NATIONAL HONOUR ROLLS SPREADSHEET

Should you need to look up other past feature races not listed or discontinued click on the link below it will take you to an excel spreadsheet online. This sheet was orginally built by Breeding Guru Peter Rose and is accrate with information up to and around the year 2000. The sheet has a tab at the bottom for each State’s races metro and country. It is quite a unique document of historical information.
National Honour Rolls

MELBOURNE CUP

The Melbourne Cup dates back to the proprietary days of Greyhound racing and was first run in 1933 up the straight 400 yards at Napier Park for the Essendon Speed Coursing club. The race was won by Footlight Flashes for trainer T.E. Denison. When the Sandown Club was established at the current site in Springvale they made the event its flagship feature held in November very year. The first Melbourne Cup staged at Sandown Park on the grass track was over 565 yards under handicap conditions and had a first prize 500 pound that was in 1956. By 1962 the race was worth £2,000. In 1964 a sand track is installed, resulting in the race distance being reduced to 555 yards. By 1971 the Melbourne Cup had increased to $8000 to the winner. By 1978 Prizemoney had increased to $35,000 to the winner and Hollywood star Robert Stack presents trophy, he was followed the next year in 1979 by Hollywood starlet Elke Sommer presenting the trophy. The 25th Melbourne Cup was presented by Greg Norman, long serving Chairman Geoff Dawson recalls paying Norman later to become a Golfing icon “A Monkey” for the appearance. The Club also gave away a Mercedes to a lucky patron on the night. Prizemoney continued to increase and in 1990 went $40,000 to the winner. In 1991 it waso $50,000 to the winner. In 1995 Prizemoney increased to $80,000 to the winner with the race distance going to 515m following construction of a new Sandown circuit. In 1996 first prize found its way to $100,000 to the winner for the first time. It kept going up and in 2002 was $140,000 to the winner and 2004, $150,000. Closing Argument won the 50th running of the Cup in 2005.The Club announced another prizemoney increase for the 2008 cup with the winner taking home a staggering $175,000. In an extraordinary leap in prizemoney in 2012 the Cup became the undisputed richest Greyhound race on the planet when the club announced it would increase the first prize to a whopping $350,000 to the winner. With subsequent place money adjusted as well it brought the total race stake to half a million dollars. The numbers would have only been a pipe dream 10 years earlier but progress within the industry in Victoria had seen a rapid development in all areas of the sport.  In 2014 the first prize went to $420,000 and in 2019 it was worth $450,000 to the winner with the overall series topping a million dollars. The race is steeped in tradition and although trumped by the Million-dollar Chase for prizemoney in 2018. It still holds its place as the most prestige series on the Australian calendar. The race that all participants want to win.

Date Winner State Trainer Dist Box Margin Time Second Third
1956 Rocketeer VIC E. Patterson 565y 5 3L 30 6/16 Fawn Loot Barnie’s Joy
1957 Rookie Rebel VIC W. Hooper 565y 5 6L 30 14/16 Montana Jet Gran Cop
1958 Marine Jet VIC G. Fraser 565y 8 5L 30 9/16 Montgrove Special Wee Peg
1959 Capital King VIC F. Garbutt 565y 7 4L 30 9/16 Audio Boy Lord Lakey
1960 Chief Ranee VIC M. Hammond 565y 4 Neck 30 13/16 Prior Option Oakeligh Leer
1961 Bybrae VIC A. Bate 565y 1 3/4L 30 12/16 Just Armatree Red Drummer
1962 Saskagay VIC A. Ludlow 565y 3 1-1/2L 30 8/16 Take A Bow Saskaview
1963 Saskaview VIC A. Ludlow 565y 1 1L 30 10/16 Blue Shan Harem Belle
1964 Rocket Streak VIC F. Ladd 555y 1 1/2L 30 6/16 Mike’s Scoop Rocky View
1965 Kinta’s Son VIC R. Bowman 555y 3 3/4L 30 10/16 Cheltenham Lass Top Jax
1966 Cheltenham Lass VIC P. Hogan 555y 7 4L 30 10/16 Fawn Nulla Thunder Lane
1967 Swan Opal NSW N. Ballinger 555y 7 3L 30 9/16 Dollar Hunter Jumbo Fawn
1968 Mr Spot NSW T. Rowlings 555y 1 6L 30 9/16 Wentwood Miss Rajah
1969 Milimsimbi VIC S. Cleverly 555y 8 2L 30 7/16 Benjamin John Noelybo
1970 Chris Dandy NSW A. Kay 555y 6 Neck 31 1/16 Grand Sapper Pagan Rate
1971 Gerard The Gent VIC H. Siakew 555y 8 3L 30 7/16 Shapely Escort Lizrene
1972 Gold Grotto VIC E. Tucker 555y 1 3L 30.60sec Benny McGrath Half Your Luck
1973 New Mariner VIC R. Jennings 513m 1 7L 31.49sec Half Your Luck Just A Scamp
1974 Kwik Metal VIC C. Abbott 513m 1 2L 31.02sec Miss Alliance Flash Gordon
1975 Dynamic Dean VIC S. Reed 513m 3 8-1/2L 31.32sec Lady Colice Nigger Chimes
1976 Carrington Jade VIC K. Murphy 513m 2 7L 30.70sec Briel Lass Clover Duke
1977 Milepost VIC T. Collins 513m 1 1/2L 30.94sec Mandaquita Satan’s Legend
1978 Tangaloa VIC J. Hili 513m 1 2L 30.97sec Riviera Tiger Rubin Caine
1979 Acclaim Star NSW B. Fletcher 513m 2 1-1/2L 30.50sec Big Pinch White Panther
1980 Black Aztec NSW H. Sarkis 513m 8 1/4L 30.74sec Pancho Country Smooth Orator
1981 Satan’s Shroud VIC G. Bate 513m 7 2-1/4L 30.88sec Royal Rumpus Chief Enda
1982 Kid Scandal VIC A. Garratt 513m 1 1/2L 30.70sec Mystic Gleam Peter Glider
1983 Lady Lilly VIC C. Kelly 513m 7 3/4L 30.86sec Winifred Bale Mexican Shuffle
1984 Rustic Venture QLD P. Denaro 513m 1 1/2L 30.92sec Eaglehawk Star Proud Paul
1985 Sydney Dingaan VIC N. Bryant 513m 3 3-1/2L 30.44sec Shining Chariot Wanton Chief
1986 Legendary Kid NSW J. Coleman 511m 6 2-1/2L 30.62sec Pacific Segull Swift Laser
1987 Speedy Mick VIC J. Schroeders 511m 3 3L 30.52sec Buka Sunset Crotty Kid
1988 Hua VIC R. Symes 511m 7 2L 30.01sec Disco Dishlicka Indiana
1989 Fair Sentence VIC G. Bate 511m 1 3L 30.19sec The Earbrander Gay Rajah
1990 Highly Blessed VIC L. Ferremi 511m 5 7L 30.53sec Singalong Black Pirate
1991 Fox Hunt SA P. Jovanovic 511m 2 9.00L 30.50sec New Wish Lively Monarch
1992 Master Giant VIC P. Akathiotis 511m 2 1.00L 30.30sec Dallas Duo True To Do
1993 Silver Chisel NSW J. Fleming 511m 4 3.00L 30.25sec Keystone Conquering Wind
1994 Light Of Fire VIC J. Thompson 511m 3 0.50L 30.05sec Zippity Magic New Fox
1995 City Blitz VIC P. Giles 511m 3 0.10L 30.06sec Tenthill Doll Honcho Whiz
1996 Henry Hand NSW D. Dean 515m 2 1.00L 29.86sec Sobbing Sal Hanson Diamond
1997 Roanokee QLD R. Green 515m 4 0.50L 29.96sec Lansley Bale World Title
1998 Rapid Journey NSW J. Carruthers 515m 6 3.00L 29.91sec Billy Cruise Cerin Bale
1999 Kantarn Bale VIC G. Bate 515m 8 4.50L 29.73sec Devon Road Flying Law
2000 Go Wild Teddy NSW M. Bell 515m 4 2.00L 29.73sec Classic Capri Dutchy’s Angel
2001 Classic Capri VIC J. Hayley 515m 5 5.00L 29.65sec Coulta Bandit Hotshow Vintage
2002 Excite Ability VIC L. Poore 515m 1 2.50L 29.77sec Elgrando Mint Mojo
2003 Bombastic Shiraz VIC D. Cairns 515m 1 1.75L 29.82sec Bounty Lass Spring Secret
2004 Hallucinate VIC D. McDonald 515m 1 2.25L 29.73sec Born Yesterday Ceejay’s Vixen
2005 Closing Argument VIC C. Taylor 515m 1 0.75L 29.94sec Bonshaw Boy See You Later
2006 Betty’s Angel VIC P. Bartolo 515m 4 5.50L 29.51sec Miss Mini Mouse Ryght Way
2007 Shanlyn Prince VIC D. McDonald 515m 6 4.50L 29.60sec Slater All Caution
2008 Surgeon VIC D. McDonald 515m 8 0.50L 29.87sec Hanify’s Impact Nitro Burst
2009 Lord Ducal VIC J. Roberts 515m 7 2.50L 29.53sec Dyna Lachlan Mr. Moorooduc
2010 El Grand Senor VIC C. Jones 515m 2 6.25L 29.55sec Symmetry Dee Winter
2011 Dyna Tron VIC A. Dailly 515m 7 2.75L 29.21sec Shereen Bale Allen Elroy
2012 Got A Moment VIC J. Thompson 515m 2 0.25L 29.37sec Glen Gallon Hurunui Hitman
2013 Black Magic Opal VIC J. Thompson 515m 2 2.43L 29.37sec Dyna Beth Hawk Alone
2014 Dyna Villa  VIC J. Hunt 515m 8 1.95L 29.36sec Chica Destacada Keybow
2015 Dyna Double One  VIC A. Dailly 515m 2 0.46L 29.17sec Fernando Bale Black Illusion
2016 Ando’s Mac  NSW J. Mackay 515m 5 0.26L 29.48sec Jesaulenko Worm Burner
2017 Aston Dee Bee  VIC S. Thompson 515m 1 3.71L 29.36sec Chasin’ Crackers Kouta Mayhem
2018 My Redeemer  VIC D. Geall 515m 1 4.33L 29.38sec Black Opium She’s Gifted
2019 Whiskey Riot  VIC A. Azzopardi 515m 3 0.09L 29.44sec Western Envoy Hooked On Scotch
2020 Hard Style Rico VIC L. Karabitsakos 515m 5 5.50L 28.91sec Simon Told Helen Tommy Shelby
2021 Koblenz VIC D. Geall 515m 3 0.96L 29.40sec Lala Kiwi Kinson Bale
2022 Yachi Bale VIC M. Delbridge 515m 4 0.39L 29.21sec Fernando Mick Plaintiff
2023 Aussie Rocks VIC G. Mitchell 515m 5 0.50L 29.55sec Big Energy Mac’s Damage

AUSTRALIAN CUP

The Australian Cup was first run in 1958 at North Melbourne the M.G.R.A.’s first home then moved with the club to Olympic Park becoming the famous race it is today when promoted with flair and style by the late Ken Carr the club astute manager for many years. When Olympic closed, the club flagship event was conducted at Sandown while the club established its new home at the Meadows. It has been conducted at the new complex since it opened in 1999. Listed below is the classic honour roll of the past winners that have won this mighty race.

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Second Third
1958 Rookie Rebel W. Hooper 675y 1,2,3 4L 36.25sec Magic Babe Idle Mate
1959 Rocky Ros J. Trotman 675y 8,1,5 4L 36.50sec Idle Mate Tryola
1960 Meadow Vale P. Reid 675y 3,6,1 3L 36.50sec Fair’s Order Town Ghost
1961 Copeland S. Barrett 675y 3,2,5 4L 36.70sec Dennis Direct Liberal Miss
1962 Take A Bow P. Thompson 675y 3,4,2 3L 36.44sec Top Dalla Red Drummer
1963 Race Not Held
1964 Old Tops F. McSweeney 560y ? ? 30.60sec ? ?
1965 Worthing A. Davey 560y ? ? 29.15sec ? ?
1966 Billy Vee J. Tomblin 560y ? ? 30.60sec ? ?
1967 Fawn Nulla L. Price 560y ? ? 30.20sec ? ?
1968 Swanston Lass E. Turner 560y ? ? 30.14sec ? ?
1969 Benjamin John S. Cleverley 560y ? ? 30.30sec ? ?
1970 The Smoother N. Kay 560y ? ? 30.60sec ? ?
1971 Black Diro T. Bleazby 560y ? ? 30.60sec ? ?
1972 Blackamoor Lad C. Pavli 560y ? ? 30.10sec ? ?
1973 Half Your Luck E. Redpath 511m 1,2,6 1-1/2L 30.32sec Miss Baines The Little Gent
1974 Kim’s Monaro R. Doak 511m 1,8,2 2L 30.34sec Roo Power Peditos Champ
1975 Ungwilla Lad J. Coleman 511m 1,2,3 2-1/2L 30.75sec Arkaroola Spot Monaro
1976 Odious J. Coleman 511m 8,5,2 1-3/4L 30.69sec Weekly Special Ungwilla Lad
1977 Listowel Sue W. Fairlie 511m 1,6,5 5-1/2L 30.41sec Dalyston Lord Adam
1978 Count D’Argent R. Johnston 511m 2,7,1 2-1/4L 30.19sec Dusty Progress Belabour Prince
1979 Boundless K. Lew-Fatt 511m 2,6,8 1-1/2L 30.51sec Tangaloa Rebel Maker
1980 Tangaloa J. Hili 511m 4,1,2 3-3/4L 30.12sec Tempix Kalimna Boy
1981 Pete’s Advice R. McDonald 511m 2,5,4 4-1/4L 30.30sec Monalee’s Charm Kelvin Brown
1982 Royal Rumpus J. Thomas 511m 2,3,1 3L 30.08sec Spaetzel Shamrock Flight
1983 Drop Of Wine J. Hellingham 511m 1,8,5 Neck 30.23sec My Pal Penny Zanash
1984 Tangairn D. Fitzgerald 511m 5,7,1 1-1/4L 30.22sec Katandra King Get Behind Me
1985 Eaglehawk Star J. Gilchrist 511m 5,3,7 7-1/2L 29.93sec Storm Glade Beach Rhythm
1986 Bright Judge C. Costa 511m 8,7,2 1-1/2L 30.37sec Flash Shot Legendary Kid
1987 Regal Post W. Salter 511m 2,4,5 Head 29.91sec Dundalk Star Shining Chariot
1988 Golden Blessing R. Rounds 511m 8,1,4 4-1/4L 29.59sec Modern Gossip High In Space
1989 Ginger S. Condo 511m 7,1,4 6-1/4L 29.70sec Ray Bon Miss Benito’s Boy
1990 Spread Eagled J. Pearl 511m 3,4,1 1L 29.88sec Bullion Broker Diamalight
1991 Franklin Deano N. Bryant 511m 4,2,3 4-3/4L 29.74sec Star Chariot Sheedy
1992 China Trip G. Ball 511m 2,3,8 Head 29.96sec Buka Blitz Bomber Gleeson
1993 China Trip G. Ball 511m 6,4,3 Head 29.71sec True To Do Bomber Gleeson
1994 Mancunian Girl P. Wardle 511m 1,2,8 3L 29.58sec Keystone Silver Spice
1995 Bonjase D. Moodie 511m 6,1,3 3-1/4L 30.02sec Kid Giant Windarra Lass
Race transferred to Sandown Park due to closure of Olympic Park \ Construction of Meadows track
1996 Tenthill Doll H. Sarkis 515m 8,7,3 1/2L 29.74sec Proper Tears Weeping Tom
1997 Smooth Rumble S. Kavanagh 515m 3,1,4 3/4L 30.00sec Firing Bear Ultimate Charm
1998 Fibba S. Ralph 515m 5,4,3 3L 30.39sec Split The Bill Flash Monarch
Race transferred to The Meadows (M.G.R.A.) track
1999 Mandatario G. Jolly 518m 2,8,1 1-1/2L 30.23sec Brookside Red Mono Railer
2000 Arvo’s Express T. Womann 518m 1,3,4 2-3/4L 29.92sec Hotshow Vintage Labyrinth
2001 Brett Lee D. McDonald 518m 6,1,2 7L 29.49sec Go Wild Teddy Dutchy’s Angel
2002 Isa Brown R. Britton 525m 3,1,5 2-1/4L 30.33sec Silver Saul Final Conflict
2003 D/H for 1st = Blackjack Tom (G. Bate) (No.3) & Most Awesome (M. Burdekin) (No.8) 525m 3,8,6 Dh x 4L 30.16sec November Fury (3rd) Twain (4th)
2004 Bogie Leigh T. Brett 525m 5,2,4 3L 29.92sec Monsters Inc Kilmany Assassin
2005 Pure Octane D. McDonald 525m 1,2,3 4-3/4L 29.70sec Zyrtec Oxley Tiger
2006 Miss Spicy T. Murray 525m 7,6,4 1-1/4L 30.11sec Go Forever Trew Touch
2007 Pete’s Conquest P. Giles 525m 8,6,2 4L 29.77sec Train A Journey Highlee
2008 Tasman Queen R. Britton 525m 7,2,5 Neck 29.97sec El Galo Sonador
2009 Velocette G. Bate 525m 5,7,3 2-1/2L 29.77sec El Galo Premier Moment
2010 Dyna Lachlan A. Dailly 525m 1,2,4 3-1/2L 29.84sec Galba Jack Prankster
2011 St. Pierre D. Cannan 525m 2,7,1 2-1/2L 29.90sec High Earner Mid Levels
2012 Zara Zulu R. Hume 525m 1,8,6 1-1/4L 30.14sec Gordon Bale Dyna Tron
2013 Spud Regis A. Dailly 525m 1,3,5 4.30L 29.63sec El Brooklyn Hot Irish
2014 Buckle Up Wes T. Medhurst 525m 7,2,3 1.77L 29.74sec Keybow Dyna Nalin
2015 Luca Neveelk G. Kleeven 525m 4,3,2 0.66L 29.96sec Quartz Bale Hostile
2016 Dyna Double One A. Dailly 525m 2,5,1 3.10L 29.76sec Black Frenzy Diego Bale
2017 Fanta Bale R. Britton 525m 8,1,2 2.80L 30.01sec Eminent Reality Aeroplane Bob
2018 Hecton Bale A. Dailly 525m 8,7,6 5.40L 29.53sec Hasten Slowly Opal Nera
2019 Dyna Patty A. Dailly 525m 1,7,5 2.01L 29.58sec Black Opium Deliver
2020 Fernando’s Riot A. Azzopardi 525m 6,5,8 0.23L 29.72sec Hardaway Winnie Whiskey Riot
2021 Tommy Shelby S. Withers 525m 4,6,2 0.06L 29.86sec Fernando Bluey Lakeview Cruiser
2022 Lala Kiwi A. Dailly 525m 4,6,7 1.67L 29.63sec Paddy Wants Pats Gypsy Bun
2023 Fernando Mick D. Geall 525m 6,8,7 3.37L 29.85sec Baby Jaycee Victa Damian
2024 Tim Zoo J. Thompson 525m 1,2,3 1.75L 29.71sec Schillaci Launch Code

TOP GUN SPRINTERS

Listed below are the past Top Gun winners since the race commended in 1993.

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
1993 D/H for 1st = Golden Currency (K. Mugavin) & Worth Backing (C. Haas) 511m 1,4,5 D/H x Neck 30.56sec Revealing (3rd) SAN
1994 New Fox (NSW) D. Reid 511m 7,2,3 2-1/2L 29.98sec Rusty Lee OLP
1995 Rapid Hiker (VIC) P. Newman 511m 1,5,3 4L 29.80sec Tenthill Doll SAN
1996 Wylie Boy (VIC) G. Rose 515m 4,2,8 3/4L 30.09sec Oak Raider SAN
1997 Chicago Blue (VIC) B. Furness 515m 4,3,7 2L 30.00sec Awesome Assassin SAN
1998 Rapid Journey (NSW) J. Carruthers 515m 1,8,7 Head 29.85sec Reggemite SAN
1999 Mint Magic (NSW) R. Watson 518m 6,1,7 10L 29.97sec Sweeping Storm MEA
2000 Placard (NSW) R. King 515m 7,1,3 4-3/4L 29.92sec Droopys Zola SAN
2001 No Intent (VIC) J. Thompson 525m 1,6,7 2-1/4L 30.17sec Toll Security MEA
2002 Lindale Blue (WA) C. Bainbridge 515m 5,4,6 4L 29.76sec Excite Ability SAN
2003 Bombastic Shiraz (VIC) D. Cairns 525m 5,2,7 3/4L 30.06sec Spring Secret MEA
2004 Whisky Assassin (VIC) J. Thompson 515m 8,4,7 9L 29.40sec Regal Ricky SAN
2005 Black Enforcer (QLD) T. Brett 525m 5,4,3 2-1/2L 30.02sec Sun Hero MEA
2006 Jaimandy Coops (VIC) P. Donohue 515m 5,2,1 4-3/4L 29.60sec Train A Journey SAN
2007 Meticulous (VIC) M. Briganti 525m 1,4,7 1L 29.88sec Run’s House MEA
2008 Regal Thyme (VIC) G. Long 525m 9,8,7 2-1/4L 30.09sec One Tree Hill MEA
2009 Cindeen Shelby (VIC) K. Greenough 525m 2,1,6 1-1/2L 29.75sec Velocette MEA
2010 El Grand Senor (VIC) C. Jones 525m 4,7,5 4-1/4L 29.83sec Enry Walt MEA
2011 Allen Harper (VIC) G. Bate 525m 7,6,4 4L 29.82sec Radley Bale MEA
2012 David Bale (VIC) G. Bate 525m 9,5,3 Head 29.92sec Desalle Bale MEA
2013 Dyna Nalin (WA) P Stuart 525m 8,1,5 3.17L 29.90sec Peter Rocket MEA
2014 Buckle Up Wes (TAS) T. Medhurst 525m 5,3,6 2.13L 30.02sec Oakvale Destiny MEA
2015 Fernando Bale (VIC) A. Dailly 525m 1,2,8 0.38L 29.57sec Kayda Shae MEA
2016 Dundee Osprey (VIC) G. Scott Smith 525m 8,2,1 3.11L 29.98sec Aston Bolero MEA
2017 Up Hill Jill (VIC) D. Geall 525m 7,2,6 3.43L 29.89sec Aston Dee Bee MEA
2018 Poke The Bear (VIC) S. Thompson 525m 6,5,4 5.96L 29.74sec Hasten Slowly MEA
2019 Get Git Gizmo (VIC) H. Manolitsis 525m 2,5,8 2.77L 30.08sec Feral Franky MEA
2020 Shima Shine (VIC) A. Dailly 525m 2,8,4 2.47L 29.67sec Simon Told Helen MEA
2021 Aston Rupee (VIC) G. Rounds 525m 2,6,1 1.40L 29.66sec Tiggerlong Tonk MEA
2022 Photo Man (VIC) G. Clifton 525m 9,3,4 2-1/4L 29.91sec McInerney MEA
2023 Transponder (VIC) J. Thompson 525m 3,8,2 5-1/2L 29.70sec Jay Is Jay MEA

