxes 2, 7, 8.
NORTHERN TERRITORY
DARWIN CUP. 537m
JUL., 1988. DARWIN GRC. WINNELLI PARK.
First Prize $5,000 + $300 Trophy Second $1,500 Third $1,000
Winner: APACHE EYE 4/6F (CHIEF DINGAAN x SIBREA) w f b Whelped: MAR. 1985
Owner: L.RIDDELL. Syndicate. Trainer: M.KOROLIJA.
Others in finishing order: UNBELIEVABLE 8/1, BONNIE DOON 5/1, GERONIMO 14/1,
CHARIOT’S GIFT 5/1, PRECISE LASS 14/1, AVELLINO 5/1, TOKYO TORNADO 7/1.
Margin: 1.50 x 1.00. Time: 32.32. Winning Boxes 7, 8, 6.
QUEENSLAND
QUEENSLAND FUTURITY. 558m
MAR., 1988. BRISBANE GRC. THE GABBA.
First Prize $6,000 Second $1,850 Third $950 Fourth $500
Winner: RUN BABY RUN 13/4 (RIVIERA TIGER x CHRISTINE KID)
bd b Whelped: MAY 1985. Owner: HILLIER Conf.. Trainer: M.O’BYRNE.
Others in finishing order: RIVIERA CHRIS 16/1, JODIE’S LOA 7/2,
RISK A BONUS 10/1, MILLER’S LOVE 3/1F,WARANN GAMBIT 33/1,
PATTIE’S CHANCE 10/1,ROSOONA LYNCH 6/1.
Margin: 2.00 x 1.00. Time: 33.22. Winning Boxes 3, 8, 1.
LAWNTON MEMORIAL CUP. 482m
MAY.,1988. METROPOLITAN GRC. LAWNTON.
First Prize $9,000 Second $2,500 Third $1,000
Winner: FIRST DOUBT 4/1 (BALLARAT PRINCE x SURRENDER LASS)
f d Whelped: JAN. 1985. Owner: L.WINTER. Trainer: P.DENARO.
Others in finishing order: SARAJEVO LASS 5/1, ARE YOU MARRIED 7/1, DARING COUP
4/1, MEDICI LILA 9/1, HANDLES WELL 20/1, DAVID’S DYNAMO 5/2, JODIE’S LOA 4/1.
Margin: 1.25 x 0.05. Time: 27.59. Winning Boxes 3, 1, 5.
FARRELL’S QUEENSLAND PUPPY CHAMPIONSHIP. 558m
MAY., 1988. BRISBANE GRC. THE GABBA.
First Prize $3,000 Second $800 Third $500 Fourth $200
Winner: TIGER’S SUNSET 1/1F (RIVIERA TIGER x LADY CREOLE)
w bd b Whelped: SEP. 1986 Owner: J.HEUTS.. Trainer: J.HEUTS.
Others in finishing order: TEAR’S GIRL 2/1, MILLER’S LOVE 4/1, DOUBLE DEE PERLE 20/1,
SILVER SHOES 11/1, MARKABOY 6/1, THAT FIXED THAT 25/1, ZULU HUNTSMAN 25/1.
Margin: 2.50 x 2.25. Time: 32.47. Winning Boxes 3, 1, 7.
NATIONAL STRAIGHT TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP. 366m
JUN., 1988. CAPALABA GRC. CAPALABAR. First Prize $4,000 Second $1,000 Third $500
Winner: BROTHER BLACK 4/6F (BROTHER FOX x ALIKA LASS)
bk d Whelped: MAY 1986. Owner: J.KAATZ. Trainer: J.KAATZ.
Others in finishing order: STEPHANIE GAE 33/1, ECONOMY LASS 10/1, SHADOW’S PARADE
14/1, JABLONSKI 5/1, CARVILLE PARK 7/4, ENDERLEY CHARM 25/1, FLASHY HACIE 25/1.
Margin: 3.00 x 0.25. Time: 19.96. Winning Boxes 8, 3, 2.