 

BOLD TREASE

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Second Third
1999 Chain Of Lagoons E. Swallows 715m 7,3,2 5L 42.54sec Tamingo Magic Sabryn Bale
2000 Mr. Boswell L. Gorman 725m 7,3,8 3L 42.92sec Osti’s Joker Bentley Babe
2001 Sara Magee A. Dedonato 715m 1,7,2 1-1/2L 42.87sec Yaroun Express Tip Top Tears
2002 Naughty Nita P. Giles 725m 2,3,4 2L 42.83sec Why Complain Waiting List
2003 Proven Adonis W. Vassallo 715m 5,7,2 1-1/4L 42.31sec Korina Arvo’s Junior
2004 Arvo’s Athena G. Arvanitis 715m 6,2,4 2-3/4L 41.97sec Triple Trio Springvale Jinx
2005 Texas Gold J. Mackay  715m 8,5,7 1/2L 42.47sec Arvo’s Athena Rocky
2006 Sargent Major L. Gorman 715m 7,2,6 6L 42.09sec Holly Rock Luminious Larry
2007 Cash Express J. Britton 715m 2,3,5 1-1/4L 42.54sec Fancy Penny Miss Brook
2008 Fallen Zorro S. Whitney 715m 8,2,3 3-3/4L 42.63sec Princess Bale Risk It
2009 Drill ‘Em D. Knocker 715m 4,7,5 3/4L 42.08sec Next Top Model Amity Bale
2010 So Seductive K. Greenough 715m 1,5,7 1-1/2L 41.90sec Jarvis Bale Slick Lee
2011 Zipping Malfoy A. Azzopardi 715m 4,3,6 3-3/4L 41.79sec Echelon Slick Lee
2012 Miata P. Stuart 715m 2,6,5 1.57L 41.79sec Jethro He Knows Uno
2013 Cheetah Zorro R. Britton 715m 3,2,1 0.23L 42.25sec Lucy Wires Destini Fireball
2014 Sweet It Is D. McDonald 715m 3,4,5 5.66L 41.56sec Space Star Reap The Benefit
2015 Bourbski Fever A. Dailly 715m 3,5,7 1.16L 41.92sec Ryno’s Raider Luna Jinx
2016 It’s A Bird W. Vassallo 715m 1,6,3 3.26L 41.89sec Jaimandy Hatty Ramifications
2017 Fanta Bale R. Britton 715m 3,4,2 3.19L 41.98sec Packey Keeping Ebby Ripper
2018 Barcali R. Britton 715m 3,1,5 0.64L 42.01sec Black Impala Hot Tip
2019 Tornado Tears R. Britton 715m 4,1,8 2.63L 41.85sec Boom Down Just Terms
2020 Manila Knight M. Briganti 715m 8,7,6 0.64L 41.66sec Sir Truculent Houdini Boy
2021 Kenny The Brute K. Greenough 715m 2,3,1 0.93L 41.90sec Mepunga Ruby Untapped
2022 Stagger Out Lee J. Strutt 715m 1,5,3 1.59L 41.71sec Cawbourne Magic Korda
2023 Palawa King R. Smith 715m 7,8,1 1.26L 41.75sec Ritza Piper Zoha Bale

GLEESON & TONTA – FANTA BALE SUPER STAYERS 

Listed below are the past winners of the Gleeson & Tonta Trophy as this Group 1 final has been known for some years. First run at Olympic Park in 1978 the staying feature had stood the test time. However, with the sale of the business in 2011 the race sponsorship changed over the next few years and is now known as the Australian Super Stayers now renamed the Fanta Bale Super Stayers.

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Second Track
1986 Bay Supreme Judith Thomas 732m 1,7,3 ? 44.04sec Stock Agent OLP
1987 Mystic Hope Thomas Walsh 732m 3,1,6 ? 44.06sec Lucky Draw OLP
1988 Magic Lightning Kevin Mugavin 732m 5,2,8 ? 43.77sec Bold Trease OLP
1989 High Flight Neil Dicks 732m 4,5,8 ? 44.78sec Blue Speed OLP
1990 Pebbles’ Beach Stanley Beecroft 732m 2,4,8 ? 44.27sec Stealthy Lady OLP
1991 Modern Express Kevin Mugavin 732m 6,8,7 ? 43.74sec Artic Style OLP
1992 Saltwater Sid Mark O’Grady 732m 5,4,1 ? 43.67sec Village Stomper OLP
1993 Gold Roulette Raymond Drake 732m 1,7,4 ? 44.05sec Homer Simpson OLP
1994 Race Not Held
1995 Just Barby Jon Roberts 732m 8,2,4 ? 43.87sec Proud Stranger OLP
Race transferred to Sandown Park due to closure of Olympic Park \ Construction of Meadows track
1996 City Blitz Peter Giles 715m 3,2,7 ? 42.96sec Reeta SAN
1997 Nowhere To Go Peter Giles 715m 1,4,3 ? 42.40sec Ebony Park Lass SAN
1998 Ringside Fire Philip Smith 715m 2,4,8 ? 42.38sec Red Mystique SAN
Race transferred to The Meadows (M.G.R.A.) track
1999 Moe’s Tavern Peter Giles 725m 4,2,6 ? 43.44sec Bravest Tears MEA
2000 Sunblest Kid Peter Kelly 725m 2,3,1 ? 43.25sec John’s Fury MEA
2001 Proven Dream Jason Thompson 725m 5,4,3 ? 43.06sec Beauhaven Escape MEA
2002 Boomeroo Michael Edwards 725m 5,1,4 ? 43.17sec Mighty Galore MEA
2003 Oh Behave Stevan Shinners 725m 1,7,2 ? 42.71sec City Of Sydney MEA
2004 Skipper Rip Wayne Vassallo 725m 1,5,4 ? 42.58sec Al Fresco MEA
2005 Malfoy Christine Oldfield 725m 5,3,8 ? 42.34sec Slick Galore MEA
2006 Quidame Tony Brett 725m 1,3,4 1-1/4L 42.38sec Spalding MEA
2007 Flashing Floods Gerald Cunnold 725m 4,7,3 4L 42.49sec Glenavon Helen MEA
2008 Just Friends Kelvyn Greenough 725m 5,1,7 3-3/4L 42.41sec Gunnadoo Magic MEA
2009 Lilley Criminal Anthony Azzopardi 725m 2,7,3 6-1/4L 42.63sec Gunnadoo Magic MEA
2010 Drill ‘Em David Knocker 725m 4,1,6 3-1/2L 42.53sec Jarvis Bale MEA
2011 Bobby Boucheau Angela Jackson 725m 6,1,2 4L 42.29sec So Seductive MEA
2012 Thrilling Brat Karen Walsh 725m 8,6,1 11-3/4L 42.34sec Adelle Bale MEA
2013 Destini Fireball Emilio Rinaldi 725m 1,6,3 0.06L 42.73sec Irma Bale MEA
2014 Destini Fireball Emilio Rinaldi 725m 2,6,7 1.50L 42.57sec Dyna Kayla MEA
2015 Luna Jinx Len Ketelaar 725m 5,1,6 3.53L 42.33sec Lady Toy MEA
2016 Star Recall Jeffrey Britton 725m 5,3,1 0.34L 42.47sec Esparza MEA
2017 Trip To Eden Jason Thompson 725m 3,5,8 1.50L 42.31sec Teddy Monelli MEA
2018 Fanta Bale Robert Britton 725m 1,5,6 0.63L 42.63sec Quick Jagger MEA
2019 Blue Moon Rising John Finn 725m 7,1,3 0.93L 42.38sec Double Gee MEA
2020 Here’s Tears Robert Britton 725m 2,1,5 0.70L 42.31sec True Detective MEA
2021 Stanley Road Mark Gatt 725m 8,6,5 2.93L 42.15sec Sir Truculent MEA
2022 Mepunga Ruby Jeffrey Britton 725m 4,2,7 8.83L 42.13sec Orca MEA
2023 Ariarne Bale Daniel Gibbons 730m 2,5,4 7.10L 42.31sec Golden Quest MEA
2024 Palawa King Raymond Smith 730m 5,3,1 1.00L 42.71sec Drill Sergeant MEA

COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP

Held at the Meadows on Australian Cup final night it is Group 3 feature where finalists qualify on provincial tracks.

Year Dist. Winner Track Margin Time Trainer Second Boxes
2020 525m Feat Amarillo Highway MEA 7.30L 30.00sec Glenn Rounds Extra Speed 6,5,3
2021 525m Feat Aston Rupee MEA 4.97L 29.47sec Glenn Rounds Sonny Daze 7,6,3
2022 525m G3 Love The City MEA 0.09L 30.08sec Beverley Pell Aston Merit 3,4,1
2023 525m G3 Stealth MEA 1.21L 29.95sec Jason Thompson Die Hard 1,4,3
2024 525m G3 Gunai Bold MEA 4.00L 29.92sec John Barbara Riendo 2,3,5

SANDOWN CUP

Listed below is the honour roll for the Sandown Cup. The race has been won by many of the champion stayers of the past including AGRA Hall Of Famers Lizrene and Bold Trease. Plus the great stayers of their particular era Fawn Scout, Paul’s Thunder, Corcoran, Raurimu, Boronia Blossom, Tonight’s Wish, Osti’s Joker, Bentley Babe, Arvo’s Junior, Best Quoted, Sargent Major, Mantra Lad, Bobby Boucheau and Irma Bale.

Year Dist. Winner Track Margin Time Trainer Runner-up Boxes
1957 555y Orialta SAN 1/2L 31.17sec N/A Arlunya ?
1958 Race Not Held
1959 565y Woodford Chief SAN 1L 30 14/16 N/A Joyous Jet ?
1960 Race Not Held
1961 785y Plunkett’s Present SAN 1L 44 15/16 N/A Bubble’s Mate ?
1962 Race Not Held
1963 785y Briar View SAN 1L 44 3/16 N/A Coma’s Pride ?
1964 785y Haleka Jewel SAN ? 43 14.16 N/A Kerry’s Idol ?
1965 785y Venetian Court SAN ? 29 15/16 A. Davey Jefferson ?
1966 785y Fawn Scout SAN ? 44 9/16 M. Hammond Roman Rebel ?
1967 785y Charlie Lee SAN ? 44 8/16 T. Davidson Special Pick ?
1968 785y Sprite Of Egypt SAN ? 43 14/16 E. Stratton Lyrette ?
1969 785y Local Blend SAN ? 44 A. Mutimer Miram Miss ?
1970 785y Paul’s Thunder SAN ? 44 1/16 D. Winter Worthy View ?
1971 785y Paul’s Thunder SAN ? 44 4/16 D. Winter Connie’s Babe ?
1972 785y Lizrene SAN ? 43 15/16 S. McGuinness Vista Haydale ?
1973 718m Lizrene SAN ? 43.24sec S. McGuinness Treasury Queen ?
1974 718m Corcoran SAN ? 43.32sec ? ? ?
1975 718m Tammy Shanta SAN ? 44.87sec ? ? ?
1976 718m Brindle Norma SAN ? 43.81sec ? ? ?
1977 718m Rani’s Copy SAN ? 44.26sec ? ? ?
1978 718m Kawati Boy SAN ? 44.03sec ? ? ?
1979 718m Miss Tema SAN ? 43.91sec ? ? ?
1980 718m Wynlee Wonder SAN ? 43.61sec ? ? ?
1981 718m Bianca Lee SAN ? 43.54sec ? ? ?
1982 718m Status Supreme SAN 3L 44.32sec Brian Barrington Lone Voice 7,1,4
1983 718m Lead Role SAN 2L 43.96sec Darryl Holmes Flat Flyer 1,5,4
1984 718m Raurimu SAN 5L 43.41sec Kerry Chalker Tesoro Mio 2,8,3
1985 718m Tashla SAN 1/4L 44.00sec Carl Haas Jnr Sheila’s Teresa 5,7,8
1986 718m Bold Trease SAN 6L 43.84sec Norman McCullagh Propulsion 6,1,7
1987 716m Bold Trease SAN 2L 43.59sec Norman McCullagh High Intensity 7,2,6
1988 716m Bold Trease SAN 2L 44.05sec Norman McCullagh Second Charm 6,7,3
1989 716m Bold Trease SAN 1-1/2L 43.85sec Norman McCullagh Smart Choice 1,7,8
1990 716m Western Creole SAN 8L 43.84sec Owen Lockett Malmar Magic 3,2,1
1991 716m Pixie Eyes SAN Neck 44.15sec Dimitrios Stavropoulos Pebbles’ Beach 2,3,7
1992 716m Village Stomper SAN 3/4L 43.83sec Philip Newman Modern Express 8,1,2
1993 716m Eliza Dylan SAN 3-1/2L 44.01sec William Allars Misty Monaro 2,1,3
1994 716m Top Sovereign SAN Neck 43.74sec John Westerlo Proud Stranger 2,8,5
1995 716m Keon Star SAN 1-1/2L 43.09sec Rocky Crisafi Our Stewy 1,6,2
1996 715m Boronia Blossom SAN Head 42.79sec Ron Ball Northern Legend 1,6,7
1997 715m Tonight’s Wish SAN 2L 42.49sec Allan Britton Ebony Park Lass 1,5,8
1998 715m Red Mystique SAN Head 42.46sec Denis Mahoney Totally Ablaze 3,1,2
1999 715m Smart Attitude SAN 9-1/2L 42.27sec Dave Irwin Anna Gee 1,3,2
2000 715m Osti’s Joker (NSW) SAN 4L 42.26sec Simon Barker Frosty Friday 1,6,2
2001 715m Bentley Babe (VIC) SAN Head 42.54sec Peter Dapiran Pearl Larricki 7,8,1
2002 715m Jennev (WA) SAN 3/4L 42.46sec Linda Britton Mighty Galore 7,3,6
2003 715m Arvo’s Junior (VIC) SAN 1L 42.48sec George Arvanitis Rare Aussie 5,4,8
2004 715m Proven Lethal (VIC) SAN 3-3/4L 42.12sec Jason Thompson Springvale Jinx 3,8,6
2005 715m Best Quoted (NSW) SAN 2-1/4L 42.33sec John Mooney Texas Gold 3,4,1
2006 715m Sargent Major (VIC) SAN 1L 42.50sec Lauren Gorman Turbo Uno 4,7,1
2007 Declared A No Race
2008 715m Chinatown Lad (TAS) SAN 4.75L 42.14sec Shane Whitney Fallen Zorro 2,6,4
2009 715m Mantra Lad (VIC) SAN 9.50L 42.00sec Graeme Jose Sirocco Hero 8,6,2
2010 715m Next Top Model (VIC) SAN 0.10L 41.96sec Jason Thompson Reign Over Me 7,8,1
2011 715m Bobby Boucheau (VIC) SAN 5.00L 41.57sec Angela Jackson Pillow Torque 2,3,1
2012 715m Irma Bale (VIC) SAN 1.00L 41.79sec Graeme Bate He’s My Future 6,5,2
2013 715m Irma Bale (VIC) SAN 0.06L 42.10sec Graeme Bate Bell Haven 5,1,3
2014 715m Sweet It Is (VIC) SAN 1.54L 42.04sec Darren McDonald Tarks Nemesis 7,4,8
2015 715m Sweet It Is (VIC) SAN 5.86L 41.49sec Braden Finn Lady Toy 2,4,3
2016 715m Bells Are Ringin (VIC) SAN 1.90L 42.02sec Gerard O’Keeffe Who Dey 5,1,7
2017 715m Fanta Bale (VIC) SAN 0.57L 41.87sec Robert Britton Dundee Osprey 6,8,1
2018 715m Tornado Tears (VIC) SAN 0.61L 41.60sec Robert Britton Rippin’ Sam 7,8,3
2019 715m Rajasthan (VIC) SAN 0.76L 41.90sec Robert Camilleri Ella Enchanted 7,3,1
2020 715m Bronski Beat (VIC) SAN 0.51L 41.87sec Brendan Pursell True Detective 8,7,4
2021 715m Zipping Rambo (VIC) SAN 1.60L 41.72sec Mark Delbridge Stanley Road 4,6,7
2022 715m Untapped (VIC) SAN 1.00L 41.40sec Dustin Drew Jarick Bale 7,8,5
2023 715m Korda (VIC) SAN 0.57L 41.83sec Jeffrey Britton First Picked 4,5,8
2024 715m Irish Millie (VIC) SAN 0.25L 41.97sec Stephen Whyte Canya Amy 6,4,1

HUME CUP

The Hume Cup was initially called the Lord’s Mayors Cup and was first run over 675 yards at North Melbourne in 1960, it moved with the club to Olympic Park and in 1964 became the Lord Mayors Trophy and remained a sprint race until 1988. It then became a distance event until 1994 when it was discontinued. The MGRA due to the tremendous support they are given by the Hume City Council resurrected the feature in 2000 calling the race the Hume Cup. In another change to the event in 2010 it was conducted over 600 metres for the first time and that will remain the distance in the foreseeable future. The race was elevated to Group 1 status in 2012 when prizemoney went to $75,000 to the winner. Listed below are the past winners.

Year Dist. Venue Winner Margin Time Trainer Runner-up Boxes
1960 675y NM Feat Fair’s Orders ? 36 14/16 ? ? ?
1961 675y NM Feat Rustling Breeze ? 36 8/16 ? ? ?
1962 650y OLP Feat Tree Lover ? 30 6/16 ? ? ?
1963 650y OLP Feat Diropace ? 30 8/16 ? ? ?
1964 650y OLP Feat Rocket Streak ? 29 13/16 ? ? ?
1965 650y OLP Feat Cheltenham Lass ? 30 7/16 ? ? ?
1966 650y OLP Feat Munich Boy ? 29/10/16 ? ? ?
1967 650y OLP Feat Bold Charmer ? 30 11/16 ? ? ?
1968 650y OLP Feat Fawn Waters ? 31″ ? ? ?
1969 650y OLP Feat Dashing Phantom ? 30 10/16 ? ? ?
1970 650y OLP Feat Mayo Gold ? 31 3/16 ? ? ?
1971 650y OLP Feat Banca ? 30 8/16 ? ? ?
1972 650y OLP Feat Flying Stage ? 30 8/16 ? ? ?
1973 511m OLP Feat Half Your Luck ? 30.03sec ? ? ?
1974 511m OLP Feat Temlee ? 20.25sec ? ? ?
1975 511m OLP Feat Plain Winnie ? 30.46sec ? ? ?
1976 511m OLP Feat Matireka ? 30.52sec ? ? ?
1977 511m OLP Feat Shelley O’Reilly ? 30.32sec ? ? ?
1978 511m OLP Feat Manteca Boy ? 30.94sec ? ? ?
1979 511m OLP Feat Shane’s Level ? 30.56sec ? ? ?
1980 511m OLP Feat Vibrant King ? ? ? ? ?
1981 511m OLP Feat Striding Ahead ? ? ? ? ?
1982 511m OLP Feat Durante Lad ? ? ? ? ?
1983 511m OLP Feat Castle Ridge ? ? ? ? ?
1984 511m OLP Feat National Poppy ? ? ? ? ?
1985 511m OLP Feat Rumpus Papa ? ? ? ? ?
1986 511m OLP Feat I’m Nugget 3/4L 30.03sec B. Davis Cricket Sox 4,2,6
1987 732m OLP Feat Swift Laser 3-1/2L 43.52sec G. Bate Bomber’s Kid 5,3,6
1988 732m OLP Feat Regal Kid 1-1/4L 44.02sec B. Weir Moods 7,6,1
1989 732m OLP Feat Blue Speed Head 44.00sec K. Greenough Nice Future 5,6,8
1990 732m OLP Feat Interest Only 2-3/4L 44.17sec C. Rounds Jezepop 4,1,6
1991 732m OLP Feat Modern Express 3/4L 44.75sec K. Mugavin Rainbow Glow 2,4,3
1992 732m OLP Feat Modern Express 2-1/4L 44.63sec K. Mugavin Hanson Blaze 7,2,6
1993 732m OLP Feat Salwater Sid 2-1/2L 44.13sec M. O’Grady Adrenalize 3,5,8
RACE DISCONTINUED
2000 725m MEA G2 Mr Boswell Neck 42.86sec L. Gorman Osti’s Joker 8,6,4
2001 725m MEA G2 Bentley Babe 1-1/4L 43.43sec P. Dapiran Random Flyer 5,4,3
2002 725m MEA G2 Tears Of Jupiter 1L 42.89sec P. Giles Westend Prince 1,8,3
2003 725m MEA G2 Oh Behave 1L 42.89sec S. Shinners McDeebee 8,4,6
2004 725m MEA G2 Triple Trio 3-3/4L 42.83sec S. Hili Likely Sonnet 3,8,4
2005 725m MEA G2 Jaccarrest Neck 43.29sec B. Lock Springvale Lucy 8,2,5
2006 725m MEA G2 Sargent Major 5-3/4L 42.60sec L. Gorman Elektra 1,5,3
2007 725m MEA G2 Technoman 1-1/2L 42.94sec K. Greenough Miss Brook 2,3,4
2008 725m MEA G2 Fallen Zorro Head 42.54sec S. Whitney Western Land 1,2,3
2009 725m MEA G2 Amity Bale 9-1/4L 42.27sec G. Bate Shadow Boxer 2,7,6
2010 600m MEA G2 Flash Of Light 1L 34.59sec M. Delbridge Seek And Destroy 7,5,6
2011 600m MEA G2 Shintaro Samurai 3/4L 34.74sec R. Clark Karanji 4,8,5
2012 600m MEA G1 Jethro 1.93L 34.59sec K. Greenough Destini Fireball 5,1,7
2013 600m MEA G1 Alpe D’Huez 3.01L 34.33sec K. Bravo Bookkeeper 1,6,2
2014 600m MEA G1 My Bro Fabio 14.61L 34.28sec B. Ennis Oscura 2,4,8
2015 600m MEA G1 Secret Spell 0.57L 34.31sec K. Bravo Xtreme Knocka 2,5,6
2016 600m MEA G1 Fanta Bale Head 34.34sec R. Britton Buck Forty 6,1,3
2017 600m MEA G1 Rockoon 3.51L 34.33sec K. Hellmuth Where Art Thou 4,8,3
2018 600m MEA G1 Black Impala 0.93L 34.17sec G. Dainton Neo Cleo 7,4,6
2019 600m MEA G1 True Detective 0.47L 34.42sec J. Britton Zipping Potter 1,8,2
2020 600m MEA G1 Last Hurrah 3.27L 34.23sec B. Nye Christo Bale 3,8,1
2021 600m MEA G1 Knicks Bale 1.10L 34.37sec S. Grenfell Mepunga Warrior 5,6,1
2022 600m MEA G1 Aston Velvet 1.94L 34.25sec M. Mallia Pocket Money 5,8,2
2023 600m MEA G1 Hector Fawley 2L 34.26sec L. Cockerell Raider’s Guide 5,1,3

SALE CUP

The seemingly bold move in 2001 to run the Sale Cup over the 630m journey, with a first prize of $20,000, produced an outstanding result with brilliant front running stayer, Bentley Babe, etching her name on the Cup Honour role. Again in 2003 a major track restructure unveiled a brand-new circuit on April 10th extensive work had been carried out after it closed in January. Under the guidance of track designer Brian Barrington Sale had an extreme makeover, with the new distances becoming 440, 520 and 650 metres. The track was also widened to 7 metres, with both straights being realigned. The Cup in 2010 became the richest country cup in Australia with a first prize of $50,000 and in 2011 it maintained its Group 1 status lifting the first prize to $75,000 which will be maintained in the future.