QUEENSLAND CUP. 555m
JUN., 1988. BEENLEIGH GRC. BEENLEIGH. First Prize $6,000 Second $1,000 Third $500
Winner: MILLER’S LOVE 11/4 (KISMET RANGE x DANCING DAMSEL)
f b Whelped: AUG. 1986. Owner: IVANOVIC Conf. Trainer: L.IVANOVIC.
Others in finishing order: TEAR’S GIRL 1/1F, MORANBAH LEGEND 10/1, GENUINE CROWN
7/1, ICY PROPHET 6/1, MAGIC MOA 16/1, INNISFAIL JEWEL 10/1, DARK GHOST 12/1.
Margin: 0.50 x 0.25. Time: 32.71. Winning Boxes 6, 1, 4.
GOLD COAST CUP. 560m
JUL., 1988. GOLD COAST GRC. GOLD COAST.
First Prize $18,000 Second $4,000 Third $2,000 Fourth $1,000
Winner: RIVIERA CHRIS 5/2 (RIVIERA TIGER x CHRISTINE KID)
bd b Whelped: MAY. 1985. Owner: FITZGERALD Conf. Trainer: J.FITZGERALD.
Others in finishing order: WEST CAPE 2/1F, CARLTON JOANNE 6/1, SEE YAH 8/1,
WHIP TIP 8/1, GENUINE CROWN 25/1, WALKABOUT SID 7/2, KIZZY DINGAAN 16/1.
Margin: 2.25 x 0.50. Time: 32.55. Winning Boxes 1, 6, 2.
LORD MAYOR’S CUP. 558m
JUN., 1988. GABBA GRC. THE GABBA.
First Prize $4,500 Second $1,350 Third $700 Fourth $350
Winner: MACKYLA 3/1 (RIKASSO MICK x OFFICE WORK) f b Whelped: MAR. 1986.
Owner: A.IVANOFF. Trainer: D.JONES.
Others in finishing order: ROSOONA LYNCH 2/1, DANCING GAMBLE 11/8F, BRIEF AFFAIR
14/1, SPOTALOA 100/1, PLAYBOY JACK 10/1, MILMAR MAGIC 25/1, TIM HARDIE 14/1.
Margin: 1.00 x 2.00. Time: 32.74. Winning Boxes 4, 2, 9.
CONSTELLATION. 558m
JUL., 1988. GABBA GRC. THE GABBA.
First Prize $4,600 Second $1,350 Third $700 Fourth $350
Winner: MARKABOY 9/10F (KISMET RANGE x TEAR’S LADY) w be d Whelped: AUG. 1986.
Owner: L.EDWARDS. Trainer: A.ZAMMIT.
Others in finishing order: KETCHEL 5/2, GOLDEN FOX 7/1, FINAL WARRIOR 16/1,
MORANBAH LEGEND 8/1, LITTLE JUSTICE 6/1, CHIEF RETAINER 50/1, MR MUGGY 100/1.
Margin: 5.00 x 1.00. Time: 32.43. Winning Boxes 1, 3, 6.
ANZ QUEENSLAND DERBY. 558m
AUG., 1988. GABBA GRC. THE GABBA.
First Prize $8,000 Second $2,200 Third $1,100 Fourth $500
Winner: MARKABOY 9/4EF (KISMET RANGE x TEAR’S LADY)
w be d Whelped: AUG. 1986. Owner: L.EDWARDS. Trainer: A.ZAMMIT.
Others in finishing order: DANCING GAMBLE 9/4EF, FAREWELL 11/1, MYSTERY JEDI 9/1,
SUNDAY TIGER 5/2, REMLAP’S REVOLT 20/1, PRINCE SNOWY 50/1, RED HERO 40/1.
Margin: 3.00 x 2.75. Time: 32.43. Winning Boxes 3, 8, 4.
IPSWICH GOLD CUP. 512m
AUG., 1988. IPSWICH GRC. IPSWICH . First Prize $7,500 Second $2,200 Third $1,000
Winner: WHIP TIP 9/10F (PRETTY SHORT x TRAVELLING GIRL) Whelped: JUL. 1985
Owner: O.REID. Trainer: D.REID.
Others in finishing order: DARING COUP 10/1, GOLDEN FOX 6/1, TRADE MARINER 12/1,
BRIEF AFFAIR 8/1, LEMME CAPER 16/1, TIM HARDIE 14/1, NOVENA’S MATE 5/1.
Margin: 0.10 x 1.00. Time: 30.64. Winning Boxes 1, 4, 7.
ARNOTT HARPER NATIONAL SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP GRAND FINAL. 558m
SEP., 1988. GABBA GRC. THE GABBA.
First Prize $35,000 Second $4,500 Third $2,000
Winner: DANCING GAMBLE 7/4F (RIVIERA TIGER x DANCING DAMSEL)
w bd d Whelped: NOV. 1985. Owner: B.MARTIN. Trainer: P.FRUEND.
Others in finishing order: DANCING COUP 13/2, SEE YAH 11/4 NSW, I’M BUSY20/1,
SPEED ROW 8/1, FREE WHEELER 13/2 VIC, DIAMOND BABWE 100/1, APACHE EYE 66/1.
Margin: 9.00 x 2.75. Time: 32.63. Winning Boxes 6, 8, 4.
COCA COLA BOTTLERS CUP. 558m
OCT., 1988. GABBA GRC. THE GABBA.
First Prize $25,000 Second $6,500 Third $3,000 Fourth $1,000
Winner: DANCING GAMBLE 2/1F (RIVIERA TIGER x DANCING DAMSEL)
w bd d Whelped: NOV. 1985. Owner: B.MARTIN. Trainer: P.FRUEND.
Others in finishing order: MARKABOY 11/2, MAGGIORE 7/2, ROYAL COWBOY 13/4,
SPANISH PLAY 66/1, CHARIOT’S GIFT 12/1, LADY PERFECTION 66/1, TOP MOCKA 33/1.
Margin: 1.25 x 0.75. Time: 32.57. Winning Boxes 2, 8, 5.
FOUREX TROPHY. 558m
DEC., 1988. GABBA GRC. THE GABBA.
First Prize $33,500 Second $8,500 Third $4,000 Fourth $1,500
Winner: GOLDEN FOX 16/1 (BROTHER FOX x TRAVELLING GIRL)
f b Whelped: APR. 1986. Owner: D.REID Trainer: D.REID.
Others in finishing order: DANCING GAMBLE 6/4F, SEE YAH 5/1, FINAL WARRIOR 6/1,
ROYAL COWBOY 9/1, METAL SPRINGS 9/4, VIBRANT TIDE 33/1, BARBARIOT 15/1.
Margin: 4.00 x 2.00. Time: 32.99. Winning Boxes 3, 6, 5.
SOUTH AUSTRALIA
ADELAIDE CUP. 512m
JAN., 1988. ADELAIDE GRC. ANGLE PARK .
First Prize $20,000 Second $2,500 Third $1,500
Winner: HIGH WONDER 12/10F (TEMPIX x MAJESTIC WONDER) f d Whelped: SEP. 1985.
Owner: D.ROSELLA. Trainer: B.HALL.
Others in finishing order: WILD HUNCH 8/1, DURLOCH ASH 8/1, LONG GONE 40/1,
SUPER CHEEK 10/1, AUSTRA DILE 50/1, ROVON BEE DEE 7/1, CLUB EDITION 22/10.
Margin: 5.00 x 4.00. Time: 30.44. Winning Boxes 8, 7, 4.
ANNIVERSARY CUP. 512m.
APR , 1988. ADELAIDE GRC. ANGLE PARK.
First Prize $7,500 Second $1500 Third $500
Winner: BRONZ TIGER 7/1 (ROYAL RUMPUS x ZIMBABWE) w bk d Whelped: NOV. 1985.
Owner: I.CLARKE. Trainer: D.PAYNE.
Others in finishing order: BLUE DAISY 7/1, SHINING DOLL 7/2, DUNDEE 7/2,
ROVON BEE DEE 7/1, TAN TIVVY 10/1, BOZIE FLYER 22/10F, MUSKMAN 8/1.
Margin: 1.25 x 0.10. Time: 30.30. Winning Boxes 4, 6, 5.