Year Dist First Breeding Trainer 2nd 3rd Time
1970 484m Radiant Quan Spotted Lightning – Quan’s Flash Neville Gieschen Cheryl Moss Quan’s Delight         N/A
1971 484m Stripper Sam Sammie Sparrow – Probex Don Hay Yinnar Lass Classy King 30.10/16
1972 484m Midnight Avon Fawn Scout – Blackall Babe John Norden Tarado Belle Danbry 29 15/16
1973 484m Rerod Haydale – Lucky Chimes Don Hay Lawsons Pride Gramax 28.83HT
1974 484m Rebel Rena Edison Record – Natrena Arthur Perrin Castle Street Intuition 29.75
1975 484m Shikar Half Your Luck –  Sinful B Richards Play For Keeps Hawaii Flash 29.37
1976 484m Dargaville Ragsie – Worthy Mandy Bob Anton Hazelwood Lass Macks Way 29.20
1977 484m Daalko Boy Clay Moss – Tarman Glen J. Hickson Cascilla’s Boy Imperial Magic 29.52
1978 484m Cascilla’s Lad Half Your Luck – Cascilla Arthur Schlipalius Shae Dylan Temlees Image 29.22
1979 484m Newmores Heart Newmore King – Anita Reward Jim Polson Reckless Runner Nancy Ann 29.23
1980 484m Bushy Prince Half Your Luck – Saucy Action Bill Hutty King Walter Celtic Saint 29.49
1981 484m Forceful Lad Cascilla’s Son – Tapio Lass Arthur Schlipalius Narracan Boy Rodella Lass 29.18
1982 484m Charcia Rockem – Betsy Clark Paddy Fitzpatrick Linda Note Delpha Lee 29.09
1983 424m Collinda Flyer Riviera Tiger – Miss Valencia Donald Cameron Clydebank Lad Linda Note 24.62
1984 424m Chariot Supreme Waverley Supreme – Mixed Blessing Kevin Richards Flying Fast Linden South 24.35rec
1985 424m Johnny Caprice Johnny’s Monaro – Minute Joy Charlie Mallia Kilmarney Lad Flying Fast 24.3
1986 424m Top Shroud Satan’s Shroud – Corio Course Thelma Broughton Diama Flying Fast 24.57
1987 424m Quick Royal Royal Rumpus – Jessie Dingaan Fred Knee Collinda Star True Vintage 24.40
1988 424m Blackman Ray Tangairn – Cha Cha David Nowland Myella’s Supreme Quick Royal 24.18
1989 424m Mr. Chatters Kid Campbell – Blue Louise Alan Evans The Earbrander Best of Blue 24.36
1990 424m Chief Magundi Regional Wave – Salamagundi Greg Martin Spearfelt Centrefire 24.53
1991 424m Malawi’s Prince Malawi – Duchess Marina Brian Barnsley Eureka Man Imagine 24.31
1992 424m Premier Pete Chariot Supreme – Wanzel Albert Critchlow Worthy Bear Killy Ale 24.33
1993 511m Linebacker Freewheeler – Clever Vixen Charles Nagle Merideth’s Dream Dallas Duo 29.85
1994 511m Jamb Kid Ginger – La Elegance Ken Virtue On The Payroll Quaroun 29.59
1995 511m Wylie Boy Kareem – Fantasy’s Halo George Rose City Blitz Initiative 29.31rec
1996 511m Wylie Boy Kareem – Fantasy’s Halo George Rose Zealous Guy Miss Boudicea 29.66
1997 511m Shannen’s Storm Iago – Cryers Gal Alan Britton Mepunga Streak Flood Gun 29.76
1998 511m Awesome Assassin Light of Fire – Tranquil Flame Jason Thompson Our Bronson Power Thriller 29.32
1999 511m Brookside Red Head Honcho – Mancunian Girl Stan Wardle Hi Yi Yippee Petes Boss 29.58
2000 511m Vino Veritas Black Shiraz – Scholar’s Choice Chris Johannsen Bach’s Maestro Coulta Bandit 29.43
2001 630m Bentley Babe Head Honcho – Malawi Blue Peter Dapiran Beauhaven Escape Magnitude 36.54
2002 630m Beljay Velvet World Title – Patsy Cline Jason Scott Jennev Boomeroo 36.25
2003 630m Draino Black Shiraz – Rita’s Image Peter Dapiran Major Payment Waiting List 36.74
2004 650m Arvo’s Junior Arvo’s Express – Arvo’s Alarm George Arvanitis Master Lightfoot Little Things 37.26
2005 650m Hercules Hotshot – Arresting Jason Thompson Mid City Mandy Rocky 37.51
2006 650m Electra Primo Uno – Natural Class Graeme Bate Turbo Uno Andy Palmer 37.55
2007 650m Miss Brook Ballistic Jet – Brandon Sky Paul Felgate Sky Hazzard Sweet Fancy      37.50
2008 650m Vintage Octane Pure Octane – My Girl Georgina Darren McDonald Burrawonga Brett Purple Range 37.33
2009 650m Mantra Lad Pure Octane – Al Fresco Graeme Jose Next Top Model Smokin Ichiban 36.89
2010 650m Symmetry Flying Penske – Classy Creek Robert Britton Sitka Bobby Boucheau 37.06
2011 650m Mystic Apple Hallucinate – Spiral Siyan Val Awramenko Zipping Lad Granduer 37.42
2012 650m Destini Fireball Where’s Pedro – Grey’s Destiny Norm Rinaldi Czar Bagget Bale 37.61
2013 650m Dyna Nalin Ashom Bale – Tally Bale Paul Stuart Phenomenal Dyna Willow 37.26
2014 650m Star Recall High Earner – No Recall Jeff Britton Space Star Sweet It Is 37.14
2015 650m No Donuts Fabregas – Chevy Princess Brad Canty Lithgow Panther Come On Fantasy 37.69
2016 650m Dundee Osprey Fabregas – Dundee Rose Geoff Scott-Smith Crichton Bale Aston Harvey 37.88
2017 650m Quick Jagger Dyna Nalin – Saving Bundles Chris Halse Fanta Bale Chasin’ Crackers 37.35
2018 650m Neo Cleo Cosmic Rumble – Ruby Ha Ha Wendy Neocleous Dyna Chancer Myrniong Corner 37.18
2019 650m Weblec Eagle Barcia Bale – Weblec Belle Matt Lanigan Waging War Tauwitchere 37.18
2020 650m Houdini Boy Zambora Brockie – Pechey Kelvyn Greenough Last Hurrah Bobby The Brute 36.96
2021 650m Jarick Bale Allen Deed – Houston Bale Mark Delbridge Mepunga Ruby Untapped 37.13
2021 650m Jarick Bale Allen Deed – Houston Bale Mark Delbridge Dookie Devil Yachi Bale 37.09

SAPPHIRE CROWN CLASSIC

The Sapphire Classic was first run in 1974 as an age restricted race for dogs and bitches. The event was relaunched in 2002 as the Sapphire Crown Classic bitches only feature. Listed below is the impressive list of past winners. 

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Second Track
inaugurated as the Sir Arthur Rylah Sapphire Classic
1974 Bristol Sue Alec Reid 513m ? ? 31.11sec ? S/PK
1975 Dynamic Dean Paul Hogan 513m ? ? 30.67sec ? S/PK
1976 Tawny Brad Greg Durham 513m ? ? 30.82sec ? S/PK
1977 Overflow Love Pat Haas 513m ? ? 31.09sec ? S/PK
1978 Rubin Caine Ted Sallows 513m ? ? 30.77sec ? S/PK
1979 Monica’s Mist John Hellingman 513m ? ? 30.74sec ? S/PK
1980 Worthy Weston Brian Jacobson 513m ? ? 30.93sec ? S/PK
1981 Shamrock Flight Kevin McCabe 513m ? ? 31.06sec ? S/PK
1982 Wynlee Spirit Alan Roberts 513m ? ? 31.17sec ? S/PK
1983 Rocky Pyramid Fred Ladd 513m ? ? 30.65sec ? S/PK
1984 Currency Lass Ned Bryant 513m 5,1,8 1-1/2L 31.10sec Sarah’s Sanction S/PK
1985 Rembrandt John Hose 513m 1,2,4 Head 31.06sec Silver Jim S/PK
1986 Sydney Dingaan Ned Bryant 513m 8,1,2 3L 30.82sec Hawk Machine S/PK
1987 Rothwell Keith Anderson 511m 2,3,1 2-1/2L 30.63sec Tidi Taipan S/PK
1988 Hogan Len Ketelaar 511m 5,1,7 1/2L 31.02sec Barbariot S/PK
run twice in 1989 – (JAN) Sandown Sapphire Classic – (JUL) Sandown Auction Classic
1989 Super Gun Edwin Baumgartner 511m 5,7,4 3L 30.81sec Boilover Ash S/PK
1989 Dapto Brandi Darren Murray 511m 7,1,6 3L 30.77sec Black Pirate S/PK
renamed as the Sandown Sapphire Classic in 1990 – moved to April – PM increases to $8,000 to-the-winner
1990 Ravello Robert Britton 511m 4,6,1 6-1/2L 30.82sec Royal Overdraft S/PK
1991 Heza Mullrook Keith Kent 511m 3,1,8 4-1/2L 30.42sec Lawray S/PK
1992 Dashing Eagle Robert Douglas 511m 4,2,1 4L 30.31sec Superfly Guy S/PK
1993 Magnacarter William McNally 511m 5,7,4 Neck 30.60sec On The Payroll S/PK
1994 Stylish Raider Kevin Byng 511m 1,3,2 3-1/2L 30.33sec Kid Giant S/PK
prizemoney increased to $14,000-to-the-winner
1995 Ben’s Surprise Len Ketelaar 511m 8,4,5 2L 30.34sec Bahama Image S/PK
race elevated to G3 status – PM increased to $15K – distance increases to 515m following track reconstruction
1996 Sarah’s Deano Marion Siakew 515m 1,3,7 3-1/2L 30.30sec Young Darren S/PK
race elevated to Group 2 status – Prizemoney increases to $30K to-the-winner
1997 Token Prince Michael Abbot 515m 1,4,8 2-1/2L 30.31sec Royal Currency S/PK
1998 Time Framer Philip Newman 515m 3,2,8 Neck 30.12sec Denver’s Memory S/PK
1999 Ashlee Jeannine Peter Giles 515m 8,5,7 2-3/4L 29.74sec Heady Park S/PK
race elevated to Group 1 status – Prizemoney increases to $40K to-the-winner
2000 Dutchy’s Angel (VIC) Thomas Dailly 515m 2,8,3 6-1/2L 29.74sec Hotshow Ben S/PK
2001 Let It Be (VIC) Neil Dicks 515m 4,2,3 3-3/4L 29.75sec Ourgil Greer S/PK
race renamed as the Sapphire Crown Classic – becomes bitches only race – P/M increase to $50K to-the-winner
2002 Bye For Now (VIC) Ian Dann 515m 4,7,8 1-3/4L 30.00sec Star Witch S/PK
2003 Bogie Leigh (QLD) Tony Brett 515m 8,1,4 7-1/2L 30.07sec Georgia Brown S/PK
2004 Paua To Burn (NSW) Steve Bruce White 515m 8,4,7 3-1/4L 29.85sec Kalimna Rose S/PK
2005 Paua To Burn (NSW) Steve Bruce White 515m 5,1,6 10-1/4L 29.82sec Dynamo Gypsy S/PK
2006 Betty’s Angel (VIC) Paul Bartolo 515m 7,6,5 5L 29.86sec Ja Ja S/PK
2007 Que Sera Sera (VIC) Angela Langton 515m 8,7,4 1-1/2L 29.91sec One Tree Hill S/PK
2008 Queen Lauryn (QLD) Tony Brett 515m 2,4,8 4-1/4L 29.79sec Amelia Bale S/PK
2009 Cindeen Shelby (VIC) Kelvyn Greenough 515m 1,8,3 2-1/4L 29.72sec Flash Of Light S/PK
RACE NOT HELD FOR 2010
2011 Amakler Girl (VIC) Robert Stack 515m 1,6,2 1-3/4L 29.70sec Tonneli Bale S/PK
2012 Peggy May (VIC) Jason Thompson 515m 3,2,4 3L 29.42sec Witch’s Potion S/PK
PM increase to $75K to-the-winner
2013 Xylia Allen (VIC) Graeme Bate 515m 6,1,4 0.06L 29.48sec Punch One Out S/PK
2014 Oakvale Destiny (SA) Jeffrey Britton 515m 5,8,1 1.00L 29.91sec Oakvale Flyer S/PK
2015 Lamia Bale (VIC) Steven Collins 515m 6,1,2 Head 29.23sec Angie Rocks S/PK
2016 Narralee (VIC) Stephen Creighton 515m 2,1,5 0.25L 29.47sec Folio Bale S/PK
2017 Maja Mahi Mahi (VIC) Ashlee Terry 515m 2,5,3 0.05L 29.67sec Up Hill Jill S/PK
2018 Go Seek Heidi (VIC) Angela Langton 515m 6,8,3 0.50L 29.55sec Envy Heist S/PK
2019 Neo Cleo (VIC) Robert Britton 515m 6,5,8 1.11L 29.68sec Go Seek Heidi S/PK
2020 Black Opium (VIC) Jason Thompson 515m 4,5,6 0.75L 29.57sec Aston Silk S/PK
PM increase to $100K to-the-winner
2021 Qwara Bale (VIC) Andrea Dailly 515m 6,4,3 0.83L 29.27sec Carry On Star S/PK
2022 Wow She’s Fast (VIC) Jacqueline Greenough 515m 5,3,4 7.59L 28.82sec Let’s Win Coin S/PK
2023 Baby Jaycee (VIC) Robert Douglas 515m 6,1,4 0.59L 29.70sec Magic Muffin S/PK
2024 Here Comes Milli (VIC) Des Douch 515m 6,2,1 1.50L 29.39sec Granny Roses S/PK

 

Run as the Sandown Auction Classic, July 1989

HARRISON – DAWSON

Year Dist. Winner Track Margin Time Trainer Runner-up Boxes
1988 511m Feat Collaborate SAN 1/2L 30.90sec Kevin Mugavin Wee Patricia 4,3,5
1989 511m Feat National Vain SAN 2-1/2L 30.39sec Darrin Lane High Flight 1,8,7
1990 511m Feat Bullion Broker SAN Head 30.61sec Allan Britton Celtic Girl 5,2,4
1991 511m Feat Ravello SAN 3/4L 30.31sec Robert Britton Singalong 8,2,6
1992 511m Feat Star Chariot SAN 3L 30.51sec Joseph Abela Immortal Flash 4,6,3
1993 511m Feat Frightful Flash SAN 5-1/2L 30.55sec William McGuire Treasure Scout 8,3,1
1994 511m Feat Rusty Lee SAN 1L 30.15sec Graeme Bate Brudon Boy 5,4,3
1995 511m Feat Indoor Girl SAN Head 30.30sec Kevin Woodbridge Rusty Lee 8,5,3
1996 515m Feat Zealous Guy SAN 4L 29.84sec Terry Proctor Weeping Tom 1,3,4
1997 515m Feat Rare Deceit SAN 3L 30.04sec Merv Patching Masai Flash 4,3,1
1998 515m Feat Vintage Wish SAN 1L 30.06sec Allan Britton Red Ablaze 1,3,5
1999 515m Feat Rubicon SAN 2-3/4L 29.76sec Allan Britton Mirren Bale 4,2,1
2000 515m Feat Coriole SAN 3-1/2L 29.95sec Daryl Holmes Clever Girl 1,4,2
2001 515m Feat Big Smig SAN 1/2L 29.68sec Wallace Heras No Intent 2,4,1
2002 515m Feat Mr. Gibson SAN 4-3/4L 30.01sec Terrence Reid Connemara Lad 4,2,7
2003 515m L Delroy Bale SAN 4L 30.12sec Graeme Bate Rohan Bale 1,4,3
2004 515m L Brumby Lad SAN 4.67L 29.87sec John Bushell Ferguson Bale 6,5,8
2005 515m L Ceejay’s Vixen SAN 0.75L 30.02sec Paul Hili Ayeffell 5,8,4
2006 515m L Dayeleon SAN 1.25L 29.76sec Patrick Ryan Fenceline 8,3,7
2007 515m L Rooney SAN 1.00L 29.97sec Darren McDonald Coulta Bomber 5,8,1
2008 515m L El Marsi Bale SAN 2.00L 29.58sec Peter Hunt Tasman Queen 5,2,4
2009 515m L Trew Millions SAN 1.50L 29.60sec Tina Womann Turanza Bale 5,1,8
2009 515m G3 Dyna Forte SAN 4.00L 29.77sec Graeme Bate Din’s Son 8,6,2
2010 515m L Dentax Bale SAN 1.50L 29.54sec Graeme Bate Birthday Boy 8,7,6
2010 515m G3 Flash Of Light SAN 3.00L 29.45sec Mark Delbridge Nova Surf 1,3,4
2011 715m G2 Pillow Torque SAN 1.75L 42.05sec Troy Iwanyk Slick Lee 1,2,7
2011 515m G3 Don Chendo SAN 1-1/4L 29.64sec Len Ketelaar Arsonist 3,6,5
SGRC merge two races together – The Dawson & Henry Harrison Memorial – forming Harrison – Dawson
2012 515m G2 General Destini SAN 1.75L 29.32sec Emilio Rinaldi David Bale 1,6,4
2013 515m G2 Clone Your Own SAN 0.15L 29.47sec Robert Britton Imry Bale 1,2,3
2014 515m G2 Awesome Project SAN 0.93L 29.48sec Darren McDonald Musquin Bale 3,2,7
2015 515m G1 Fernando Bale SAN 3.03L 29.13sec Andrea Dailly Weston East 1,2,4
2016 515m G1 Dundee Osprey SAN 3.41L 29.25sec Geoff-Scott Smith One For Me 2,1,3
2017 515m G1 Black Mumbo SAN 1.23L 29.53sec Anthony Karabitsakos Jimmy Newob 8,7,2
2018 515m G1 My Redeemer SAN 0.57L 29.36sec David Geall Bernardo 1,4,7
2019 515m G1 Orson Allen SAN 1.79L 29.26sec Correy Grenfell Southern Ripple 4,1,6
2020 515m G1 Simon Told Helen SAN 1.59L 29.23sec David Burnett Jax Bale 3,7,6
2021 515m G1 Tiggerlong Tonk SAN 1.37L 29.23sec Correy Grenfell Catch The Thief 8,5,6
2022 515m G1 Rapaki Rocks SAN 2.51L 29.34sec Mario Briganti Kinson Bale 2,4,7
2023 515m G1 Amron Boy SAN 4.50L 29.13sec Brooke Ennis Kai Bale 2,3,5
2024 515m G1 Stormy Day SAN 0.25L 29.29sec Jason Sharp Flying Zulu 6,3,2

SILVER CHIEF

The Classic is one steeped in tradition, first being run in 1964. Directors of the Melbourne Greyhound Racing association saw fit to name The Classic after the greyhound “Silver Chief” who was whelped in 1936 and owned by Ray Herbert. Silver Chief was a “Waterloo Cup” winner in 1939 and performed admirably on the speed coursing circuit as well. He raced in both Melbourne and Sydney and was keenly sought after for stud duties once his racing career was finished.

The cream of racing have won this event referred to as the Derby of Greyhound Racing.

Champions such as Plunder Road, Black Diro, Satan’s Legend, Tempix, Chariot Supreme, Ginger, Light of Fire and Awesome Assassin to name a few.  Many have gone on to produce sons who have also won the Classic.

The mighty Tempix won in 1978 then produced sons who won in (81) Tempix Image and Bold Assail in 1982.

Australian super sire Chariot Supreme won the race in record time in 1983.  His progeny took out the honours in 1986 (Hopeful Supreme), 1989 (Autumn Chariot) and 1991 (Bomber Gleeson).

In recent years Light of Fire won in 1994 then produced greats such as Awesome Assassin and Kantarn Bale. Awesome Assassin went on to sire 2005 winner Ben’s Fury. Jason Thompson has a unique record training five winners of the great race.

Listed below is the star-studded Silver Chief honour roll.