GAWLER PRODUCE STAKE. 530m
MAY, 1988. GAWLER GRC. GAWLER. First Prize $6,500 Second $2,100 Third $1,200
Winner: SABBY’S BEST 16/10F (CHARIOT SUPREME x SABBY’S IMAGE)
bd b Whelped: NOV. 1986. Owner: J., A. & C.KING. Trainer: J.KING.
Others in finishing order: LONESOME STAR 10/1, GOLDEN CRY 8/1, SEAMUS 5/1,
STAR ACTION 7/2, CRYSTAL EBONY 12/1, MCLAREN 12/1, SATIN FLAG 6/1.
Margin: 7.00 x 0.25. Time: 30.86. Winning Boxes 4, 3, 5.
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN CHAMPION PUPPY. 512m
JUN., 1988. ADELAIDE GRC. ANGLE PARK. First Prize $2,000 Second $600 Third $300
Winner: SPEED ROW 2/1F (CHARIOT SUPREME x LA MER) w bd d Whelped: OCT 1986.
Owner: R.CONWAY. Trainer: J.WACHTEL.
Others in finishing order: MAGIC MEGSIE 5/1, SABBY’S BEST 22/10F, JANOCK DRIVE40/1,
GRIMMY’S AUNT 16/1, TOP CLASS 8/1, DELAWARE BABE 25/1, ARCTIC CIRCLE 5/1.
Margin: 5.50 x 0.25. Time: 30.75. Winning Boxes 8, 1, 5.
COCA-COLA GAWLER GOLD CUP. 530m
JUL., 1988. GAWLER GRC. GAWLER. First Prize $10,000 Second $3,300 Third $1,700
Winner: EZARD 3/1 (EAGLEHAWK STAR x DARK HARLEQUIN) bk d Whelped: FEB. 1985.
Owner: G.KIKYRIS. Trainer: R.GILCHRIST.
Others in finishing order: GOLD AND BLUE 5/2, LICORICE KID 5/1, TRICKY CHARIOT 6/1,
STARVILLE 12/1, LONG GONE 30/1, KURIARKIN 13/2, LATIN MELODY 5/1.
Margin: 1.00 x 0.75. Time: 31.14. Winning Boxes 4, 1, 8.
TASMANIA
DEVONPORT CUP. 452m
JAN , 1988. DEVONPORT GRC DEVONPORT.
First Prize $3,000 Second $1,000 Third $500 Fourth $250
Winner: NIKKI DING 3/1 (CHIEF DINGAAN x LADY BLAZENKA) bk b Whelped: FEB 1985.
Owner: D,WILLIAMSON. Trainer: D.WILLIAMSON.
Others in finishing order: FINAL PAROLE 9/1, TRUE VINTAGE 5/4F, BLUE ZIGGY 25/1,
BOOKIE’S REGRET 9/2, MOLLY MALONE 20/1, BROTHER KEN 5/1, BLAZING GLASS 14/1.
Margin: 1.00 x 0.01. Time: 26.51. Winning Boxes 8, 1, 4.
TASMANIAN BREEDERS CLASSIC. 502m
JAN., 1988. LAUNCESTON GRA. WHITE CITY.
First Prize $3,000 Second $1,250 Third $500 Fourth $200
Winner: TRUE VINTAGE 1/1F (BUSY VINTAGE x LITTLE JACKIE)
w bk b Whelped: JAN 1985. Owner: D.CROSSWELL. Trainer: M.CROSSWELL.
Others in finishing order: TANIA GLASS 7/1, BOOKIE’S REGRET 3/1, BLACKWOOD LAINE
16/1, FLETCHER 9/2, KYLIE GLASS 16/1, TOGARI DREAM 9/1, GLENAVON BANDIT 4/1.
Margin: 4.00 x 1.00. Time: 29.95. Winning Boxes 7, 2, 3.
LAUNCESTON CUP. 502m
FEB., 1988. LAUNCESTON GRA. WHITE CITY.
First Prize $7,000 Second $1,500 Third $750
Winner: TRUE VINTAGE 1/1F (BUSY VINTAGE x LITTLE JACKIE)
w bk d Whelped: JAN 1985. Owner: D.CROSSWELL. Trainer: M.CROSSWELL.
Others in finishing order: SOME GAIN 9/4, FAMILY CHARIOT 16/1, FLETCHER 9/2,
BLUE ZIGGY 25/1, TOGARI DREAM 9/1, GLENAVON BANDIT 20/1, WHITE GIGOLO 12/1..
Margin: 6.00 x 1.50. Time: 30.07. Winning Boxes 5, 8, 4.
FOSTER’S HOBART 1000. 457m
MAR., 1988. HOBART GRC. ROYAL SHOWGROUNDS
First Prize $8,000 Second $1,500 Third $750 Fourth $350
Winner: TRUE VINTAGE 2/7F (BUSY VINTAGE x LITTLE JACKIE)
w bk b Whelped: JAN. 1985. Owner: D.CROSSWELL. Trainer: M.CROSSWELL.
Others in finishing order: BOOKIE’S REGRET 8/1, NOVEMBER BALE 10/1,
CIRCUS BROTHER 25/1, STONED ZULU 25/1, MARY GRIFFIN 25/1,
LIKA TOWER 4/1, BLUE ZIGGY 20/1.
Margin: 4.25 x 4.25. Time: 26.34. Winning Boxes 1, 3, 5.
DEVONPORT CUP. 452m
DEC , 1988. DEVONPORT GRC DEVONPORT.
First Prize $3,150 Second $1,000 Third $250
Winner: GLENAVON LEADER 7/4F (CHIEF BABWE x QUIET DOLL)
bd d Whelped: FEB 1986. Owner: J. & H.BRAKEY. Trainer: J.BRAKEY.
Others in finishing order: KEPLER 11/4, BOOKIE’S REGRET 7/1, SMART OFFER 7/2,
SELECT LYNCH 25/1, FLETCHER 8/1, YOLLA CRAFT 14/1, IMPERIAL FLAME 12/1.
Margin: 2.25 x 4.00. Time: 26.23. Winning Boxes 7, 5, 3.
VICTORIA
CRANBOURNE CUP. 520m
JAN., 1988. CRANBOURNE GRC. CRANBOURNE.
First Prize $4,000 Second $1,000 Third $500
Winner: CALAMITY KID 4/6F (KID CAMPBELL x JULIET) bk d Whelped: OCT. 1985.
Owner: D.BOOTH. Trainer: D.BOOTH.
Others in finishing order: JULIUS 20/1, TIM HARDIE 5/1, RAPID CHAMP 8/1,
RON’S CHAMP 20/1, LIKE HORACE 6/1, MARCEENA 5/1, BLAZING BUB 33/1.
Margin: 6.00 x 3.00. Time: 30.85. Winning Boxes 1, 2, 4.
SANDOWN SAPPHIRE CLASSIC. 511m
JAN., 1988. SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK.
First Prize $3,500 Second $1,100 Third $500
Winner: HOGAN 5/1 (WORLD ACCLAIM x SYDNEY GEM) bk d Whelped: JAN 1986.
Owner: J.LENEHAN. Trainer: L.KETELAAR.
Others in finishing order: BARBARIOT 4/5F, TERRYLEE’S COMET 25/1, GREY COIN 33/1,
CHARIOT CHASE 3/1, EVENING STAR 12/1, DANCING GEM 100/1, TIMETABLE BOY 15/1.
Margin: 0.50 x 4.00. Time: 31.02. Winning Boxes 5, 1, 7.
THE EDMENTS. 600m
JAN., 1988. MELBOURNE GRA. OLYMPIC PARK.
First Prize $3,000 Second $1,000 Third $500
Winner: SAMBO ROYAL 10/1 (ROYAL RUMPUS x EMILY KELLY) bk d Whelped: JUL. 1985.
Owner: P.MACKAY & D.RIGBY. Trainer: T.REID.
Others in finishing order: MALAWI 6/4F, DANCING CHARIOT 10/1, BETTER BUZZ 6/1,
SOVEREIGN KEY 7/2, RUSTY WARATAH 8/1, KIDNAPPED 8/1.
Margin: 4.25 x 2.00. Time: 35.71. Winning Boxes 4, 7, 8.