Year Dist. Venue Winner Margin Time Trainer Runner-up Box
1964 560y OLP Feat Barunah 4L 31 A. Belcher Rocket Streak 4
1965 560y OLP Feat Spartan Prince 7L 30 11/16 G. Markis Hood Winker 1
1966 560y OLP Feat Phantom’s Return 2L 30 14/16 R. Tinks Sean’s Lad 7
1967 560y OLP Feat Lord Baden 2-1/4L 30 14/16 P. Kurdian Wentwood 5
1968 560y OLP Feat Dupondy Two 5L 30 11/16 B. Oxenham Solar Myth 1
1969 560y OLP Feat Plunder Road 5L 30 7/16 R. Deakin Milimsimbi 1
1970 560y OLP Feat Black Diro 2L 30 11/16 W. Bleazby Incus 5
1971 560y OLP Feat Michael Takiri 6L 30 10/16 R. Dingfelder Royarco 5
1972 560y OLP Feat Getaway 5L 30 1/16 R. Drake Bold Dux 8
1973 511m OLP Feat Flash Gordon 1/2L 30.81sec I. Mackay Magic Release 1
1974 511m OLP Feat Petillant 4L 30.47sec F. Carew Lone Star 3
1975 511m OLP Feat Nigger Chimes 2L 30.66sec M. Thomas Alpha Brava 1
1976 511m OLP Feat Fitz Mactavish 1-1/2L 30.83sec H. Siakew Campus Wood 3
1977 511m OLP Feat Satan’s Legend 1-1/4L 30.75sec D. Gilliard Dusty Progress 1
1978 511m OLP Feat Tempix 1-1/4L 30.60sec R. Smith Sharp Roo 8
1979 511m OLP Feat San Remo 3-1/2L 30.78sec B. Flannery Mr. Micro 2
1980 511m OLP Feat Mork The Stalk 1-1/2L 30.42sec A. Huggins Texas Typhoon 3
1981 511m OLP Feat Tempix Image 4-1/2L 30.31sec R. Smith Eliminate 2
1982 511m OLP Feat Bold Assail 4L 30.64sec F. La Bozzetta Salva Amour 3
1983 511m OLP Feat Chariot Supreme 4-3/4L 29.80sec R. Rounds Bold Ranger 5
1984 511m OLP Feat Rumpus Pappa 5-1/2L 29.89sec N. Bryant Blue Coup 3
1985 511m OLP Feat Supreme Dot 1/4L 30.57sec J. Crofts Potty’s Gully 4
1986 511m OLP Feat Hopeful Supreme 3-1/2L 29.95sec K. Richards Maradona Magic 1
1987 511m OLP Feat Calamity Kid 4-1/4L 29.96sec D. Booth Benito’s Boy 3
1988 511m OLP Feat Ginger 4-1/2L 29.80sec G. Condo Super Gun 3
1989 511m OLP Feat Autumn Chariot 1-1/2L 30.03sec M. Hill Lotus 2
1990 511m OLP Feat Enfield 1-1/2L 30.10sec S. Johannesen Wild Cactus 4
1991 511m OLP Feat Bomber Gleeson 6L 29.72sec G. Bate Black Sid 4
1992 511m OLP G2 Nevik 5-1/2L 29.74sec J. Connelly Coastal Town 6
1993 511m OLP G2 Plugger Fever Neck 30.14sec L. Ketelaar Midnight Sting 4
1994 511m OLP G2 Light Of Fire 1L 30.47sec J. Thompson Benchimes 4
1995 511m OLP G2 Zealous Guy 1L 30.46sec A. Proctor Road Safe 2
Olympic Park closed – M.G.R.A. move to Sandown Park
1996 515m SAN G2 Awesome Assassin 9L 29.96sec J. Thompson Manawartoo 6
1997 515m SAN G2 Hotshot 3/4L 29.99sec R. Redenbach Proven Reward 8
1998 Race Not Held – Held Twice In 1999
1999 515m SAN G2 Jamella Prince 1-1/2L 30.08sec D. Crosswell Moonambel Law 7
M.G.R.A. move to Broadmeadows Venue
1999 518m MEA G2 Kantarn Bale 3L 29.91sec G. Bate Mepunga Ben 1
2000 518m MEA G2 Dave’s Mentor 3L 29.74sec D. Booby Frozen Keysy 2
2001 525m MEA G1 Burali Bale Head 30.36sec G. Bate Halla’s Rocket 6
2002 RACE NOT HELD
2003 525m MEA G1 Jimmy Neutron 1-1/4L 30.04sec S. McKenna Most Awesome 6
2004 525m MEA G1 Big Daddy Cool 8-3/4L 29.62sec N. Janic Harvey Bale 1
2005 525m MEA G1 Ben’s Fury 6-3/4L 29.82sec J. Thompson Mr. Tab 1
2006 525m MEA G1 Closing Argument 2L 29.85sec C. Taylor Captain Odessa 4
2007 525m MEA G1 Meticulous 2-1/2L 30.11sec M. Briganti Salegrey’s Verto 2
2008 525m MEA G1 Regal Thyme 3-1/2L 29.92sec G. Long Top Fuel 6
2009 525m MEA G1 Fedex 1/2 Hd 30.01sec J. Thompson Austin Bale 1
2010 525m MEA G1 Enry Walt 6-1/4L 29.84sec G. Ennis Zenith 7
2011 525m MEA G1 Kilty Lad 3-3/4L 29.66sec K. Bravo Prefect Fancy 5
2012 525m MEA G1 Godsend 5-1/4L 29.93sec J. Thompson Glen Gallon 1
2013 525m MEA G1 Renegade Chief 1.80L 29.89sec K. Greenough Allen Makoto 2
2014 525m MEA G1 Ollie Bale 2.26L 30.19sec A. Dailly Kid Maximus 8
2015 525m MEA G1 Above All 1.30L 29.78sec R. Britton Dyna Villa 5
2016 525m MEA G1 Midwinter 0.70L 29.99sec A. Stewart Harlon 3
2017 525m MEA G1 Lightning Frank 3.00L 29.98sec M. Wright Reefton Treasure 5
2018 525m MEA G1 Out Of Range 0.79L 29.83sec S. Thompson Degani 1
2019 525m MEA G1 Brooga Brett 2.03L 29.73sec B. Ennis Sennachie 1
2020 525m MEA G1 Simon Told Helen 3.86L 29.68sec D. Burnett Aston Wizard 4
2021 525m MEA G1 Lakeview Walter 0.94L 29.70sec M. Whelan Tyler Durden 2
2022 525m MEA G1 Zippy Tesla 0.04L 29.79sec A. Dailly Compliance 3
2022 525m MEA G1 Amron Boy 4.00L 29.45sec B. Ennis Amron Dan 3
2023 525m MEA G1 Mepunga Shine 3.06L 29.76sec J. Britton Rocket Riot 3

THE TEMLEE

The Temlee, Zoom Top and Rookie Rebel became part of the Australian Cup Carnival in 2003 and listed are the past winners.

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
2003 Excite Ability Len Poore 525m 3,5,2 Neck 30.14sec Knockabout Wok MEA
2004 Hotline Hero Kelvyn Greenough 525m 5,3,7 4-1/4L 30.09sec Monsters Inc MEA
2005 Paua To Burn Steven Bruce White 525m 1,2,5 4-3/4L 29.64sec Ben’s Fury MEA
2006 Closing Argument Cameron Taylor 525m 2,4,8 6-1/4L 29.66sec Pure Octane MEA
2007 Slater Darren Murray 525m 4,2,3 2-1/2L 29.87sec Cromlah Bale MEA
2008 Whippy’s Image Jason Thompson 525m 7,6,3 2-1/4L 29.68sec Scull Murphy MEA
2009 El Galo Jason Thompson 525m 4,3,6 1/4L 29.80sec Fedex MEA
2010 Fedex Jason Thompson 525m 3,6,8 3/4L 30.06sec High Earner MEA
2011 High Earner Kelvyn Greenough 525m 7,5,9 3-1/2L 29.73sec Perfect Fancy MEA
2012 Radley Bale Graeme Bate 525m 2,7,1 1/4L 30.16sec Mystic Apple MEA
2013 Cintiarna Sandra Collins 525m 8,4,6 2.66L 29.76sec Boris Fields MEA
2014 Zelemar Fever Linda Britton 525m 2,1,8 0.58L 29.86sec Paw Licking MEA
2015 My Bro Fabio Brooke Ennis 525m 8,4,9 2.77L 29.70sec Awesome Project MEA
2016 Dalgetty Jason Thompson 525m 5,6,7 3.21L 29.42sec Above All MEA
2017 Lightning Frank Mathew Wright 525m 7,5,2 2.00L 29.67sec Jesaulenko MEA
2018 Striker Light Brett Bravo 525m 1,9,2 0.61L 30.05sec Slick MEA
2019 Barooga Brett Brooke Ennis 525m 6,2,5 2.77L 29.65sec Orson Allen MEA
2020 Whiskey Riot Anthony Azzopardi 525m 5,1,9 5.37L 29.96sec King Cratos MEA
2021 Wow Karina Britton 525m 5,9,3 1.57L 29.78sec Yozo Bale MEA
2022 Aston Rupee Glenn Rounds 525m 4,2,6 8.89L 29.61sec Idolize MEA
2023 Wow She’s Fast Jacqueline Greenough 525m 2,3,1 0.31L 29.65sec Amron Boy MEA
2024 Explicit Jason Thompson 525m 6,8,1 3.00L 29.63sec Alpha Zulu MEA

ZOOM TOP

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Second Track
2003 Tears Of Jupiter Peter Giles 725m 2,1,4 1-1/2L 42.66sec Why Complain MEA
2004 Irinka Barbie John Finn 725m 3,7,2 Neck 42.60sec Skipper Rip MEA
2005 Rocky Steve McKenna 725m 1,5,3 3-1/4L 42.55sec Master Lightfoot MEA
2006 Slick Galore James Ennis 725m 5,3,6 8-1/4L 42.36sec Bentley Jane MEA
2007 Miss Grub Kelvyn Greenough 725m 1,5,9 7-1/2L 42.38sec Flashing Floods MEA
2008 Miss Brook Peter Giles 725m 3,5,1 3/4L 42.55sec Just Friends MEA
2009 Vintage Octane Darren McDonald 725m 6,3,8 1-1/4L 42.88sec Gunnadoo Magic MEA
2010 Drill ‘Em David Knocker 725m 7,8,6 2-3/4L 42.76sec Satanic Cash MEA
2011 Blue Lorian Peter Whye 725m 1,4,8 1-3/4L 42.53sec Lady Arko MEA
2012 Miata Paul Stuart 725m 1,2,3 7-3/4L 42.37sec Thrilling Brat MEA
2013 Destini Fireball Emilio Rinaldi 725m 2,3,4 0.03L 42.58sec Bell Haven MEA
2014 Cheetah Zorro Robert Britton 725m 3,8,4 2.38L 42.89sec Dyna Kayla MEA
2015 Space Star Robert Britton 725m 8,7,3 6.19L 42.05sec Blinker’s On MEA
2016 No Donuts Anthony Azzopardi 725m 1,4,2 1.27L 42.71sec Come On Fantasy MEA
2017 Burn One Down Jason Thompson 725m 2,3,6 9.09L 42.23sec Trip To Eden MEA
2018 Fanta Bale Robert Britton 725m 4,6,8 2.14L 42.35sec Rippin’ Sam MEA
2019 Tornado Tears Robert Britton 725m 8,9,7 0.36L 42.51sec Blue Moon Rising MEA
2020 Just Terms Anthony Azzopardi 725m 4,6,7 3.77L 42.12sec Here’s Tears MEA
2021 Houdini Boy Kelvyn Greenough 725m 3,6,4 0.10L 42.28sec Stanley Road MEA
2022 Gypsy Wyong Andrea Dailly 725m 7,4,8 0.44L 42.54sec Line Of Quality MEA
2023 Stagger Out Lee Jack Strutt 730m 6,2,1 1.76L 42.64sec Moraine Suzie MEA
2024 Valpolicella Tony Zammit 730m 2,8,4 0.75L 42.68sec Zoha Bale MEA

ROOKIE REBEL

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Second Track
2003 No Shame Steve McKenna 600m 5,2,1 3-1/2L 34.52sec Greasy Grizzly MEA
2004 Shamira Bale George Dailly 600m 1,3,4 3-1/2L 34.91sec No Shame MEA
2005 Malfoy Christine Oldfield 600m 7,6,1 5-1/2L 34.47sec Little Things MEA
2006 Paua To Burn Steven Bruce White 600m 1,9,8 10-1/4L 34.16sec Benowa Rocket MEA
2007 Train A Journey John Galea 600m 1,3,5 2-3/4L 34.44sec Indian Larry MEA
2008 Jamazz Anthony Tabone 600m 1,8,5 2-1/4L 34.56sec Sweet Fancy MEA
2009 Bo Frazier David Geall 600m 8,4,2 4-1/4L 34.34sec Special Sign MEA
2010 Flash Of Light Mark Delbridge 600m 8,6,3 1L 34.48sec Aint Workin’ MEA
2011 Symmetry Robert Britton 600m 7,6,1 2L 34.68sec Birthday Boy MEA
2012 Lektra Jay Andrea Dailly 600m 8,1,2 2-3/4L 34.40sec Strong Intention MEA
2013 Proven Impala Joe Borg 600m 2,1,4 0.76L 34.22sec Metz Magic MEA
2014 Hawke Alone Andrea Dailly 600m 8,1,2 0.38L 34.65sec Spirited Flame MEA
2015 Cosmic Wise Jeffrey Britton 600m 8,7,4 2.25L 34.45sec Lamia Bale MEA
2016 Dyna Double One Andrea Dailly 600m 1,3,5 5.01L 34.00sec Moreira MEA
2017 Fanta Bale Robert Britton 600m 3,5,9 1.61L 34.16sec Blazin’ Bomber MEA
2018 Dyna Dean Mark Delbridge 600m 4,1,6 3.87L 34.31sec Chasin’ Crackers MEA
2019 Deliver Seona Thompson 600m 3,1,9 2.46L 34.19sec Blackjack Neo MEA
2020 Perfect Marshall Janet Cottrell 600m 1,3,2 0.69L 34.36sec Rajasthan MEA
2021 Fernando Cazz Kayla Cottrell 600m 3,9,2 1.26L 34.23sec Cawborne Footrot MEA
2022 Jarick Bale Mark Delbridge 600m 3,6,4 1.46L 34.02sec Aston Ulysses MEA
2023 Dookie Devil Glenn Dainton 600m 7,3,4 3.06L 34.28sec Jarick Bale MEA
2024 Raider’s Guide Gary Fahey 600m 8,4,1 8.00L 34.17sec Father Rick MEA

GRV VIC BREEDERS MAIDEN MEADOWS

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up
2013 Dirty Rich Sam Bonaccurso 525m 6,8,4 1.23L 30.66sec Kaytown Lad
2014 Pappa Gallo Mario Cortese 525m 3,1,8 1.11L 30.30sec Dewana Lass
2015 Express Pace Darren Pattinson 525m 5,6,7 9.85L 30.06sec Angie Rocks
2016 Gilberto William McMahon 525m 7,4,9 0.19L 30.37sec Dewana Dimie
2017 Oronsay Jessica Sharp 525m 6,2,1 0.11L 30.13sec Brueghelino
2018 Janali Robert Britton 525m 1,6,2 3.86L 30.29sec Yongning
2019 Lektra Spring Andrea Dailly 525m 3,8,5 0.91L 30.02sec Fancy Francene
2020 Legendary Lad Kylee Osborne 525m 8,1,7 2.07L 30.14sec Twin Pick
2021 Jazz Opera Natalie Presutto 525m 6,2,7 0.84L 30.02sec Plan Ahead
2022 Plaintiff Jason Thompson 525m 1,4,8 1.20L 30.02sec Red Reactor
2023 Al’s Entity Paul Abela 525m 7,3,2 1.57L 30.23sec Tan And Black
2024 Warm Cockles David Burnett 525m 3,5,4 3.00L 29.94sec Recycled

MATURITY CLASSIC

The Maturity Classic was first held at Olympic Park in 1970 when won by talented sprinter Phantom’s Heir first prize at that time was $1250. The prizemoney increased marginally until 1975 when it went to $3,500. In 77 it was $5,600 and jumped to $7000 in 79 before going to $10,000 from 1980 until 1987 the year the mighty New Tears won the race. First prize went to $15,000 for seven years then to $20,000 for two years and reached $30,000 in the year 2000. In 2001 it was worth $40,000 and the Classic was won by AGRA Hall Of Famer Brett Lee. It was elevated the next year to $50,000 then again last year the final went up to $75,000 and this year 2012 an increase to $100,000. Listed below is the Maturity Classic Honour roll highlighted by some of the many stars that enjoyed outstanding careers after winning the feature.

Year Dist. Track Group  Winner Margin Time Trainer Runner-Up Box
1970 560y OLP N/A Phantom’s Heir 2L 30 5/16 J. Bushell Grand Snapper 1
1971 560y OLP N/A Linden Lad 2-1/4L 30 12/16 T. Jacobs Rodarin Boy 7
1972 560y OLP N/A Nulla’s Call 2L 30 10/16 R. Pyers Tal Fenek 8
1973 511m OLP N/A Shan’s Tempest 5-1/2L 30.33sec R. Jeffrey Dougie’s Rose 1
1974 511m OLP N/A Temlee 9L 30.45sec F. Cray Sylvan Prince 1
1975 511m OLP N/A Warranwood Girl 3L 30.56sec J. Hickson Spot Monaro 1
1976 511m OLP N/A Aaron King 3-1/4L 30.50sec N. Bryant Leeander Mist 1
1977 511m OLP N/A Overflow Love 1/2L 31.06sec P. Haas Shelley O’Reilly 2
1978 511m OLP N/A Satan’s Legend 6-3/4L 30.26sec D. Gillard Precious Charm 7
1979 511m OLP N/A Marajax 5L 30.29sec A. Brearley Jeddy Royale 1
1980 511m OLP N/A Worthy Weston 4-1/4L 30.39sec B. Jacobson Belmore Pride 6
1981 511m OLP N/A Murchison Champ 2-1/2L 30.46sec K. Richards Fun Legend 5
1982 511m OLP N/A Wynlee Spirit 1-1/4L 30.28sec A. Roberts Spaetzel 5
1982 511m OLP N/A Rocky Pyramid 1-3/4L 30.44sec F. Ladd Superstar 3
1983 SERIES NOT CONDUCTED
1984 511m OLP N/A Broken Cup 1-1/2L 30.03sec L. Ketelaar Regional Wave 1
1985 511m OLP N/A Storm Glade 4-1/4L 29.80sec G. Bate Black Zephyr 2
1986 511m OLP N/A Pharaoh’s Mask 3L 29.92sec D. Connor Karen Jent 3
1987 511m OLP N/A New Tears 2-1/2L 29.94sec S. Davies Blackman Ray 5
1988 511m OLP N/A Hay Dinney 3/4L 29.80sec G. Bate Free Wheeler 1
1989 511m OLP N/A Best Of Blue 6L 29.96sec A. Evans Hua 4
1990 511m OLP N/A Eureka Man 1-3/4L 29.82sec K. Patterson Immortal Flash 4
1991 511m OLP N/A Enfield 2-3/4L 30.10sec S. Johannesen Blue Success 4
1992 511m OLP G2 Executive Class Nose 29.82sec M. Taylor Mr. Slick 1
1993 511m OLP G2 Keystone 2-1/2L 29.98sec T. Brown Shaymark’s Man 2
1994 511m OLP G2 Refur 3-3/4L 30.03sec R. Halliday Terasaki 3
1995 511m OLP G2 Northen Legend 2-1/4L 29.85sec G. Bate His True Value 1
OLYMPIC PARK (M.G.R.A) CLOSED – RACING MOVED TO SANDOWN PARK
1996 515m SAN G2 Royal Honcho 5L 30.10sec G. Edwards Cattle Drive 8
1997 515m SAN G2 Running Gold 1-1/2L 30.33sec S. Sorbello Chicago Blue 7
1998 515m SAN G2 Andrenalin Storm 3/4L 29.99sec N. Maurer Burton 1
NEW TRACK COMPLETED – M.G.R.A. MOVE TO BROADMEADOWS TRACK
1999 518m MEA G2 Coriole 2-1/4L 29.97sec D. Holmes My Mutley 3
2000 518m MEA G2 Acacia Dee 1L 30.28sec P. Giles Connemara Lad 4
2001 518m MEA G1 Brett Lee 3L 29.75sec D. McDonald Draco Star 8
2002 525m MEA G1 Rocka Cockatoo 3/4L 30.63sec P. Chaker Zazzy Princess 8
2003 525m MEA G1 Hall’s Northern 5-3/4L 29.98sec K. Hunt Tut 2
2004 525m MEA G1 Hallucinate 1L 30.10sec D. McDonald Regal Ricky 1
2005 525m MEA G1 Poetic Magic 1-3/4L 30.15sec K. Mugavin Plastered 5
2006 525m MEA G1 Train A Journey 4L 30.11sec J. Galea Red Legend 4
2007 525m MEA G1 Run’s House 4-1/2L 29.80sec J. Thompson Axe Handle 1
2008 525m MEA G1 Paddy’s Flame 1-3/4L 30.03sec P. Giles Lochinui 6
2009 525m MEA G1 Aston Trivett 4-1/2L 29.89sec J. Thompson Nova Surf 2
2010 525m MEA G1 El Grand Senor 2-3/4L 29.99sec C. Jones Arsonist 1
2011 525m MEA G1 Shereen Bale 1.50L 29.76sec G. Bate Stefan Bale 8
2012 525m MEA G1 Barcia Bale 0.75L 30.03sec G. Bate Desalle Bale 3
2013 525m MEA G1 Marcus Joe 1.26L 29.66sec B. Moloney Dyna Nalin 3
2014 525m MEA G1 Mepunga Hayley 3.30L 29.78sec J. Britton Shoulders 8
2015 525m MEA G1 Fernando Bale 5.28L 29.50sec A. Dailly Dyna Double One 2
2016 525m MEA G1 Kilty Express 0.19L 30.18sec R. Drew Shima Song 6
2017 525m MEA G1 Mepunga Blazer 1.53L 29.81sec J. Britton Paradiso Lass 6
2018 525m MEA G1 Dyna Patty 2.26L 29.73sec A. Dailly Orson Allen 1
2019 525m MEA G1 Sennachie 4.19L 29.53sec S. Bruce White Whiskey Riot 8
2020 525m MEA G1 Simon Told Helen 1.53L 29.60sec D. Burnett Hard Style Rico 3
2021 525m MEA G1 Qwara Bale 0.56L 29.93sec A. Dailly Fernando Mick 3
2022 525m MEA G1 Wow She’s Fast 1.03L 29.84sec J. Greenough Dusty Bourbski 1
2023 525m MEA G1 Launch Code 1-3/4L 29.77sec B. Ennis Make No Promise 6

AUSTRALIAN CUP CONSOLATION

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
2019 Jebrynah Rocky Crisafi 525m 6,5,7 1.51L 29.80sec Italian Plastic MEA
2020 Leon Bale Andrea Dailly 525m 6,2,5 5.16L 29.73sec Lucy’s Milo MEA
2021 Mr. Fix It Angela Langton 525m 4,7,2 1.06L 29.75sec Jepara MEA
2022 Aston Rupee Glenn Rounds 525m 1,3,2 9.11L 29.39sec Shima Punga MEA
2023 Kelsey Bale Daniel Gibbons 525m 4,3,1 1.21L 29.56sec Electrified MEA
2024 Ike Bale Correy Grenfell 525m 4,6,3 1.75L 29.81sec Here Comes Mili MEA

SANDOWN CUP NIGHT STAYERS

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
2011 Blue Lorian Peter Whye 715m 6,3,5 1.75L 42.14sec Satanic Cash SAN
2012 Sisco Turbo John Galea 715m 5,1,2 1.00L 42.28sec Spring Keroma SAN
2013 Bagget Bale Andrea Dailly 715m 4,3,6 0.71L 42.06sec Mimicking SAN
2014 Xylia Allen Jenny Hunt 715m 5,7,3 4.80L 41.75sec Allen Deed SAN
2015 Dzeko Angela Jackson 715m 5,7,1 1.12L 41.87sec Tears Siam SAN
2016 Mepunga Rosie Jeffrey Britton 715m 1,2,6 0.46L 42.11sec Dr. Leonardo SAN
2017 Ebby Ripper Michael Eberand 715m 6,7,9 1.00L 42.28sec Polijuice Potion SAN
2018 Ebby Ripper Rosalyn Humes 715m 3,4,8 3.20L 41.76sec Rockstar Patriot SAN
2019 Dyna Chancer Correy Grenfell 715m 7,1,5 4.39L 41.88sec Blue Shadows SAN
2020 Here’s Tears Robert Britton 715m 8,1,6 1.14L 41.78sec Banga SAN
2021 Hank The Hustler Jeffrey Britton 715m 3,8,1 0.66L 41.59sec Five Star SAN
2022 Hank The Hustler Jeffrey Britton 715m 2,1,3 0.66L 41.66sec Overflow Lisa SAN
2023 RACE NOT HELD
2024 Wild Cash Kim Erenshaw 715m 6,8,3 4.36L 42.05sec Osprey Athena SAN

AUGUST SPEED STAR –  MEADOWS

2021 525- Aston Rupee (29.59), 600 Collinda Patty (34.37), 725 Mepunga Ruby (42.60).