AUSTRALIAN CUP. 511m
MAR., 1988. MELBOURNE GRA. OLYMPIC PARK.
First Prize $50,000 Second $7,000 Third $3,000 Unp $600
Winner: GOLDEN BLESSING 8/1 (TEMPIX x LIKE A BLESSING) f d Whelped: JUN. 1985.
Owner: K.ROUNDS. Trainer: R.ROUNDS.
Others in finishing order: MODERN GOSSIP 7/4, HIGH IN SPACE 33/1, FAUST’S LEGEND
11/2, CALAMITY KID 6/4F, FINAL STRIDE 50/1, BLACKWOOD EARL 8/1, TIM HARDIE 33/1.
Margin: 4.25 x 1.75. Time: 29.59. Winning Boxes 8, 1, 4.
BALLARAT CUP. 450m
APR., 1988. BALLARAT GRC. MORSHEAD PARK.
First Prize $10,000 Second $2,000 Third $500 Fourth $300
Winner: KEPLER 5/1 (CHIEF DINGAAN x I’M TOO DUSTY) f d Whelped: MAR 1986.
Owner: R.JOLLY & Partners. Trainer: J.WESTERLO.
Others in finishing order: BENITO’S BOY 2/1F, HAY DINNEY 6/1,
DIAMOND JIM 12/1, PLAYFUL STAR 16/1, FRENCH CURRENCY 25/1,
WISHING TOP 11/4, MODERN GOSSIP 4/1.
Margin: 1.00 x 5.00. Time: 25.50. (Track Record) Winning Boxes 5, 7, 6.
HORSHAM EASTER CUP. 480m
APR., 1988. HORSHAM GRC. HORSHAM.
First Prize $2,000 Second $600 Third $300 Fourth $100
Winner: HAY DINNEY 4/5F (CHARIOT SUPREME x MARY BAXTER)
bd d Whelped: MAY 1988. Owner: W.HILL. Trainer: G.BATE.
Others in finishing order: BARBARIOT 5/1, CITY SKOPOS 5/1, CEL SUPREME 20/1,
MODERN GOSSIP 9/4, MIRAGE QUEEN 16/1, RIGATO 7/2, BRICKWORK 8/1.
Margin: 0.75 x 0.01. Time: 27.87. Winning Boxes 4, 8, 2.
SALE CUP. 424m
APR., 1988. SALE GRC. SALE. First Prize $4,000 Second $900 Third $400
Winner: BLACKMAN RAY 2/1EF (TANGAIRN x CHA CHA) bk d Whelped: JAN. 1985.
Owner: D.NOWLAND. Trainer: D.NOWLAND.
Others in finishing order: MYELLA’S SUPREME 25/1, QUICK ROYAL 2/1EF, LUCKNOW 7/1,
THE EARBRANDER 12/1, PLAY THE ACE 10/1, SUPREME WEED 10/1, LIBERTY 5/1.
Margin: 4.25 x 0.25. Time: 24.18. Winning Boxes 1, 2, 4.
BOND BREWING SANDOWN CUP. 716m
MAY, 1988. SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK.
First Prize $12,000 Second $3,000 Third $1,000
Winner: BOLD TREASE 9/4F (ROY TREASE x IRISH TEMPTRESS)
f d Whelped: MAR. 1984. Owner: R.RULE, R.HAY & A.MCCULLAGH. Trainer: N.MCCULLAGH.
Others in finishing order: SECOND CHARM 16/1, BLADE ACTION 5/2, VIC WILLIAM 25/1,
WOORI YALLOCK 5/1, SUMMER JADE 5/2, DOUBLE BOOST 8/1, NANNA’S DUD 50/1.
Margin: 2.00 x 0.05. Time: 44.05. Winning Boxes 6, 7, 3.
ARNOTT HARPER MATURITY STAKES CLASSIC. 511m
MAY., 1988. MGRA. OLYMPIC PARK.
First Prize $15,000 Second $5,000 Third $2,000 Unp $300
Winner: HAY DINNEY 7/4F (CHARIOT SUPREME x MARY BAXTER)
bd d Whelped: MAY 1988. Owner: W.HILL. Trainer: G.BATE.
Others in finishing order: FREE WHEELER 9/4, POP SCENE 8/1, LARWOOD 16/1,
KIMBA MISS 12/1, ROAD RUNNER 12/1, MALIBU LADY 20/1, BIG TED 6/1.
Margin: 0.75 x 6.00. Time: 29.80. Winning Boxes 1, 5, 7.
WARRAGUL CUP. 424m
MAY, 1988. WARRAGUL GRC. LOGAN PARK.
First Prize $5,000 Second $1,500 Third $750
Winner: TRUMBRY ACE 5/2 (TEMPIX x TRUMBRY FLASH) f d Whelped: NOV. 1984.
Owner: C.PHILLIPS. Trainer: C.PHILLIPS.
Others in finishing order: SPRING ATOM 20/1, MARADONA MAGIC 9/2, JOHN’S WHISKY 6/1,
PETER TANGAIRN 9/2, RUMPUS MATCH 15/1, PHIL’S PRIDE 10/1, HOT SPELL 7/4F.
Margin: 0.50 x 0.75. Time: 24.64. Winning Boxes 5, 3, 7.
ARNOTT HARPER LAURELS CLASSIC. 511m
JUL., 1988. SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK.
First Prize $7,000 Second $2,000 Third $1,000
Winner: DANCING VIXEN 9/10F (BROTHER FOX x CLUB STROLLER)
bd b Whelped: SEP. 1986. Owner: A.SIEVWRIGHT. Trainer: J.HILI.
Others in finishing order: NATIONAL DOLL 14/1, IMPETUOUS STAR 16/1, STARF JET 7/2,
NITRO STYLE 5/1, NAVAHO JET 20/1, PAUL’S FIRST 16/1, ULTRA VOGUE 12/1.
Margin: 8.00 x 0.50. Time: 30.73. Winning Boxes 3, 2, 6.
SHEPPARTON CUP. 440m
OCT., 1988. SHEPPARTON GRC. THE SHOWGROUNDS.
First Prize $6,000 Second $2,500 Third $1,000
Winner: FANTASY BOY 7/2 (BALLARAT PRINCE x CHRISTON’S LUCK)
f d Whelped: JUL. 1986. Owner: A.CORTESE & J.JAMES. Trainer: T.CORTESE.
Others in finishing order: HUA 3/1, SOVEREIGN KEY 8/1, RODEO BLUE 2/1F,
CITY SKOPOS 5/1, PLACID DOVE 8/1, BIG TED 5/1, SPEAR FELT 9/2.
Margin: 4.00 x 1.50. Time: 24.89. Winning Boxes 6, 1, 8.
MELBOURNE CUP. 511m
NOV., 1988. SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK.
First Prize $35,000 Second $10,000 Third $4,000 Fourth $2,000
Winner: HUA 10/1 (STORM GLADE x WANZEL) f d Whelped: FEB. 1987.
Owner: R.SYMES. Trainer: R.SYMES.
Others in finishing order: DISCO DISHLICKA 7/2, INDIANA 7/2, PLUGGER 16/1,
GAY RAJAH 10/9F, GOLDEN BLESSING 12/1, I’M BUSY 20/1, SUDDEN STORM 33/1.
Margin: 2.00 x 1.50. Time: 30.01. (Track Record) Winning Boxes 7, 4, 3.
ARNOTT HARPER SILVER CHIEF. 511m
DEC.,1988. MELBOURNE GRA. OLYMPIC PARK.
First Prize $15,000 Second $5,000 Third $2,000 Unp $300
Winner: GINGER 7/4F (EAGLEHAWK STAR x RINALDI LASS) bd d Whelped: AUG. 1986.
Owner: S.CONDO & G.KIRBY. Trainer: G.CONDO.
Others in finishing order: SUPER GUN 25/1, LINDEN MIDNIGHT 5/2, GHOSTLY LIGHT 16/1,
HUA 2/1, MASTER PYRAMID 20/1, TARLINA 16/1, TURBO TRACKER 66/1.
Margin: 4.50 x 1.75. Time: 29.80. Winning Boxes 3, 5, 7.