BENDIGO CUP

Listed below is the Bendigo Cup honour roll. The club first raced at the Eaglehawk circuit just out of Bendigo in the 50’s. The Cup was run over 400 yards, but for a few years in the 70’s saw it go over 528 metres. When the club moved to Lords Raceway in 1988 the race was conducted over the current sprint distance of 430 metres every year except 2001 when it was run over the middle distance of 545 metres. A number of top horse-shoe dogs have won the cup over the many years it has been the club’s flagship event. This year’s winner was the third on the new circuit at Lords Raceway over the popular distance of 425 metres.

Year Dist. Winner Margin Time Trainer Runner-up Boxes
1957 400y Feat Cantee ? ? ? ? ?
1958 400y Feat Taranyka ? ? ? ? ?
1959 400y Feat Slipper Me ? ? ? ? ?
1960 400y Feat Eager Flight ? ? ? ? ?
1961 400y Feat Mount Eden ? ? ? ? ?
1962 400y Feat Sweet Mandy ? ? ? ? ?
1963 400y Feat Shan’s Jewel ? ? ? ? ?
1964 SERIES NOT CONDUCTED
1965 400y Feat Chief Anama ? ? ? ? ?
1966 400y Feat Don’t Be Late ? ? ? ? ?
1967 400y Feat Princess Kerry ? ? ? ? ?
1968 400y Feat Rebelaire ? ? ? ? ?
1969 SERIES NOT CONDUCTED
1970 400y Feat Andrew Takiri ? ? ? ? ?
1971 585y Feat Melbourne View ? ? ? ? ?
1972 528m Feat Leicester ? ? ? ? ?
1973 528m Feat Borough Cheer ? ? ? ? ?
1974 528m Feat Proper Duke ? ? ? ? ?
1975 528m Feat Sidanna ? ? ? ? ?
1976 528m Feat Sun Silin ? ? ? ? ?
1977 528m Feat Worooa Jack ? ? ? ? ?
1978 528m Feat Fabey Forbes ? ? ? ? ?
1979 SERIES NOT CONDUCTED
1980 430m Feat Slick O’Leary ? ? ? ? ?
1981 430m Feat Official ? ? ? ? ?
1982 430m Feat Welcome Jag 1/2L 24.60sec M. Wilson Andon’s Boy 2,8,1
1983 430m Feat Meatworker 2-1/2L 24.83sec A. Hansen Copper Palace 1,8,2
1984 430m Feat Bronze Wing 1-3/4L 24.83sec J. Kirk Split Shot 7,8,4
1985 430m Feat Newstone Flyer 3L 24.61sec A. Fairlee Taj Rossi 6,1,5
1986 430m Feat Stamp Of Learod 1-1/4L 24.86sec N. Renshaw Silver Scotch 1,7,6
1987 430m Feat Buka Sunset Head 25.01sec A. Reid Hot Spell 3,7,1
1988 430m Feat Naphilo Head 24.73sec N. Rodda Secret Scandal 8,2,6
1989 430m Feat Mets Man 1-1/4L 24.75sec J. Tomblin Rodeo Blue 1,2,7
1990 430m Feat Hard Rain Head 24.70sec K. Brown Blackmore Brute 5,7,3
1991 430m Feat He’s Jake Head 24.64sec G. Blythe Master Fashion 6,7,8
1992 430m G3 Belmont 2L 24.61sec R. Norris Ozwald 8,7,2
1993 430m G3 Tivoli Man 2L 24.19sec R. Douglas Rose Waggon 5,1,4
1994 430m G3 Thorgil Tex 6L 24.14sec G. Willis Red Card 1,5,4
1995 SERIES NOT CONDUCTED
1996 430m G3 True Type 2-3/4L 24.26sec A. Inglis Elynya Prince 8,6,1
1997 430m G3 Sarah’s Deano 3L 24.21sec M. Siakew Blue Volcano 1,5,4
1998 430m G3 Lansley Bale Head 24.03sec G. Bate Power Zone 1,8,3
1999 430m G3 Tom’s Legacy 1-1/2L 24.14sec C. Fawcett Power Zone 8,6,4
2000 430m G3 Whitten’s Legend 2-3/4L 24.20sec T. Dailly Arelem Storm 3,8,2
2001 545m G3 Renzo Bale 3-3/4L 31.44sec T. Dailly Railroad Wish 1,8,2
2002 430m G2 Hey Brother 1/4L 24.31sec R. Britton Zaability 5,4,8
2003 430m G2 Puzzle Prize 2-1/2L 24.20sec P. Giles Wizard’s Chess 7,2,8
2004 430m G2 Brumby Lad 2-1/2L 24.17sec J. Bushell Smack Wallop 8,4,7
2005 430m G2 Smack Wallop 1-3/4L 24.41sec T. Womann Barwidgee John 6,8,1
2006 430m G2 Dragway Flex 7L 23.83sec G. Bate Dyna Redbull 7,5,6
2007 430m G2 Airbourne Bale 4-1/4L 23.87sec R. Britton Run’s House 6,7,5
2008 430m G2 El Galo 3-1/2L 23.77sec J. Thompson Taipan Bale 3,5,6
2009 430m G2 Taipan Bale 3L 23.73sec G. Bate Our Wilbur 2,1,8
2010 430m G2 Latifi Jiam 3/4L 23.98sec R. Giles Cohen Bale 8,3,5
2011 430m G2 Enry Walt 1-1/4L 24.21sec G. Ennis Warning Label 1,4,2
2012 425m G2 Peggy May 2-1/2L 23.68sec J. Thompson Dyna Tron 3,8,4
2013 425m G2 Ronan Izmir 2.20L 23.61sec J. Thompson Nico Bale 2,1,3
2014 425m G2 Paw Licking 0.20L 23.70sec K. Greenough Deadly Vane 1,7,8
2014 425m G2 Warrior King 2.41L 23.75sec B. Ennis Senor Socks 7,8,5
2015 425m G2 Fernando Bale 2.17L 23.40sec A. Dailly Shared Equity 3,5,4
2016 425m G2 Aston Bolero 1.86L 23.71sec J. Thompson Gotta Get Back 2,1,7
2017 425m G2 Landmark 2.67L 23.70sec R. Britton Aston Bolero 10,2,3
2018 425m G2 Vanderworp 1.90L 23.62sec C. Halse Black Forge 2,6,7
2019 425m G2 Crimson Vixen 1.66L 23.79sec N. McCullagh Time To Talk 2,5,3
2020 425m G2 Yozo Bale 0.39L 23.88sec C. Grenfell Tiggerlong Tonk 4,6,5
2021 425m G2 Paua Of Buddy 3.43L 23.29sec S. Bruce White Lots Of Chatter 1,8,7
2022 425m G2 Typhoon Sammy 2.11L 23.53sec J. Thompson Salad Dodger 3,7,2
2023 425m G2 Alpha Zulu 3.70L 23.49sec J. Thompson Zella Bale 8,1,3

CRANBOURNE CUP

Listed below is the Cranbourne Cup honour roll. It contains the names of many champions of the track and many dogs that won several other higher ranked group races during their careers.

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
1975 Great Power Joe Paturzo 510m ? ? 31.32sec Garner Bin CRN
1976 Ragmaker Ted Swallows 510m ? ? 30.70sec Fiore’s King CRN
1977 Granulator Peter Seabrook 520m ? ? 31.59sec Ragmaker CRN
1978 Elsie Belinda Les Zahra 520m ? ? 30.79sec Belabour Prince CRN
1979 Panther Bay Ken Eales 520m ? ? 31.27sec Back O’Bourke CRN
1980 Brindle Pixie Mavis Smith 520m ? ? 31.51sec Boston Scout CRN
1981 Bianca Lee Ivan Draffin 520m ? ? 31.01sec Peco Again CRN
1982 Golden Impulse R & J Bunton 520m 7,1,2 4-1/2L 30.87sec Hameron CRN
1983 Prince Of Eaton Darrel Connor 520m 1,2,4 2-1/2L 31.28sec Dinger’s Wonder CRN
1984 National Star Reg Johnson 520m 1,8,2 1L 30.88sec Tangairn CRN
1985 National Star Reg Johnson 520m 5,8,6 6-1/2L 30.95sec National Poppy CRN
1986 Lightning Boy Tom Meulman 520m 4,2,1 Head 30.95sec Scotgaan CRN
1987 Shining Chariot Ned Bryant 520m 5,3,8 2-3/4L 30.81sec Brother Ken CRN
1988 Calamity Kid Darrell Booth 520m 1,2,4 6L 30.85sec Julius CRN
1989 National Asset Alan Inglis 520m 6,2,4 1L 31.06sec Dark Midori CRN
1990 Spread Eagled Joseph Pearl 520m 3,8,7 4-1/2L 30.76sec Franklin Deano CRN
1991 Eureka Man Kenneth Patterson 520m 6,2,1 2-1/4L 30.52sec Franklin Deano CRN
1992 China Trip Gary Ball 520m 8,7,2 1-1/4L 30.92sec Our Boy Laddie CRN
1993 Kelvin’s Pride Siegfried Ruopp 520m 8,7,6 4-3/4L 30.65sec Kiwi Teka CRN
1994 Jamb Kid Kenneth Virtue 520m 1,7,5 2L 30.55sec Montroyal CRN
1995 World Champ Stan Con Maniatis 520m 2,7,1 3L 30.54sec Mac Talent CRN
1996 Wild Season Frank Ryan 520m 1,3,2 8L 30.49sec Hanson Kelly CRN
1997 Lansley Bale Graeme Bate 520m 2,7,8 3/4L 30.86sec Mepunga Streak CRN
1998 Fiery Sal Tom Meulman 520m 1,4,3 1L 30.68sec Bravest Tears CRN
1999 Arvo’s Express Tina Womann 520m 1,8,4 3/4L 30.51sec Gunnar Bale CRN
Race elevated to Group 3 status
2000 Marsha Brady Desmond Carlson 520m 3,7,8 1/2L 30.07sec Dutchy’s Angel CRN
2001 Hail A Harley Graeme Bate 520m 2,4,5 1/2L 30.30sec Jeanie’s Queen CRN
2002 Isa Brown Robert Britton 520m 8,5,6 4L 30.19sec Final Conflict CRN
Race elevated to Group 2 status
2003 Waterview Star Peter Dapiran 520m 2,4,8 4-1/2L 30.12sec Hotshow Jackson CRN
2004 Smack Wallop Tina Womann 520m 6,5,7 6-1/4L 30.18sec Ferguson Bale CRN
2005 Pastrana Bale Andrea Dailly 520m 8,3,1 3L 30.20sec Sun Hero CRN
2006 Pororoca Andrea Dailly 520m 1,6,3 8-1/4L 29.68sec Leefull CRN
2007 Vapour Whirl Darren Murray 520m 3,8,6 8L 30.21sec Dyna Redbull CRN
2008 Sonador Amy Lauterboom 520m 3,5,6 1-3/4L 30.33sec Coulta Bomber CRN
2009 Stoner Bale Kylie Hunt 520m 8,1,3 3-1/2L 29.92sec Turanza Bale CRN
2010 Arvo’s Florence Terry Burns 520m 7,8,5 3-3/4L 30.17sec Ultra Rumble CRN
2011 Gold Heritage Desmond Downing 520m 8,7,1 4L 30.53sec Finbar McCool CRN
2012 Mystic Apple Val Awramenko 520m 4,2,8 2-3/4L 30.39sec Strong Intention CRN
2013 Cintiarna Sandra Collins 520m 6,7,3 2.76L 29.93sec Gold Town CRN
2014 Banjo Boy Kenneth Virtue 520m 1,7,8 2.95L 30.03sec Keybow CRN
2015 Avondale Porche Kelvyn Greenough 520m 5,6,8 0.03L 29.97sec Oakvale Destiny CRN
2016 Above All Robert Britton 520m 5,2,4 1.67L 30.00sec Shared Equity CRN
2017 Crackerjack Choc Anita Courts 520m 2,6,7 0.31L 30.14sec Archie Fields CRN
2018 Mossimo Bale Andrea Dailly 520m 6,2,8 1.41L 30.12sec Monster Fish CRN
2019 Orson Allen Correy Grenfell 520m 3,2,4 4.13L 29.77sec Poke The Bear CRN
2020 Often Imitated Jacqueline Greenough 520m 1,8,3 5.14L 30.09sec Jaro Bale CRN
2021 Jax Bale Andrea Dailly 520m 7,3,8 1.89L 29.68sec Equalizer CRN
2021 Koblenz David Geall 520m 4,5,7 2.14L 29.70sec Aston Shine CRN
2022 Series Not Conducted – Track Closed
2023 Alpha Zulu Jason Thompson 515m 2,8,5 2-3/4L 29.35sec Big Energy SAN

HEALESVILLE CUP

After a major renovation in 2011 following the inclusion of Healesville as a TAB and SKY fixture the track in now a sand surface of 350 metres that can also conduct races over 300 metres. The new surface will allow the club to race all year round something it was unable to do due to weather conditions in the winter months on the grass track. With the support of the GRV all Victorian Country Cups became Group 2 events in 2011 paying $40,000 to the winner.

Year Dist. Track Status Winner Margin Time Trainer Runner-Up Box
1990 340m HVL Feat Eureka Man 1/2L 19.52sec Kenneth Patterson Smart Onga 2
1991 340m HVL Feat Manzanita 3/4L 19.02sec Donald Davidson Honeycup 8
1992 340m HVL Feat Bramp Head 19.03sec Donald Davidson Supa Dice 4
1993 340m HVL Feat Arnie’s Charm 1/2L 19.28sec Paul Arnaud Quiet Zac 1
1994 340m HVL Feat Heading West 3L 18.89sec Michael Hardy Opal Man 4
1995 340m HVL Feat Vintage Oak 1L 19.89sec Peter Presutto Hazzari 7
1996 340m HVL Feat Flinders Magic 2L 18.90sec Marlene Schmidt Wylie Boy 1
1997 340m HVL Feat Koutafidamedes 3L 18.96sec Darren McDonald Cover Title 1
1998 340m HVL Feat Koutafidamedes 2L 18.94sec Darren McDonald Prospect Walk 8
1999 340m HVL Feat Sprint Car 3/4L 18.92sec Geoffrey Dalton Korm Tigertooth 7
2000 340m HVL Feat Imperial Gold 1L 19.21sec Terence McDonald Are Harvey 2
2001 340m HVL Feat Guru Jackson 1-1/4L 18.60sec Pauline Patterson Blues Clues 1
2002 340m HVL Feat Smoky’s Chance 2-1/2L 18.66sec Marlene Schmidt Laurieadel 7
2003 340m HVL Feat Where’s Boz 3L 18.61sec Alexander Reid Pete’s Billy 4
2004 340m HVL Feat Kid Chill 1-3/4L 18.67sec Cameron Bahen Rare Fuel 1
2005 340m HVL Feat George’s Folly 1-1/2L 18.47sec Jason Elverd Raging Lee 5
2006 340m HVL Feat Schwartzanager 4L 18.38sec Neville King Marungi Blaze 1
2007 340m HVL Feat Schwartzanager 1-1/4L 18.30sec Neville King Xrate 4
2008 340m HVL Feat Taipan Bale 1-1/4L 18.21sec Graeme Bate Sherlock Bob 1
2009 350m HVL Feat Holy Moley Head 18.51sec Florence Alister Vee Man Vane 6
2010 350m HVL G3 Gardam Prince 2L 18.56sec Darren McDonald Din’s Son 8
2011 350m HVL G2 Marbro Man 1/2L 19.27sec Simon Brown I’m A Fencer 3
2012 SERIES NOT CONDUCTED
2013 350m HVL G2 El Brooklyn 1.95L 19.10sec Jason Thompson Farmor Las Vegas 1
2014 350m HVL G2 Frosty Jay Jay 0.73L 18.80sec Kelvyn Greenough Paw Licking 8
2014 350m HVL G2 Size Does Matter 0.22L 19.17sec Brooke Ennis El Grand Seal 6
2015 350m HVL G2 Allkel To Excel 1.11L 18.80sec Kelvyn Greenough Kayda Shae 7
2016 350m HVL G2 Zipping Arnold 0.76L 19.03sec Ian Cockerell Invictus Rapid 6
2017 350m HVL G3 Zinzan Brooke 0.93L 18.89sec Brooke Ennis Aston Dee Bee 2
2018 350m HVL G3 Kouta Mayhem 1.84L 18.90sec Jessica Sharp Zoom Out 4
2019 350m HVL G3 Myrniong And All 1.27L 19.01sec Anthony Azzopardi Friday Frothies 8
2020 350m HVL G3 Zambora Lou 0.90L 18.98sec Jason Thompson Paua Of Oscar 4
2021 350m HVL G2 Ferdinand Boy 2.67L 18.88sec David Geall Tiggerlong Tonk 5
2022 350m HVL G2 Sacred Stance 0.20L 19.14sec Michelle Sultana Quinlan Bale 3
2023 350m HVL G2 Maybe Yesterday 3.00L 18.78sec Andrew Paraskevas Unleash Collinda 7

VICTORIAN STRAIGHT TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
2019 Peter Galo Garry Selkrig 350m 7,5,8 2.23L 19.09sec Myrniong And All HVL
2020 Meeting Abandoned – Race Not Held
2021 Dream Wizard Sean Lithgow 350m 2,5,8 0.17L 19.28sec Ha Ha Magoo HVL
2022 Quinlan Bale Daniel Gibbons 350m 4,2,3 0.20L 19.42sec Nicolson Bale HVL
2023 Unleash Collinda Jason Thompson 350m 1,8,7 0.44L 18.89sec Maybe Yesterday HVL

HORSHAM CUP

Listed below are the previous winners of the Horsham Cup, famous for many years when run as an Easter carnival. The race has been won by some of the best sprinters to ever grace Victorian racetracks.

Year Dist. Winner Track Margin Time Trainer Second Boxes
1978 480m Temsonny HOR ? ? ? ? ?
1979 480m Chukka Kahn HOR ? ? ? ? ?
1980 480m Tempix HOR ? ? ? ? ?
1981 480m Time Bonus HOR ? ? ? ? ?
1982 480m Satan’s Shroud HOR 3/4L 27.74sec Graeme Bate Kid Campbell 8,6,2
1983 480m Virgo Rose HOR 2-1/2L 28.33sec Graeme Bate Jimross 8,6,3
1984 480m Propellant HOR 2-1/2L 27.97sec Graeme Bate Royal Visa 3,2,5
1985 480m Savage Touch HOR 7L 27.80sec Jan Porter Laser Ghost 4,7,2
1986 480m Aidan HOR 8L 27.83sec Jon Overall Propellant 2,6,4
1987 480m Buka Sunset HOR 4-1/2L 27.76sec Alexander Reid Chariot’s Son 8,7,2
1988 480m Hay Dinney HOR 3/4L 27.87sec Graeme Bate Barbariot 4,8,5
1989 480m Daisy Clover HOR 4L 27.60sec Alexander Reid Hay Dinney 2,8,7
1990 480m Go Georgie HOR 3/4L 28.35sec Bryan Walkley Sicilian Kid 7,8,1
1991 480m Rare Drop HOR 1L 27.70sec Allan Britton New Fear 8,7,2
1992 480m Noble Stranger HOR 1-3/4L 27.81sec Desmond Lynch Buka Blitz 8,1,6
1993 480m Casino Tom HOR 4-1/2L 27.58sec Gary Mellor Dark Doza 8,2,1
1994 480m No Object HOR Neck 27.71sec Richard Quinn Refur 2,1,3
1995 480m Midnight Flirt HOR 3-1/4L 27.47sec Norman McCullagh Fire Lad 5,8,2
1996 480m True Type HOR 1-1/2L 27.65sec Alan Inglis Whittaker 2,1,8
1997 480m Another Express HOR 1-3/4L 27.60sec Kevin Mugavin Balmerio 8,1,5
1998 480m Lansley Bale HOR 3-3/4L 27.41sec Graeme Bate Travelling Mike 2,1,7
1999 480m Legs Ahoy HOR 2-1/4L 27.24sec James Polson Tom’s Legacy 4,2,7
2000 480m Kantarn Bale HOR 1-1/4L 27.31sec Graeme Bate Legs Ahoy 3,4,6
2001 480m Classic Capri HOR 4-3/4L 26.97sec Judy Hayley Jennev 6,4,7
2002 480m Timjim Bale HOR 2-3/4L 27.20sec Graeme Bate Classic Capri 5,3,4
2003 480m Monsters Inc HOR 1L 27.15sec Jason Thompson Bitter Sweet Boy 4,5,6
2004 480m Brumby Lad HOR 4L 26.85sec John Bushell Sun Hero 4,2,1
2005 480m Foreign Legion HOR 1-1/4L 26.97sec Peter Giles Amarillo 6,8,2
2006 480m Marungi Blaze HOR 1-3/4L 27.37sec Jason Thompson Go Forever 4,7,8
2007 480m Winsome History HOR 2L 27.48sec Jason Thompson Cromlah Bale 4,6,1
2008 480m Kendale Bale HOR 1L 27.12sec Peter Hunt Birthday Boy 3,5,4
2009 480m Velocette HOR 1L 26.78sec Graeme Bate Hanify’s Impact 4,8,1
2010 480m Our Toyman HOR 1-1/2L 26.95sec James Psaila Enry Walt 2,1,3
2011 480m Enry Walt HOR 2L 27.22sec Gary Ennis Allen Elroy 8,5,3
2012 480m Dyna Tron HOR 2-3/4L 26.79sec Andrea Dailly Don’t Knocka Him 3,4,2
2013 480m Peter Rocket HOR 1.31L 26.82sec Keith Hellmuth Nitro Cee 2,9,6
2014 480m Crump HOR 1.07L 26.67sec Troy Iwanyk Innocent Til 8,5,3
2015 480m Margins HOR 0.33L 27.32sec Brooke Ennis Allen Deed 8,2,5
2016 480m Zambora Brockie HOR 4.90L 26.71sec Anthony Azzopardi Blazin’ Bomber 8,5,6
2017 Track Closed / Rennovated – Race Not Held
2018 485m Jimmy Newob HOR 4.41L 27.07sec Kelvyn Greenough Aston Dee Bee 1,8,9
2019 485m Orson Allen HOR 2.51L 26.87sec Correy Grenfell Nervous An Weird 5,1,8
2020 485m Tiggerlong Tonk HOR 3.01L 27.17sec Correy Grenfell Mepunga Pegasus 3,5,2
2021 485m Shima Shine HOR 3.70L 26.90sec Andrea Dailly Jax Bale 7,1,5
2022 485m Typhoon Sammy HOR 3.14L 27.21sec Jason Thompson Americano Miss 8,7,9
2023 485m Jungle Panther HOR 2.50L 27.06sec Jeffrey Geall Aston Lira 5,9,8
2024 485m Fernando Phil HOR 1.75L 26.95sec Michelle Mallia Explicit 9,8,1