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
FAIRPLAY PRINT PERTH GOLD CUP. 530m
FEB, 1988. WAGRA. CANNINGTON.
First Prize $18,000 Second $3,600 Third $1,800
Winner: KARINYA FLASH (TEMLOCK x TEST OF LOVE) be d Whelped: MAR. 1985.
Owner: I.ETHEREDGE. Trainer: I.ETHEREDGE.
Others in finishing order: CONSTANTLY, MAJOR LOOK, VOLTRON VILLA,
BRAD’S MAGIC, EMMA MAC, CHEYNE ASH, IF WE TRY.
Margin: 2.00 x 1.00. Time: 31.63. Winning Boxes 2, 7, 5.
MANDURAH CUP. 530m
MAR., 1988. MANDURAH GRC. MANDURAH.
First Prize $3,150 Second $900 Third $450
Winner: KARINYA FLASH (TEMLOCK x TEST OF LOVE) be d Whelped: MAR. 1985.
Owner: I.ETHEREDGE. Trainer: I.ETHEREDGE.
Others in finishing order: BLACK REVIEW, SILVER TAIL LAD, WAL DEE MAC,
WALK WITH KINGS, DIAMOND CYGNET, MAORI KISS, BLUE CHISEL.
Margin: 0.50 x 2.50. Time: 31.16. Winning Boxes 6, 7, 4.
WEST AUSTRALIAN OAKS. 530m
APR, 1988. WAGRA. CANNINGTON.
First Prize $3,675 Second $1,050 Third $525
Winner: WOOFIE’S WONDER (SHINER x SILVER BIRCH) f b Whelped: MAR 1986.
Owner: C. & M.CLARKE. Trainer: T.MEEK.
Others in finishing order: I’M BUSY, CROWN OF ROSES, DUNGAREE DOLL,
DEMON SWAN, CROWN ROYALE, CASINO LADY, MINI MOVER.
Margin: 2.25 x 5.00. Time: 31.33. Winning Boxes 4, 8, 5.
WEST AUSTRALIAN DERBY. 530m
APR., 1988. WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $5,250 Second $1,050 Third $525
Winner: CHEATIN’ CHARMA (TEMLOCK x KELLIE’S CROWN)
w f d Whelped: MAR. 1986. Owner: J.NAGLE. Trainer: J.NAGLE.
Others in finishing order: KEY GRIP, NAAZIM, SILVER NUGGET,
CHEEKY CHICA, SCORPIO WILL, HEZA BLINA, BEVAN’S PRIDE.
Margin: 10.00 x 2.25. Time: 30.90. Winning Boxes 8, 1, 2.
ARNOTT HARPER NATIONAL SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP WA FINAL. 530m
SEP., 1988. WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $2,100 Second $600 Third $300
Winner: I’M BUSY 4/9F (KALIMNA BOY x BUSY’S BULLET) bd b Whelped: MAR’ 1986.
Owner: SOUTHERN Syndicate. Trainer: L.CHRISTOPHERSON.
Others in finishing order: MAJOR LOOK 15/1, BLACK REVIEW 6/1, CHEYNE ASH 15/1,
ALICE’S LASS 14/1, TOBY’S CHARIOT 5/1, KEY GRIP 20/1, BEVAN’S PRIDE 10/1.
Margin: 2.75. x 0.25. Time: 31.34. Winning Boxes 2, 3, 7.
COCA COLA ALL STARS SPRINT. 530m
NOV., 1988. WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $6,650 Second $1,900 Third $950
Winner: DIRTY LOOKS 6/1 (BROTHER FOX x DIRTY DEEDS)
bk b Whelped: NOV. 1986. Owner: M. & J.HIGGINS. Trainer: M.HIGGINS.
Others in finishing order: MISS CRISP 9/4, NORAH’S PRIDE 12/1,
CHEATIN’ CHARMER 1/1F, MAORI KISS 12/1, GHETTO’S GLIDER 12/1,
KIT TOBE SQUARE 40/1, PETITE KID 7/1.
Margin: 0.50 x 3.25. Time: 31.11. Winning Boxes 1, 3,, 5.