WARRAGUL ST. LEGER 

Year Dist. Track Winner Margin Time Trainer Runner-Up Box
1983 ? WGL Tabu ? ? ? ? ?
1984 ? WGL Chief Sunmoon ? ? ? ? ?
1985 ? WGL Camona Kid ? ? ? ? ?
1986 424m WGL Noble Cavalier 2L 24.75sec John Reid Maradona Magic 1
1987 424m WGL High Wonder 3-1/2L 24.70sec Max Wintle Alf 2
1988 424m WGL Red Faces 1L 25.19sec Nigel Fitton Blazenka’s Flyer 1
1989 424m WGL Welcome Stranger 3L 24.61sec Kel Greenough Dark Jivaro 3
1990 424m WGL Rapid Shot 1-1/2L 24.65sec Kevin Turner Ashleigh Reign 8
1991 424m WGL Ishkabaha 2-1/2L 24.71sec John Cheeseman Miss Tomin 7
1992 424m WGL Got A Blue 2-1/4L 24.50sec Margaret Thomas Worthy Bear 2
1993 424m WGL Tantallon 9L 24.17sec Ray Cunneen Shining Trophy 2
1994 424m WGL Mighty Pirate 3-1/2L 24.47sec John Vanechteld Freddy Flinstone 4
1995 424m WGL Road Safe 1-1/2L 24.70sec Shane Daffy Patch Quill 1
1996 424m WGL Shining Vialie 3-1/4L 24.37sec Carl Haas Such A Success 1
1997 424m WGL Burton 1/2L 24.36sec Thomas Reid Son Of Kahn 7
1998 424m WGL Tiger Metal 3-1/2L 24.30sec Francis Bourke Headed For Fame 8
1999 424m WGL Nailed 1-1/2L 24.38sec Stanley Ralph Bux Knight 8
2000 424m WGL Cash Us Up 3-1/4L 23.93sec Stanley Ralph Jemalong George 5
2001 424m WGL Black Anvil 1/4L 24.37sec Chris Johannsen Sugarland 5
2002 424m WGL Excite Ability 2L 23.80sec Leonard Poore Primo Uno 1
2003 424m WGL Teddy Allfire 5-3/4L 24.02sec David Knocker Hugo Shiraz 8
2004 424m WGL Gordon’s Larry 1L 24.25sec David Crawford Lika Harley 3
2005 424m WGL Serious 1-3/4L 24.13sec Gary Ennis Shakamuppa 5
2006 424m WGL Rooney 1-1/2L 23.80sec Darren McDonald Elaynaoui 8
2007 424m WGL El Marsi Bale 1/4L 24.13sec Peter Hunt Go Me 3
2008 424m WGL Major Mission 7-1/2L 23.97sec Tony Attard Wanalta Chief 5
2009 424m WGL Octane Show 5L 23.87sec Darren McDonald El Rocco 4
2010 460m WGL Torah’s Gold 1/4L 26.08sec John Clay Flash Drive 5
2011 460m WGL David Bale 4-3/4L 25.64sec Graeme Bate Unequivocally 3
2012 460m WGL Renegade Chief 4-1/4L 25.69sec Kel Greenough Single Man 4
2013 460m WGL Awesome Grunt 0.12L 26.10sec Ian Bindley Shifty Sticka 1
2014 460m WGL Clash Of Kings 7.77L 25.94sec Stephen Whyte Big Ticket 1
2015 460m WGL He’s So Good 1.97L 25.65sec Michael Fearnley Harlon 5
2016 460m WGL Fanta Bale 0.80L 26.18sec Robert Britton Fantastic Blake 1
2017 460m WGL Jimmy Newob 0.61L 25.74sec Barry Fullerton Trouper 1
2018 460m WGL Aston Kimetto 2.09L 25.71sec Seona Thompson Chief’s Empire 5
2019 460m WGL Mepunga Daniel 0.30L 26.02sec Jeffrey Britton Curt Lee 8
2020 460m WGL Catch The Thief 1.63L 25.50sec Matthew Clark Weblec Jet 2
2021 460m WGL Aston Fastnet 1.97L 25.68sec Jason Thompson Koblenz 8
2022 460m WGL Mr. Audacious 2.25L 25.54sec Rachael Busuttil Salad Dodger 5
2023 460m WGL Professor Snitch 0.25L 25.69sec Steve Bruce White Alpha Zulu 2

CRANBOURNE PUPPY CLASSIC

510 metres 1975-1976 – 520 metres 1977 to Present.

1975 Cabvera, 1976 Granulator, 1977 Newmore’s Chance, 1978 Panther Bay, 1979 Gabit’s Pal, 1980 Beau Yakkaboo, 1981 Westona Earl, 1982 Danyo’s Miss, 1983 Proud Paul, 1984 Tachycardia 1985 The Monarch, 1986 Latin Melody, 1987 Dark Midori, 1988 Linden Midnight, 1989 Spread Eagled, 1990 Just A Rebel, 1991 Benjason, 1992 Adrenalize, 1993 Sid’s Son, 1994 Spot Five, 1995 Zealous Guy, 1996 Royal Honcho, 1997 Braemar Bale, 1998 Rating One, 1999 Gunnar Bale, 2000 Vino Veritas, 2001 Boomeroo, 2002 Hot Ruling, 2003 Dancing Habit, 2004 Knockabout Cher, 2005 Flying Virus, 2006 Big Time Max, 2007 Migrate, 2008 Velocette, 2009 Dyna Obelia, 2010 Pure Stealth, 2011 Yowyeh, 2012 Proven Nitro, 2013 Kiss Me Ketut, 2014 Secret Spell, 2015 Blazin Bomber, 2016 Bossin It, 2017 Zara’s Entity, 2018 Slingshot Hammer, 2019 Weblec Ace, 2020 Taken, 2021 Lala Kiwi.

NORTHERN DISTRICTS CUP  

(SHEPPARTON GRC – 450m – Group 3)

Date Winner Trainer Dist Box Margin Time Runner-up
2014 Dewana Result B. Dewan 450m 6 6.95L 25.18sec Symmetry Lad
2015 Soda Lad T. Auld 450m 8 0.75L 25.31sec Miss Suzie Que
2016 Bear’s Gold K. Hellmuth 450m 7 0.30L 25.61sec Proven Kodiak
2017 Sure To Excite G. James 450m 8 2.06L 25.19sec Don Lesta
2017 Crook Me Kindly J. Sharp 450m 3 3.80L 25.27sec Peter Yap
2018 Circus Oasis P. Dapiran 450m 4 0.29L 25.45sec My Bro Lewis
2019 Swift Current M. Carter 450m 2 0.50L 25.22sec Extra Speed
2020 Sonny Daze R. Clark 450m 2 4.29L 25.23sec All Inn Morgan
2021 Aston Flame I. Garland 450m 4 0.09L 25.06sec My Name’s Stacey
2022 Rejuvenate P. Brown 450m 4 5.43L 25.27sec Factory Flyer
2023 Broadside D. Pell 450m 4 0.50L 25.56sec Lamia Mila

WESTERN DISTRICT DERBY 

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
2011 Stanford Bale Graeme Bate 450m 2,5,6 0.25L 25.19sec Excel Like Power BAL
2012 Stagger Garry Selkrig 450m 3,8,6 1.75L 25.08sec General Destini BAL
2013 Whata Good Size Jason Thompson 450m 4,5,6 0.10L 25.25sec Cuzin Bob BAL
2014 Ride The Rails Kelly Bravo 450m 5,4,7 7.59L 25.18sec Hooksy BAL
2015 Fernando Bale Andrea Dailly 450m 7,4,1 6.48L 24.84sec Gravitation BAL
2016 Jack Walker Jason Thompson 450m 6,4,1 0.33L 25.25sec American Warrior BAL
2017 Shima Bar Andrea Dailly 450m 8,1,5 11.87L 24.92sec Cosmic Act BAL
2018 Hecton Bale Andrea Dailly 450m 2,5,6 2.06L 25.17sec Black Spyro BAL
2019 Flynn Harry Manolitsis 450m 7,3,1 1.04L 24.95sec Whiskey Riot BAL
2020 Tiggerlong Tonk Correy Grenfell 450m 8,4,2 1.59L 24.93sec Aston Cade BAL
2021 Music Event Michael Carter 460m 2,8,4 1.13L 25.74sec Blackpool Flash GEL
2022 Paddy Wants Pats Kelly Bravo 450m 8,1,5 1.67L 25.03sec Compliance BAL
2023 Mr. Beets Gary Peach 450m 6,8,1 1.29L 24.95sec Blue Tungsten BAL
2024 Matt Loch Michelle Mallia 450m 1,2,3 1.00L 24.79sec Vincent Bale BAL

LIL’ DICKIE BALLARAT OAKS

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
2014 Magic Diva Darren Brown 450m 5,9,1 1.44L 25.22sec Jewel Bale BAL
2015 Diva’s Shadow Jeffrey Britton 450m 2,1,4 5.28L 25.11sec Paua To Escape BAL
2016 Sailaway Jackie David Geall 450m 1,5,6 0.29L 25.36sec Lyka Allen BAL
2017 Shez Sublime Kelvyn Greenough 450m 1,4,8 3.53L 25.41sec Erelda Bale BAL
2018 Zoom Out Michelle Mallia-Magri 450m 4,3,7 7.84L 25.15sec Mia Brae BAL
2019 Crimson Vixen Norman McCullagh 450m 4,5,1 3.37L 25.00sec Time To Talk BAL
2020 Faithy Bale Andrea Dailly 450m 7,1,3 4.63L 24.98sec Tiggerlong Back BAL
2021 Lala Kiwi Andrea Dailly 460m 5,4,3 0.50L 25.80sec Quintana Bale GEL
2022 Aston Samba Benjamin Magri 450m 1,7,6 2.97L 25.37sec Impulse Buy BAL
2023 D/H 1st = Baby Jaycee & Spaghetti Lass 450m 3,5,4 D/H x 1 1/2 25.58sec Udita Bale (3rd) BAL
2024 Pat Ability Shane Millsom 450m 2,5,7 1.00L 25.25sec Rev Rose BAL

LAUNCHING PAD

The Sandown Club introduced the DDC Launching Pad in 2003 and until 2009 it was a Group 3 feature. The race was elevated to Group 2 status in 2010 and 2011, but dropped back to Group 3 again in 2012. However, the club decided the race was worthy of Group 2 status again and elevated it back last year, which is where it will stay. The feature event has quickly become a most popular event with conditions suiting the young up and coming stars and it also provides excellent prizemoney for that level and class of lightly raced dogs. Listed below are the previous winners and their winning time.

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
2003 Bounty Lass Desmond Carlson 515m 7,1,3 3-3/4L 29.80sec Hotline Hero SAN
2004 Legends Kelvyn Greenough 515m 4,7,6 6-1/2L 29.80sec Fantasy Gossip SAN
2005 Traction Control Robert Crawford 515m 1,2,8 2-1/2L 29.80sec Magic Trance SAN
2006 Path To Power Darren McDonald 515m 8,1,3 4-1/4L 29.69sec Jize Allen SAN
2007 Boris Reigns Jennifer Gieschen 515m 6,3,1 1-3/4L 29.80sec Coulta Bomber SAN
2008 Teaman Titch David Burnett 515m 6,5,7 1-1/4L 29.90sec Karen Reltub SAN
2009 Shiver Inside Tina Womann 515m 2,5,4 6-3/4L 29.80sec Dawbilows Heaven SAN
2010 Arsonist Heather Collins 515m 1,2,8 1L 29.88sec Enry Walt SAN
2011 Easy Peasy Darren McDonald 515m 2,7,1 1-1/4L 29.70sec Hutmaker SAN
2012 Five Paws Emilio Rinaldi 515m 8,1,3 1/4L 29.69sec Hannie Bale SAN
2013 Tomac Bale Mark Delbridge 515m 8,4,1 2.68L 29.23sec Powerhouse SAN
2014 Wynburn Wizard Scott Bryan 515m 2,1,4 1.05L 29.54sec Mepunga Ranger SAN
2015 Usain I’m Nutty Andrea Dailly 515m 4,3,5 3.00L 29.42sec Targaryen SAN
2016 Buck Forty Jason Thompson 515m 1,2,4 4.86L 29.23sec Major Jackpot SAN
2017 Suffragette Kerrie White 515m 6,8,1 10.04L 29.42sec Zipping Hooch SAN
2018 Beast Unleashed Jodie Lagogiane 515m 1,2,3 0.59L 29.34sec Chief’s Sidekick SAN
2019 Tauwitchere Steve Bruce White 515m 7,3,8 7.66L 29.41sec Lucy’s Milo SAN
2020 Race cancelled due to COVID-19
2021 Kuro Kismet Matthew Clark 515m 1,7,2 0.50L 29.41sec Aston Rupee SAN
2022 Wow She’s Fast Jacqueline Greenough 515m 7,2,6 6.63L 28.93sec Plaintiff SAN
2023 Trooper Tears Robert Britton 515m 2,7,8 3.00L 29.61sec Trapper Tears SAN
2024 Cruising Debbie Brendan Pursell 515m 4,1,5 1.75L 29.51sec Peaky Boo SAN

LAUNCHING PAD CONSOLATION

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
2016 Ritza Lenny Mark Gatt 515m 8,1,3 1.96L 29.48sec Aqua Cheetah SAN
2017 West On Hawkeye Jeffrey Britton 515m 2,1,5 2.79L 29.46sec Missed An Earn SAN
2018 Zipping Chang Glenn Rounds 515m 2,6,7 0.77L 29.81sec Junior Wizard SAN
2019 Sennachie Steven Bruce White 515m 7,1,6 0.83L 29.55sec Ask Me Now SAN
2020 Race cancelled due to COVID-19
2021 Utah Express Tim Britton 515m 1,3,4 2.90L 29.22sec Keep It Black SAN
2022 Photo Man Gavin Cliffton 515m 5,4,2 1.34L 29.45sec Wrote The Script SAN
2023 Make No Promise Paul Bartolo 515m 6,7,3 0.79L 29.44sec Akina Jack SAN
2024 Ethanol Volume Thomas Dailly 515m 8,1,3 2.25L 29.61sec Zelda Chaos SAN

THE RUNWAY

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
2019 Showgirl Queen Paul Anderton 515m 5,1,2 3.94L 29.38sec Western Envoy SAN
2020 Race cancelled due to COVID-19
2021 Blue Tiger Gavin Burke 515m 2,8,1 0.47L 29.34sec Aston Fastnet SAN
2022 Good To Go Joshua Formosa 515m 2,6,3 1.76L 29.44sec Bang SAN
2023 Big Energy Jacqueline Greenough 515m 1,2,8 5.94L 28.93sec Transponder SAN
2024 Oregon Durant Thomas Dailly 515m 6,8,3 1.50L 29.66sec Pronouns SAN

NEW YEAR CUP – TOPCAT VIDEO CUP 

The New Year Cup inaugurated in 2000 and was held over 600 metres when won by Suellen Bale. The race changed to The Topcat Video Cup in 2009 as a Group 3 event over 600 metres. Run in January, the first event was snared narrowly by Coulta Sky. From 2010 onwards the race has been switched to the 725 metres trip and moved to September. Naturally, being a Group event – although it was downgraded to just a special event for the 2011 running – and worth $25,000 to the winner, the Topcat Video Cup has attracted some of the best stayers in the country.

Year Dist. Track Winner Margin Time Trainer Runner-up Boxes
2000 600m The Meadows Suellen Bale 1-1/2L 34.70sec Graeme Bate Flood Law 6,2,1
2001 600m The Meadows Nyad Power 1L 34.96sec Thomas Dailly Engadine Prince 4,7,6
2002 600m The Meadows Trewking 3/4L 34.69sec Tina Womann Restless Stan 8,5,3
2003 600m The Meadows Oh Behave 6L 34.43sec Stevan Shinners Kalimna Chief 3,2,5
2004 600m The Meadows Little Things 2-3/4L 34.36sec Linda Bannan No Shame 3,5,8
2005 600m The Meadows Kalimna Rose 10-1/4L 34.43sec Ronald Giles Beilharz Gold 7,3,6
2006 600m The Meadows Paua To Burn 6-3/4L 34.26sec Steve Bruce White Cool Logistix 7,3,4
2007 600m The Meadows Flashing Floods 5-1/2L 34.20sec Gerald Cunnold Cash Up 4,3,1
2008 600m The Meadows Make You Happy 1-3/4L 34.38sec Paul Felgate Chevy Miss 1,4,6
2009 600m The Meadows Coulta Sky Nose 34.64sec Robert Britton Regal Thyme 5,1,6
2010 600m The Meadows Ultra Rumble 3-1/4L 34.68sec Darren McDonald Chloe Allen 6,7,2
2010 725m The Meadows Blue Lorian 1/2L 42.88sec Peter Whye So Seductive 4,6,8
2011 725m The Meadows Bling It On 7-3/4L 42.64sec John Westerlo Granduer 2,6,3
2012 725m The Meadows Miata 8L 42.56sec Paul Stuart Irma Bale 1,7,4
2013 725m The Meadows Amity Flame 9.63L 42.45sec Anthony Flores Turkoglu 2,1,3
2014 725m The Meadows Shot To Bits 0.71L 42.76sec Paul Ryder Sweet It Is 8,6,5
2015 725m The Meadows Seeking Justice 2.25L 42.61sec Maxwell Auld Lithgow Panther 3,5,8
2016 725m The Meadows Burn One Down 9.00L 42.33sec Jason Thompson Come On Fantasy 4,8,3
2017 725m The Meadows Fanta Bale 0.36L 42.54sec Robert Britton Burn One Down 3,8,1
2018 725m The Meadows Tornado Tears 4.81L 42.42sec Robert Britton Barcali 7,8,2
2019 725m The Meadows She Will Bloom 5.14L 42.57sec Brendan Pursell Annie Lava 5,3,4
2020 725m The Meadows Tornado Tears 1.10L 42.67sec Robert Britton Houdini Boy 6,5,2
2021 725m The Meadows Gypsy Wyong 1.59L 42.56sec Andrea Dailly Hank The Hustler 2,4,8
2022 730m The Meadows First Picked 1.06L 42.74sec Tim Britton Alfie Moon 2,1,3
2023 730m The Meadows Zoha Bale 5.96L 42.37sec Mark Delbridge Alfie Moon 2,8,3

 

SILVER BULLET

(THE MEADOWS MGRA – 525m – Group 3)

Year Dist. Venue Winner Margin Time Trainer Runner-up Box
1995 511m OLP Best Of Bev 2-1/2L 29.87sec B. Beesley Initiative 4
1996 515m SAN Moonambel Prince 1-1/4L 30.13sec G. Bate Lexcen Bale 8
1997 515m SAN Lansley Bale 1-1/4L 30.35sec G. Bate Pezza’s Tiger 7
1998 Series Not Conducted
1999 518m MEA Star Of Mine 1-1/4L 30.39sec T. Dailly Mepunga Spark 1
2000 518m MEA Jennev 3L 29.92sec N. White African Smokey 5
2001 525m MEA Hotshow Vintage 3/4L 30.27sec J. Thompson Modern Assassin 1
2002 525m MEA Walk Alone 1-1/4L 30.05sec I. Dann Random Flyer 5
2003 525m MEA Bombastic Shiraz 1L 30.19sec D. Cairns Monsters Inc 2
2004 525m MEA Hallucinate 11L 29.69sec D. McDonald Toora Tiger 8
2005 525m MEA Pure Octane 2-1/2L 29.82sec D. McDonald Closing Argument 3
2006 525m MEA Go Go Ebo 1-1/2L 29.88sec J. Britton My Shout 5
2007 525m MEA Shanlyn Prince Head 29.87sec D. McDonald Pete’s Conquest 4
2008 525m MEA Regal Thyme 1-3/4L 30.04sec G. Long Bo Frazier 7
2009 525m MEA Turanza Bale 1L 29.61sec G. Bate Velocette 5
2010 525m MEA Greywinds Doll 6L 29.72sec T. Womann Snozz 7
2011 525m MEA Shereen Bale 7-1/2L 29.87sec G. Bate Rewind 3
2012 525m MEA Grigorieva Bale 0.41L 30.09sec A. Dailly Premier Boloney 4
2013 525m MEA Farmor Las Vegas 4.58L 29.71sec R. Britton Dark Warrior 7
2014 525m MEA Keybow 4.42L 29.71sec D. McDonald Marcus Joe 8
2015 525m MEA Dalgetty 2.25L 29.79sec J. Thompson Texas Titan 8
2016 525m MEA Aston Bolero 2.69L 29.86sec J. Thompson Alpha Demeter 8
2017 525m MEA Bewildering 4.30L 29.75sec S. Thompson Up Hill Jill 4
2018 525m MEA Poke The Bear 0.06L 29.87sec S. Thompson Up Hill Jill 6
2019 525m MEA Barooga Brett 0.66L 30.05sec J. Ennis Simond Told Helen 4
2020 525m MEA Hard Style Rico 6.19L 29.46sec L. Karabitsakos Simond Told Helen 7
2021 525m MEA Lakeview Walter 0.37L 30.05sec M. Whelan Barooga Smoke 2
2022 525m MEA Kelsey Bale 0.79L 29.56sec D. Gibbons Amron Boy 5
2023 525m MEA Exalted 0.25L 29.86sec N. Presutto Tinker Norm 2

       

WARRAGUL CUP

Records of past Warragul Cup winners are a bit sketchy, however we do know the first cup run under non-proprietary racing was won by Melbourne Cup winner Rocketeer and again in 1958 as a lead up race to the Melbourne Cup Marine Jet completed the double. In the 50’s Warragul was a very popular Saturday afternoon meeting that later moved to Friday night racing for many years. The race has been won by some of the sports finest sprinters and listed below is the honour roll as we currently know it.

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
1956 Rocketeer ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1957 ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1958 Marine Jet ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1959 ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1960 Flash Dasher ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1961 ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1962 Coma’s Pride ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1963 ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1964 ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1965 ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1966 ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1967 Baratta Boy ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1968 Lufra Boy ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1969 Sunday Punch ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1970 White Post ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1971 Red Velore ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1972 Make The Scene ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1973 Half Your Luck ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1974 Sylvan Prince ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1975 Plain Stage ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1976 Golden Spur ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1977 Simon’s Twin ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1978 Newmore Glenn ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1979 Glen’s Elect ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1980 Tempix ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1981 Shamrock Flight ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1982 Sartorius ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1983 Salem’s Pride ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1984 Chariot Supreme ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1985 Broken Cup ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1986 Chariot Of Gods ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1987 Peppaloa ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1988 Trumbry Ace ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1989 Hua ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1990 Pure Talent Graeme Bate 424m 1,3,8 1L 24.51sec Top Move WGL
1991 Sheedy Darren McDonald 424m 5,1,7 2-3/4L 24.46sec Ravello WGL
1992 Brudge Harley Johnson 424m 1,5,7 2-1/2L 24.24sec Niggly WGL
1993 Indoor Boy Kevin Woodbridge 424m 7,8,4 2L 24.32sec Luxury Laser WGL
1994 Gipsy General Leonard Poore 424m 8,2,1 Head 24.67sec Shining Witch WGL
1995 Bonjase Desmond Moodie 424m 7,1,5 6-1/2L 24.06sec Amos Trask WGL
1996 Best Of Bev Beverley Beesley 424m 6,2,8 Head 24.62sec King Of Talent WGL
1997 Applaud Allan Britton 424m 8,1,6 3-1/4L 24.11sec Speedy Honcho WGL
1998 Hotshot Robert Redenbach 424m 8,1,6 3-1/2L 24.06sec Queensbury Rules WGL
1999 Fibba Stanley Ralph 424m 7,2,8 Head 24.43sec Mono Railer WGL
2000 Labyrinth Stanley Ralph 424m 6,8,7 Head 24.37sec Oldmate Bill WGL
2001 Big Smig Wallace Heras 424m 7,8,2 5-3/4L 23.86sec No Intent WGL
2002 Carlisle Jack Robert Douglas 424m 2,7,1 2L 23.96sec Hail A Harley WGL
2003 Knockabout Wok Thomas Dailly 424m 7,4,2 5L 23.85sec Awesome Machine WGL
2004 Puzzle Prize Peter Giles 424m 3,2,7 1/2L 23.95sec Docker Dessie WGL
2005 Sun Hero Andrea Dailly 424m 8,1,2 2-1/4L 23.90sec Arejay Saint WGL
2006 Vapour Whirl Darren Murray 424m 1,2,8 6-1/2L 23.79sec Shakamuppa WGL
2007 Magnificent Love Darren McDonald 424m 2,8,7 2-3/4L 23.63sec Vapour Whirl WGL
2008 North Sea Tina Womann 424m 8,4,3 1-3/4L 23.89sec Taipan Bale WGL
2009 Major Mission Tony Attard 424m 8,1,3 2-1/2L 23.91sec Jarvis Bale WGL
2010 Race Not Held
2011 El Grand Senor Carolyn Jones 460m 5,6,8 1-3/4L 25.57sec Vee Best Vane WGL
2012 Stagger Garry Selkrig 460m 2,6,8 3/4L 25.59sec Classy Maldini WGL
2013 Nitro Cee Wayne Vassallo 460m 1,4,2 0.60L 25.65sec Grigorieva Bale WGL
2014 Walk Hard Nicole McRae 460m 5,4,1 1.82L 25.60sec Evie’s Entity WGL
2015 Ronray Spirit Terrence Reid 460m 8,1,4 1.22L 25.78sec Luca Neveelk WGL
2016 To The Galo’s Garry Selkrig 460m 4,3,8 2.79L 25.35sec Big Ticket WGL
2017 Ando’s Mac Jason Mackay 460m 2,6,4 1.04L 25.48sec Aston Bolero WGL
2018 Aston Dee Bee Seona Thompson 460m 5,6,2 2.36L 25.53sec Jimmy Newob WGL
2019 Dyna Hunter Steven Collins 460m 8,5,1 2.46L 25.54sec Jebrynah WGL
2020 La Grand Quality Darryl Thomas 460m 6,5,2 2.06L 25.63sec Crimson Vixen WGL
2021 Aeroplane Eric Glenn Rounds 460m 1,8,6 0.47L 25.44sec Equalizer WGL
2022 Robbie Rotten Kayla Cottrell 460m 5,4,1 3.34L 25.55sec Kinson Bale WGL
2023 Mobile Legend Daryl Brennan 460m 3,2,6 2.20L 25.32sec Titan Blazer WGL
2024 Tim Zoo Jason Thompson 460m 2,7,3 3L 25.29sec Nature Strip WGL

WARRNAMBOOL CUP

Listed below are the past winners of the Warrnambool Cup. It is believed the Cup was conducted on the old Warrnambool track as far back as 1961 but records since 1972 show that many a top performer has won the feature event over the years.

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Second Grp
1960 Loyce ? 388y ? ? 21 4/5 Another Bingo Feat
1961 Poinverin ? 388y ? ? 22 1/8 Spotted Memory Feat
1962 Indian Fighter ? 388y ? ? 21 12/16 Peg Top Feat
1963 Indian Fighter ? 388y ? ? 22.50sec Sweet Mandy Feat
1964 ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1965 ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1966 ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1967 ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1968 ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1969 ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1970 ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1971 ? ? ? ? ? ? ? Feat
1972 Tien Shan ? ? ? ? ? ? Feat
1973 Natural Power ? ? ? ? ? ? Feat
1974 Uba Lass ? ? ? ? ? ? Feat
1975 Sylvian Prince ? ? ? ? ? ? Feat
1976 Busy Penny ? ? ? ? ? ? Feat
1977 Tem Dasher ? ? ? ? ? ? Feat
1978 Roisheen’s Son ? ? ? ? ? ? Feat
1979 Imaturner ? ? ? ? ? ? Feat
1980 Tempix ? ? ? ? ? ? Feat
1981 Kuda’s Talent ? ? ? ? ? ? Feat
1982 So Blue B. Wright 450m 4,7,2 1-1/4L 26.14sec Kid Campbell Feat
1983 Lady Lilly G. Hughson 450m 8,2,6 3/4L 26.24sec Major Gain Feat
1984 Super Mira N. McCullagh 450m 3,6,8 3L 25.88sec Newmore Tat Feat
1985 Kilmarney Lad K. Richards 450m 1,2,4 6L 25.85sec I’m Someone Feat
1986 Larrikin Lewis A. Kelly 450m 3,8,2 2-1/2L 25.57sec Blue Atrium Feat
1987 McWilliam Boy A. Williams 450m 4,5,1 3-1/4L 25.78sec Bill’s Reject Feat
1988 High In Space J. Fowler 450m 1,8,7 5L 25.75sec Fairway Freddy Feat
1989 Gun Fury R. Britton 450m 5,1,2 5L 25.67sec Modern Gossip Feat
1990 Hard Rain K. Brown 450m 3,4,2 4-1/4L 25.28sec Trans Halo Feat
1991 McGuane A. Britton 450m 4,8,3 3-1/4L 25.40sec Kinta’s Way Feat
1992 Bomber Gleeson G. Bate 450m 8,6,2 7L 25.60sec Big Dan Delaney Feat
1993 Nova Express J. Hosking 450m 8,4,7 Neck 25.81sec In Pursuit Feat
1994 Fitzroy Express R. McCurdy 450m 3,4,1 3-1/4L 25.46sec Tennesse Cain Feat
1995 Midnight Flirt R. McCullagh 450m 8,7,6 2-1/2L 25.56sec Magic Currency Feat
1996 Morrant B. Thomson 450m 5,3,2 1/2L 25.38sec Midnight Flirt Feat
1997 Another Currency K. Mugavin 450m 7,2,1 1-1/2L 25.64sec Natstar Feat
1998 Macorna Lad T. Dailly 450m 6,3,8 Neck 25.67sec Mepunga Streak Feat
1999 Honcho Classic K. Mugavin 450m 2,8,7 6-3/4L 25.18sec Angalique Feat
2000 Kantarn Bale G. Bate 450m 3,2,8 Neck 25.47sec Mepunga Ben G2
2001 Sweet Silkab G. Bate 450m 3,1,5 5-1/2L 25.34sec Bev’s Charlie G2
2002 Kantarn Bale G. Bate 450m 8,1,6 1/2L 25.41sec Magnamize G2
2003 Francesca Bale G. Bate 450m 3,7,2 1L 25.36sec Proven Wizard G2
2004 Harvey Bale M. Gibbons 450m 6,1,5 1.70L 25.26sec Lethal Weapon G2
2005 Sun Hero A. Dailly 450m 6,1,2 1.50L 24.98sec White River G2
2006 Brilliant Lee J. Ennis 450m 8,7,4 2.00L 25.17sec Corzac G2
2007 Axe Handle D. McDonald 450m 1,7,8 2.50L 24.82sec Big Tone Bale G2
2008 El Galo J. Thompson 450m 7,1,4 2.25L 24.88sec El Marsi Bale G2
2009 Hanify’s Impact J. Thompson 450m 2,1,5 1.50L 25.28sec Gardam Prince G2
2010 Nova Surf D. McDonald 450m 7,6,1 4.25L 25.11sec Arsonist G2
2011 Arsonist H. Collins 450m 2,1,5 4.25L 25.22sec Hayder Bale G2
2012 Dyna Bert A. Dailly 450m 2,1,3 3.25L 25.18sec Classy Maldini G2
2013 Ronan Izmir J. Thompson 450m 6,3,8 6.73L 25.01sec Paw Licking G2
2014 Black Magic Opal J. Thompson 450m 5,2,1 5.35L 24.96sec Innocent Til G2
2015 Ronray Spirit T. Reid 450m 2,8,1 3.90L 25.30sec Midnight Ride G2
2016 Zambora Brockie A. Azzopardi 450m 6,7,3 2.04L 24.92sec Aston Bolero G2
2017 Leo’s Gift R. Britton 450m 5,2,6 0.80L 25.08sec Striker Light G2
2018 Striker Light B. Bravo 450m 5,8,3 0.37L 24.90sec Zoom Out G2
2019 Dyna Patty A. Dailly 450m 4,8,2 2.50L 24.96sec Orson Allen G2
2020 Zambora Smokey J. Thompson 450m 2,1,7 1.06L 24.80sec Simon Told Helen G2
2021 Qwara Bale A. Dailly 450m 3,8,5 3.53L 24.82sec Yozo Bale G2
2022 Ferdinand Boy D. Geall 450m 1,7,8 3.20L 25.02sec Old News G2
2023 Kelsey Bale D. Gibbons 450m 5,9,3 3.46L 24.95sec Stealth G2
2024 Matt Loch M. Mallia 450m 4,3,2 2.57L 24.99sec Morton G2

STAN LAKE MEMORIAL

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
2001 Big Smig Wallace Heras 450m 6,5,2 6.00L 24.94sec Magnamize WBL
2002 Big Nick Jewels Tracie Price 450m 4,5,8 0.25L 25.43sec Lansley Rhode WBL
2003 Wizard’s Chess Jeffrey Britton 450m 6,2,3 2.00L 25.41sec Larrikin Bear WBL
2004 Clutha Bale Peter Hunt 450m 1,2,5 0.11L 25.46sec Ashlee Rhode WBL
2005 Love A Gossip Stuart Bishop 450m 4,1,3 1.50L 25.51sec Scorchin’ Bale WBL
2006 Flying Virus Chris Johannsen 450m 8,7,1 0.50L 25.60sec Captain Astro WBL
2007 Booma Dasher Peter Hunt 450m 1,2,5 0.50L 25.44sec Dyna Redbull WBL
2008 Invasion Chief Daryl Williams 450m 8,1,5 1.25L 25.21sec Flinders Street WBL
2009 Hybrid Theory Chris Darmanin 450m 6,1,3 2.00L 25.28sec Jarvis Bale WBL
2010 Greta Bale Brendan Wheeler 450m 1,8,2 2.50L 25.14sec Hot Price WBL
2011 Greta Bale Graeme Bate 450m 5,7,6 1.75L 25.53sec Pedro’s Finest WBL
2012 Allen Hertz Graeme Bate 450m 4,2,3 1.50L 25.31sec Wilham’s Son WBL
2013 Arizona Dozer Graeme Bate 450m 2,7,8 1.34L 25.19sec Nico Bale WBL
2014 Premier Express Kevin Mugavin 450m 5,8,2 0.53L 25.30sec Ride The Rails WBL
2015 Boxhead Jeffrey Britton 450m 2,1,5 3.77L 25.58sec Fratelli Flash WBL
2016 Lunar Eclipse Cameron Bahen 450m 5,7,1 2.84L 25.11sec Asa Killa Queen WBL
2017 Jesaulenko Terri-Maree Morris 450m 4,7,1 1.87L 24.88sec Unlawful Entry WBL
2018 Raw Ability Anthony Azzopardi 450m 2,5,3 3.37L 24.90sec Invictus Rapid WBL
2019 Seal The Deal Anthony Azzopardi 450m 8,1,5 0.73L 24.91sec Flynn WBL
2020 Hooked On Scotch Jason Thompson 450m 7,2,1 1.31L 24.94sec Speed Star WBL
2021 Weblec Jet Jeffrey Britton 450m 5,8,1 2.36L 24.85sec Fernando Mick WBL
2022 Mobile Legend Daryl Brennan 450m 4,6,7 0.60L 25.48sec Russian Sub WBL
2023 Panama Pepper Matthew Lanigan 450m 6,5,4 0.69L 25.20sec Action Girl WBL
2024 Quinlan Bale Rebecca Gibbons 450m 3,5,4 0.34L 25.23sec Ice Bath Forth WBL

WARRNAMBOOL CLASSIC

The Warrnambool Classic was first conducted by the club in 1991 with greyhound pups nominated in record numbers during early 1990. Like any event of its type the actual race is very difficult to win given the length of time involved from rearing to racing. The Honour roll contains some outstanding winners some of which have gone on to win group one features and in the case of Brett Lee inducted into the AGRA Hall Of Fame. The Classic was discontinued in 2018.

1991 Kinta’s Way, 1992 Wild Pirate, 1993 Dinney’s Host, 1994 New Locomotion, 1995 Prince Of Thiefs, 1996 Blue Volcano, 1997 Fine Carousel, 1998 Witch Honcho, 1999 At The Helm, 2000 Our Daisy, 2001 Brett Lee, 2002 Zed Three, 2003 Brumby Lad, 2004 That’s Critical, 2005 Ace Hi Rumble, 2006 Auf Wiedersehen, 2007 Deception Bay, 2008 Lynlea’s King, 2009 Bordain, 2010 Cosmic Chief, 2011 Compacto, 2012 El Brooklyn, 2013 Premier Event, 2014 Magic Diva, 2015 Nunya Tron, 2016 One For Me, 2017 Bewildering.

BALLARAT CUP

The Ballarat Cup was first held at the old Broadway Park complex in 1960 over 496 yards. The first winner was Rebby Boy a greyhound sired by Rookie Rebel listed below is the honour Roll of past winners.

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
1987 Shining Chariot George Bryant 450m 8,5,6 2-3/4L 25.64sec Buka Sunset BAL
1988 Kepler John Westerlo 450m 5,7,6 1L 25.50sec Benito’s Boy BAL
1989 Hay Dinney Graeme Bate 450m 8,7,1 1-3/4L 25.66sec Hua BAL
1990 Welcome Stranger Kelvyn Greenough 450m 7,4,2 4-1/4L 25.67sec Danlicker’s Tim BAL
1991 Malawi’s Prince Brian Barnsley 450m 3,1,6 4-1/2L 25.53sec Double Dutch BAL
1992 Wild Pirate Darren McDonald 450m 7,6,5 3/4L 25.39sec Mightful BAL
1993 Dallas Duo Joe Hili 450m 6,2,1 1-1/2L 25.48sec Master Giant BAL
1994 Tivoli Man Robert Douglas 450m 1,5,2 1/2L 25.66sec Keystone BAL
1995 Malawi Law Graeme Bate 450m 3,4,8 2-1/2L 25.06sec Bonjase BAL
1996 King Of Talent Malcolm Reedy 450m 7,3,4 1-1/4L 25.63sec Blue Volcano BAL
1997 Young Darren Targ Pipczak 450m 5,7,1 1-1/4L 25.41sec Balmeiro BAL
1998 Lansley Bale Graeme Bate 450m 4,8,2 3-1/2L 25.19sec Macorna Lad BAL
1999 Tom’s Legacy Colin Fawcett 450m 2,5,8 2-1/2L 25.62sec Honcho Classic BAL
2000 Puff Daddy Santo Sorbello 450m 4,8,5 1/2L 25.51sec Labyrinth BAL
2001 Carlisle Jack Robert Douglas 450m 3,7,8 5-3/4L 25.01sec Magnamize BAL
2002 Knockabout Wok Thomas Dailly 450m 8,1,6 1-3/4L 25.12sec Waterview Star BAL
2003 Puzzle Prize Peter Giles 450m 4,8,2 4L 25.24sec Mr. Frizzbee BAL
2004 Whisky Assassin Jason Thompson 450m 6,3,7 Neck 25.19sec Collide BAL
2005 Magic Trance Andrea Dailly 450m 5,6,3 9-3/4L 24.83sec Mountain Dry BAL
2006 Witch Magic Paul Westerveld 450m 1,5,4 2-1/4L 25.09sec Vapour Whirl BAL
2007 Go Wild Jack Kevin Ward 450m 6,2,1 1/2L 25.02sec Bounding Billy BAL
2008 Vee Man Vane James Ennis 450m 8,1,4 3-1/4L 25.14sec Mogambo BAL
2009 Dyna Lachlan Andrea Dailly 450m 1,3,7 5-3/4L 25.05sec Rev Limiter BAL
2010 Greta Bale Graeme Bate 450m 5,9,3 2-1/4L 25.19sec Gaelic Bale BAL
2011 Up And Away Graeme Bate 450m 3,4,2 3/4L 25.23sec Lektra Express BAL
2012 Maverick Tiger Kelvyn Greenough 450m 6,4,3 2L 25.18sec Blackalls Boss BAL
2013 Ronan Izmir Jason Thompson 450m 4,5,1 1.11L 25.09sec Paw Licking BAL
2014 Luca Neveelk Gerald Kleeven 450m 1,3,2 2.44L 25.06sec Blue Giant BAL
2015 Shared Equity Angela Langton 450m 8,5,6 4-1/2L 24.81sec Unlawful Entry BAL
2016 Zambora Brockie Anthony Azzopardi 450m 2,1,7 3.63L 25.02sec Judicial Man BAL
2017 Aston Dee Bee Seona Thompson 450m 1,9,2 2.11L 25.07sec Chardy BAL
2018 Aston Kimetto Seona Thompson 450m 3,6,1 0.29L 24.94sec Dyna Hunter BAL
2019 Western Envoy Angela Langton 450m 1,7,3 0.19L 24.85sec Whiskey Riot BAL
2020 Yozo Bale Correy Grenfell 450m 1,8,2 2.71L 24.88sec Special Talent BAL
2021 Ferdinand Boy David Geall 450m 8,7,3 3.06L 24.84sec Fortuna Bale BAL
2022 Compliance Karen Pitt 450m 6,2,5 5.87L 24.87sec Yozo Bale BAL
2023 Kelsey Bale Daniel Gibbons 450m 7,4,3 0.66L 25.14sec Unleash Collina BAL

GEELONG CUP

Listed below are the many outstanding dogs that have won the Geelong Cup.

Date Winner Trainer Dist Box Margin Time Runner-up Track
1962 Darkie Bobs ? 500y ? ? ? ? GEL
1963 Mardec ? 500y ? ? ? ? GEL
1964 Silver Cadet ? 500y ? ? ? ? GEL
1965 Amasta ? 500y ? ? ? ? GEL
1966 Billy Vee ? 648y ? ? ? ? GEL
1967 Haydale ? 500y ? ? ? ? GEL
1968 Radial ? 648y ? ? ? ? GEL
1969 Miram Miss ? 648y ? ? ? ? GEL
1970 Phantom’s Heir ? 648y ? ? ? ? GEL
1971 High Volant ? 500y ? ? ? ? GEL
1972 Ranee’s Magic ? 648y ? ? ? ? GEL
1973 The Little Gent ? 457m ? ? ? ? GEL
1974 Ty Court ? 592m ? ? ? ? GEL
1975 Zero Ranger ? 592m ? ? ? ? GEL
1976 Tivashley ? 592m ? ? ? ? GEL
1977 Smart Roman ? 592m ? ? ? ? GEL
1978 Race Not Held
1979 Rustic Star ? 457m ? ? ? ? GEL
1980 Tempix ? 457m ? ? ? ? GEL
1981 Worthy Weston ? 457m ? ? ? ? GEL
1982 Satan’s Shroud Graeme Bate 457m 8.1.6 ? 26.19sec Full Score GEL
1983 Diamond Tempix Jack Gieles 457m 6.5.8 ? 26.27sec Chief Babwe GEL
1984 Pomona’s Tigress Steve Healey 457m 8.5.7 ? 25.90sec National Star GEL
1985 Dublin Flyer Gary Ennis 457m 7.2.8 ? 26.14sec Terrylee’s Black GEL
1986 Thorgil Magic Patricia Hope 457m 8.7.5 ? 26.06sec Henry Murray GEL
1987 Modern Gossip Graeme Bate 457m 8.1.2 ? 26.39sec Roden Star GEL
1988 Benito’s Boy John Bliss 457m 2.8.1 3L 26.12sec Broberg GEL
1989 Fair Sentence Graeme Bate 457m 7.2.1 2-3/4L 26.24sec Elusive Action GEL
1990 Ravello Robert Britton 457m 7.8.5 1/2L 26.05sec Singalong GEL
1991 Honourly Gary Shingles 457m 6.7.8 0.10L 26.31sec Miss Ionor GEL
1992 Golden Ridge Kenneth Holland 457m 5.6.2 2L 26.15sec Bomber Gleeson GEL
1993 Golden Currency Kevin Mugavin 457m 8.2.1 3L 25.69sec Carry On Coley GEL
1994 Tantallon Ray Cunneen 457m 2.4.8 1L 26.24sec Terasaki GEL
1995 Painted Wish Allan Britton 457m 4.5.3 2L 25.92sec Silent Assassin GEL
1996 Sobbing Sal Edward Swallows 457m 5.3.6 3-1/2L 26.11sec Balmeiro GEL
1997 Power Zone Edward Watt 457m 8.6.1 3L 25.37sec Macorna Lad GEL
1998 Cerin Bale Graeme Bate 457m 1.8.3 7L 25.60sec Dark Chill GEL
1999 Pete’s Boss Peter Giles 457m 3.6.7 2-1/2L 25.52sec Baron D’or GEL
2000 Suellen Bale Graeme Bate 457m 7.2.4 5L 25.34sec Miss Tantine GEL
2001 Modern Assassin Mary Mugavin-Brown 457m 7.4.8 3L 25.50sec Carlisle Jack GEL
2002 Bear Creek Allan Britton 457m 1.3.6 2-1/4L 25.32sec Proven Wizard GEL
2003 Puzzle Prize Peter Giles 457m 5.4.6 2-3/4L 25.37sec Bear Creek GEL
2004 Whisky Assassin Jason Thompson 457m 8.1.2 7-1/4L 25.23sec Scorchin’ Bale GEL
2005 Brilliant Lee James Ennis 457m 5.2.1 3/4L 25.57sec See You Later GEL
2006 Dyna Checa Graeme Bate 457m 1.5.4 1L 25.49sec Vapour Whirl GEL
2007 Cool Effort Darren McDonald 457m 3.8.4 3/4L 25.34sec Coulta Bomber GEL
2008 Birthday Boy Stephen Elsum 457m 6.8.7 4L 25.39sec Taipan Bale GEL
2009 Gripen Bale Brendan Wheeler 457m 4.6.3 2-3/4L 25.45sec Ned’s Pedro GEL
2010 Track Closed Renovations – Race Not Held
2011 Dyna Tron Andrea Dailly 460m 7.8.3 1.50L 25.61sec Dyna Bert GEL
2012 Hurunui Hitman Stephen McKenna 460m 5.8.1 3.25L 25.58sec Blackalls Boss GEL
2013 Black Magic Opal Jason Thompson 460m 4.2.8 2.11L 25.10sec Farmor Las Vegas GEL
2014 Luca Neveelk Gerald Kleeven 460m 5.1.8 1.75L 25.41sec Top Secret GEL
2015 Dalgetty Jason Thompson 460m 1.2.6 1.84L 25.60sec Cut loose Max GEL
2016 Shima Song Andrea Dailly 460m 4.6.5 0.11L 25.39sec Judicial Man GEL
2017 Thirty Talks Tony Brett 460m 2.6.4 2.21L 25.38sec Bewildering GEL
2018 Aston Kimetto Jason Thompson 460m 3.2.5 0.13L 25.45sec Orson Allen GEL
2019 Hooked On Scotch Jason Thompson 460m 3.8.5 1.11L 25.31sec Runnin’ Royalty GEL
2020 Simon Told Helen David Burnett 520m 7.3.4 1.03L 29.98sec Bobby The Brute GEL
2021 Weblec Jet Jeffrey Britton 520m 4,3,9 4.04L 29.54sec Yozo Bale GEL
2022 Yozo Bale Correy Grenfell 520m 3,2,4 2.50L 29.69sec Aston Merit GEL
2023 Kelsey Bale Daniel Gibbons 520m 7,3,4 2.19L 29.62sec Storm Stroller GEL
2024 Shima Shadow Thomas Dailly 520m 8,7,6 4.75L 29.77sec Zipping Gryllis GEL

GREAT CHASE

Prior to being named The Great Chase the race was called The Provincial Cup and greyhounds as they do now qualified on Country tracks before racing in a final a City venue. Listed below are the talented previous winners and the tracks they won the event on.

1989 Provincial Cup Opk 511m Daiwa
1990 Provincial Cup Opk 511m Fall Out 30.26
1991 Provincial Cup Opk 511m Brian Vince 30.50
1992 Provincial Cup Opk 511m Vindoza 30.25
1993 Provincial Cup Spk 511m Wild Tears 30.73
1994 Provincial Cup Opk 511m Digger’s Hope 30.14
1995 Provincial Cup Spk 511m Thorgil Hooper 30.43
1996 Provincial Cup Spk 515m Wild Season 30.40
1997 Provincial Cup Spk 515m Shannen’s Storm 30.06
1998 Provincial Cup Spk 515m Power Zone 30.26
1999 Provincial Cup Spk 515m Tom’s Legacy 29.97
2000 Provincial Cup Mea 518m Hot Cruise 30.14
2001 Provincial Cup Spk 511m Carlisle Jack 30.07
2002 Provincial Cup Mea 518m Tornado Alarm 30.59

2003 Brumby Lad (Bendigo 24.38), 2004 Our Barney (Warragul 23.84), 2005 Semaphore (Warrnambool 25.44) 2006 Slater (Shepparton 24.82) 2007 Wot Price Harold (Meadows 30.32) 2008 Pharoah King (Meadows 30.31), 2009 Sheoak Ian (Meadows 30.05), 2010 Up And Away (Meadows 30.17), 2011 Fully Advanced (Meadows 30.77), 2012 Boris Fields (Meadows 29.59), 2013 Living Proof, 2014 All Strung Out (Meadows 30.04), 2015 Unlawful Entry (Meadows 29.83) 2016 Promises Kept (Meadows 30.09) 2017 Despacito (Meadows 30.05), 2018 Go Commando (Meadows 30.14), 2019 Simon Told Helen (Meadows 30.01), 2020 Dr.Tucker (Meadows 30.05), 2021 Ridge (Meadows 30.01), 2022 All Spritzed Up (Meadows 29.88), 2023 Explicit (Meadows (29.87).

THE LAURELS

Recognized Australia wide as the pinnacle age restricted bitches classic the Laurels was first conducted by the Sandown Club in 1964 when won by Tara Princess. It is a very much sought-after Group 1 event with the winner usually acknowledged as a very valuable brood bitch as well as most carve out a successful race career. It has also been proven over the years that most of the finalists are bitches that produce when they go to stud and some have become household names after producing some of the superstars of the sport.

The Classic has found some outstanding winners over the years none the least 1965 champ Cheltenham Lass who later in her career was runner up and won a Melbourne Cup as well as runner up in an Australian Cup. Odious who went on to win an Australian Cup in 1976, Carrington Jade won a Melbourne Cup in 1976. Cavalier Queen won the Adelaide Cup in 1977. Paua To Burn won the 2005 Easter Egg and 2004/ 2005 Group 1 Sapphire Crown.   Plus two other winners are Hall of Fame superstars Winifred Bale and Sandi’s Me Mum. The race will now continue to be staged in December after a revamp of the AGRA Group Race calendar commenced in July 2010. It considered a better age time for the young bitches and it will also coincide with the running of the Silver Chief for the same aged dog pups. Listed below is the Laurels Classic Honour roll highlighted by so many stars that enjoyed outstanding careers.

Year Dist. Winner Margin Time Trainer Second Boxes
1964 Feat 555y Tara Princess 1-1/2L 31.70sec ? La Romantique ?
1965 Feat 555y Cheltenham Lass 2L 31.12sec ? Miss Spotted ?
1966 Feat 555y Ever Present 1L 31.80sec ? Jasina ?
1967 Feat 555y Magic Fuel 5L 31.40sec ? La Chance E’toile ?
1968 Feat 555y Enapetic 5L 31.13sec ? Worthy Light ?
1969 Feat 555y What A Flash 2-3/4L 30.13sec ? Thurmak ?
1970 Feat 555y La Rate 2L 31.10sec ? Incus ?
1971 Feat 555y Lady Of Rome 3/4L 31.30sec ? Miss Gee Tee ?
1972 Feat 555y Blackliner 1-1/2L 31.00sec ? Shirley Opal ?
1973 Feat 513m Crete 3L 31.00sec M. Hammond Super Chimes 6,1,2
1974 Feat 513m Vibrant Lass 2L 31.25sec A. Roberts Dorinda May 7,3,2
1975 Feat 513m Odious 10L 30.34sec J. Coleman Bib’s Polly 8,1,7
1976 Feat 513m Carrington Jade 4L 30.44sec K. Murphy Eskimo Ebony 5,1,4
1977 Feat 513m Cavalier Queen 1-1/2L 30.99sec M. Reid Emiline Bale 7,8,5
1978 Feat 513m Debbie’s Wood 4-1/2L 30.87sec R. Skeyhill Pavenham Pride 8,1,4
1979 Feat 513m Jewel Of All 4-1/2L 30.69sec S. Reed Ardent Sept 2,1,4
1980 Feat 513m Sharonlee Girl 1/2L 31.08sec R. Eaton Fun Legend 2,6,4
1981 Feat 513m Sarah Kuda 3-1/2L 31.09sec R & E Beattie Denison Miss 8,2,3
1982 Feat 513m Winifred Bale 5-1/2L 30.95sec A. Wheeler Fresh Code 5,7,2
1983 Feat 513m Wee Rua 1/2L 30.93sec A. Martin Sarah’s Sanction 4,2,3
1984 Feat 513m Select Girl 6L 30.83sec K. Bailey Riviera Tiger 2,4,6
1985 Feat 513m Little Nola 2L 30.86sec L. Booth Spirit Of Diablo 2nd – Crisp Girl & Ocean Smile D/H | 4,3,1 & 6
1986 Feat 513m Autumn Leaf 3/4L 30.74sec G. Robida Nanna’s Dud 4,1,7
1987 Feat 511m Playgirl Bonnie 5-1/2L 30.57sec T. Meulman Summer Jade 1,7,4
1988 Feat 511m Dancing Vixen 8L 30.73sec J. Hili National Doll 3,2,6
1989 Feat 511m Sandi’s Me Mum 5L 30.44sec G. O’Keefe Lismar Reyn 8,2,3
1990 Feat 511m Witchery 3/4L 30.81sec R. Miller It’s Trouble 7,6,5
1991 Feat 511m Barb’s Tune 5L 30.69sec A. Britton Copeland Girl 8,1,3
1992 Grp 3 511m To Perfection 1L 30.67sec J. Westerlo Proven Misty 8,7,6
1993 Grp 3 511m Suzie Also 5L 30.52sec D. Mooney Top Sovereign 2,6,7
1994 Grp 3 511m Victorious Road 7L 30.60sec K. Taberner Rhythmic Tears 7,8,3
1995 Grp 2 511m Little Promise 4L 30.59sec R. Redenbach Royal Storm 4,1,5
1996 Grp 2 511m Hanson Kelly 3-1/2L 30.47sec P. Dapiran Street Stroller 7,5,2
1997 Grp 2 515m Moonambel Gem 5-1/2L 30.26sec G. Bate Riverslea Rose 7,1,2
1998 Grp 2 515m Chersam Honcho 2-1/4L 30.22sec G. Whelan Lawenda Lass 4,8,2
1999 Grp 2 515m Labyrinth 4-1/2L 29.86sec S. Ralph Mepunga Spark 1,5,2
2000 Grp 1 515m Creative Whisky Head 30.14sec T. Provost Brooklyn Doll 7,4,1
2001 Grp 1 515m Hail A Harley 1/2L 29.98sec G. Bate Bourne A Delight 2,5,1
2002 Grp 1 515m Katella Bale 4L 30.17sec G. Bate Little Magna 4,1,8
2003 Grp 1 515m Dance Portrait Nose 30.21sec L. Britton Leprechaun Yap 1,6,3
2004 Grp 1 515m Paua To Burn 7-1/4L 29.58sec S. Bruce White Truly Blessed 7,1,2
2005 Grp 1 515m Maureen Shirly 4L 30.15sec D. Bartolo Brady Blitz 3,5,4
2006 Grp 1 515m Pure Burst 1L 29.86sec W. Vassallo Elgrando Gold 3,8,4
2007 Grp 1 515m Miss Hot Gossip 5-1/4L 29.63sec J. Thompson Cool Rose 1,3,2
2008 Grp 1 515m Hybrid Theory 2-3/4L 30.00sec C. Darmanin Miss Jim 4,3,2
2009 Grp 1 515m Boozeroo 2-3/4L 29.74sec V. Cotton Mirella Bale 1,6,7
2010 Grp 1 515m Up And Away Nose 29.59sec G. Bate Kalden Athena 4,2,3
2011 Grp 2 515m Stetson Donna 2-3/4L 29.54sec P. Dundon Take Me Home 3,6,5
2012 Grp 2 515m Gunda Bale 1-3/4L 30.01sec G. Bate Oenjay Dancer 2,8,4
2013 Grp 2 515m Ritza Hattie 1-1/2L 29.43sec M. Gatt Maximum Lil 3,4,8
2014 Grp 2 515m Lamia Bale 0.57L 29.45sec S. Collins Lady Ronray 6,7,4
2015 Grp 2 515m Fantastic Skye 4.38L 29.35sec K. Greenough Sweet Barbados 1,3,6
2016 Grp 2 515m Up Hill Jill 7.91L 29.55sec D. Geall Fearless Swan 1,6,3
2017 Grp 2 515m Dr. Mino 1.46L 29.83sec J. McMahon Zoom Out 3,7,1
2018 Grp 2 515m Circle Of Dreams 4.94L 29.35sec A. Langton Flossing 4,7,5
2019 Grp 2 515m Oakvale Beauty 4.03L 29.33sec J. Britton Origami Angel 1,8,5
2020 Grp 2 515m Aston Gwen 5.07L 29.45sec B. Magri My Girl Kizzy 3,8,7
2021 Grp 2 515m Idolize 1.26L 29.55sec P. Presutto Gracie Bale 8,4,6
2022 Grp 2 515m Kelsey Bale 2.26L 29.35sec D. Gibbons Baby Jaycee 3,5,8
2023 Grp 2 515m Isle Of Rose 3.11L 29.55sec J. Greenough Granny Roses 6,1,2

THE SHOOT OUT

GROUP 3 – SANDOWN PARK – 515 METRES

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
1998 Reggemite A. Britton 515m 5,3,1 3-1/4L 29.74sec Golden Butter SAN
1999 Great Wish G. Kantzidis 515m 5,1,7 1L 29.83sec Poetic Reward SAN
2000 Go Wild Teddy M. Bell 515m 5,1,7 3-3/4L 29.71sec Placard SAN
2001 Junior Whisky J. Hayley 515m 1,3,5 1-3/4L 30.00sec Jeanie’s Queen SAN
2002 Silver Saul A. Modra 515m 3,1,5 1/4L 29.90sec Thunder Creek SAN
2003 Bombastic Shiraz D. Cairns 515m 5,7,1 1/2 Head 30.17sec Flying Scott SAN
2004 Whisky Assassin J. Thompson 515m 7,5,3 6-1/4L 29.69sec Paua To Burn SAN
2005 Bond D. McDonald 515m 7,5,1 7L 29.38sec Trewly Special SAN
2006 Jaimandy Coops P. Donohue 515m 1,5,3 1-3/4L 29.63sec Andy Palmer SAN
2007 Cool Effort D. McDonald 515m 1,5,7 5L 29.71sec Shanlyn Prince SAN
2008 Mantra Lad G. Jose 515m 7,1,3 1/2 Head 29.86sec Queen Lauryn SAN
2009 Velocette G. Bate 515m 1,3,9 2L 29.65sec Turanza Bale SAN
2010 Cosmic Chief D. Brown 515m 5,1,7 3-1/2L 29.33sec Push The Paint SAN
2011 Bekim Bale A. Dailly 515m 5,1,3 5-3/4L 29.13sec Radley Bale SAN
2012 Proven Nitro J. Thompson 515m 3,7,1 0.84L 29.14sec Don’t Knocka Him SAN
2013 Xylia Allen J. Hunt 515m 5,3,7 2.09L 29.06sec Dyna Nalin SAN
2014 Iva Vision P. Young 515m 3,9,5 1.22L 29.26sec Oakvale Destiny SAN
2015 Kayda Shae K. Bravo 515m 5,7,3 0.60L 29.33sec Dyna Double One SAN
2016 Zambora Brockie A. Azzopardi 515m 5,3,1 2.81L 29.17sec Outside Pass SAN
2017 Race Not Held
2018 Aston Dee Bee S. Thompson 515m 3,9,7 0.06L 29.18sec Quick Jagger SAN
2018 Orson Allen C. Grenfell 515m 3,1,7 0.63L 29.19sec Maurice Minor SAN
2019 Hooked On Scotch J. Thompson 515m 3,1,5 0.84L 29.16sec Whiskey Riot SAN
2020 Tiggerlong Tonk C. Grenfell 515m 5,7,1 1.53L 29.03sec Shima Shine SAN
2021 Aston Rupee G. Rounds 515m 3,7,5 5.66L 29.10sec Tiggerlong Tonk SAN
2022 Wow She’s Fast J. Greenough 515m 3,1,7 2.44L 29.28sec She’s A Pearl SAN
2023 Big Energy J. Greenough 515m 1,5,7 7.25L 28.98sec Hector Fawley SAN

THE FIREBALL STAYERS FINAL

Elevated to Group 2 status in 2007 the race then dropped back to Group 3 in 2011 and 2012 but then was elevated back to Group 2 2013. The AWM Distance Championship has had plenty of different names. First run in 1967 when won by Magic Zephyr the race was staged over the 800 yard at Olympic Park and was known as the Olympic Park Distance Championship. In those early years the race was won by some outstanding stayers including AGRA Hall of famers Zoom Top (1969) Lizrene (1972). It remained the Olympic Park Distance Championship until 1988 apart from 1978 when it was called the Victorian Distance Title and in 1986 it was called the Toyota Trophy and 1987 Toyota Cup. In 1989 the race was called the Olympic Park Distance Title before becoming the Diamond Distance Title from 1990 to 1993 and the ANZ Distance Title 1994-95. From 2017 the race is now a Group 3 and called the Fireball.The race first became the AWM Distance Title in 1996 when the M.G.R.A. was racing at Sandown and the company has continued the race sponsorship through to the Meadows.

The Fireball was first conducted in 2017 and 2018 as a listed event becoming a Group 3 in 2019. The feature is named after champion all distance star Destini Fireball. He had a wonderful record at the Meadows where he won 12 races over 600 and  725. They including four Group 1’s The Superstayers twice in 2013 and 2014, the 2013 Zoom Top and he also won a Group 2 AWM Distance Championship. During his 65 start carreer he won 25 races and was placed 18 times for $631,195 in prizemoney 19th on the all time list currently. Destini Firball also won a Group 1 Sale Cup and run third in a Cranbourne Cup. He won over all distances at Sandown Park as well as winning at Albion Park and Wentworth Park. In one purple patch of form he won seven races straight at the Meadows from January to March 2013. The White and Black dog whelped March 2010 was by Where’s Pedro from American dam Grey’s Destiny. He was raced by the Riverwalk Syndicate and trained by popular Lethridge mentor Norm Rinaldi.

Year Dist. Track Status Winner Margin Time Trainer Runner-Up Box
1967 800y OLP N/A Magic Zephyr ? ? ? ? ?
1968 800y OLP N/A Carbon Lass ? ? ? ? ?
1969 800y OLP N/A Zoom Top ? ? ? ? ?
1970 800y OLP N/A Tev’s Button ? ? ? ? ?
1971 800y OLP N/A Paul’s Thunder ? ? ? ? ?
1972 800y OLP N/A Lizrene ? ? ? ? ?
1973 732m OLP N/A Thurmiss ? ? ? ? ?
1974 732m OLP N/A Alveray ? ? ? ? ?
1975 732m OLP N/A La Sierra ? ? ? ? ?
1976 732m OLP N/A Chevron Lass ? ? ? ? ?
1977 732m OLP N/A Oakwood Moss ? ? ? ? ?
1978 732m OLP N/A Lindsay’s Pick ? ? ? ? ?
1979 732m OLP N/A Mixed Blessings ? ? ? ? ?
1980 ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1981 ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1982 ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1983 ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
1984 732m OLP N/A Sheila’s Teresa ? ? ? ? ?
1985 732m OLP N/A Suzanne Gwenda ? ? ? ? ?
1986 732m OLP N/A Linton’s Ace 4L 44.30sec ? Tempix Sue 8
1987 732m OLP N/A Golden Ambition 2L 43.42sec ? Bold Trease 3
1988 732m OLP N/A Strolling Benja 1/2L 43.80sec ? Summer Jade 2
1989 732m OLP N/A Julep 6L 43.61sec ? Billy Dean 5
1990 732m OLP N/A Malmar Magic 1-1/4L 44.11sec ? Kari’s Luck 3
1991 732m OLP N/A Witchery 1-1/2L 43.97sec Ross Miller Magic Stroller 4
1992 732m OLP N/A Modern Express 9-1/4L 43.66sec Kevin Mugavin Flash Maggie 6
1993 732m OLP N/A Brijon Bell 1-3/4L 44.06sec Brian Alton Solar Gossip 1
1994 732m OLP N/A Athjoy 2L 44.05sec Joe Hili Gold Roulette 8
1995 732m OLP N/A Johnny Glenoban 6L 43.90sec Douglas Weeding Sheena Lass 5
1996 715m SAN N/A Happy Reuben 1L 42.84sec Wayne Armistead Northern Legend 5
1997 715m SAN N/A Ringside Fire 3L 42.46sec Philip Smith Phantom Rock 7
1999 725m MEA N/A Long Shadow 1L 43.01sec Peter Giles Sabryn Bale 6
2000 725m MEA N/A Jedi Lightsabre 1-3/4L 42.76sec Dominic Crisafi Bentley Babe 8
2001 725m MEA G3 Hotshow Vintage 3/4L 42.89sec Jason Thompson Ima Duke 1
2002 725m MEA G3 Westend Prince 1/2L 43.31sec Peter Giles Why Complain 4
2003 725m MEA G3 Arvo’s Junior 4-3/4L 42.98sec George Arvanitis Waiting List 7
2004 725m MEA G3 Classy Customer 1-1/2L 42.67sec Jason Mackay Doug 5
2005 725m MEA G3 Zarbo 1/2L 42.75sec Darren McDonald Malfoy 3
2006 725m MEA G3 Mid City Mandy 1/4L 42.66sec Lauren Gorman Rocky 5
2007 725m MEA G2 Sky Hazzard 1/4L 42.86sec Donald Hazzard Cash In Transit 5
2008 725m MEA G2 Sky Hazzard 1L 42.87sec Donald Hazzard Fallen Zorro 2
2009 725m MEA G2 Amity Bale 7-1/4L 42.56sec Graeme Bate Beware 4
2010 725m MEA G2 Blue Lorian 2-1/4L 42.86sec Peter Whye Reign Over Me 7
2011 725m MEA G3 Shimaguni 3L 42.57sec Robert Redenbach Echelon 4
2012 725m MEA G3 He Knows Uno 1-1/2L 42.75sec Michael Patterson Fyna Bale 5
2013 725m MEA G2 Destini Fireball 1.06L 42.71sec Emilio Rinaldi Proven Impala 5
2014 725m MEA G2 Mepunga Tiara 1.00L 42.66sec Jeffrey Britton Dyna Willow 6
2015 725m MEA L Zipping Maggie 0.76L 43.02sec Peter Dapiran Lady Toy 3
2016 725m MEA L Ring The Bell 0.33L 42.88sec Gerard O’Keeffe Burn One Down 6
2017 725m MEA L Burn One Down 6.00L 42.59sec Seona Thompson Mick’s Angel 5
2018 725m MEA L Tornado Tears 9.40L 42.02sec Robert Britton Billy’s Bake 4
2019 725m MEA L Tornado Tears 8.13L 42.20sec Robert Britton Annie Lava 8
2020 725m MEA G3 True Detective 2.50L 42.70sec Jeffrey Britton Sunset Bourbski 2
2021 725m MEA G3 Hank The Hustler 3.63L 43.01sec Jeffrey Britton Star Blazer 1
2022 730m MEA G3 Drako Bale 2.86L 43.07sec Andrea Dailly Jarick Bale 6
2023 730m MEA G3 Alfie Moon 1/4L 42.62sec Jessica Hopkins Jarick Bale 5

SHEPPARTON CUP

The Shepparton Cup has always been a well sought after country cup and a one time a very important lead up race for the Melbourne Cup. It has been won by some brilliant greyhounds over the years none better than Hall of Famer and local superstar Highly Blessed. Other Melbourne Cup winners included Master Giant and Kantarn Bale. While like Highly Blessed, Bahama Image went on to win an Easter Egg. The race was run over 440 metres at the old Shepparton Showgrounds until its closure in 2004.

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
1973 Garner Bin ? ? ? ? ? ? SHEP
1974 Morning Glow ? ? ? ? ? ? SHEP
1975 Tivashly ? ? ? ? ? ? SHEP
1976 Marungi Boy ? ? ? ? ? ? SHEP
1977 Near History ? ? ? ? ? ? SHEP
1978 Relle Louise ? ? ? ? ? ? SHEP
1979 Mannerism ? ? ? ? ? ? SHEP
1980 Proven Bold ? ? ? ? ? ? SHEP
1981 First Question ? ? ? ? ? ? SHEP
1982 Golden Impulse Richard Bunton 440m 4,2,1 Head 25.15sec Platinum Swap SHEP
1983 Blue Echo Lorraine Ferremi 440m 4,6,1 2L 25.52sec Lady Lilly SHEP
1984 Blitzem Bill Anthony Baines 440m 8,6,5 1L 25.31sec Haby’s Hope SHEP
1985 Thorgil Magic Patricia Thorpe 440m 6,3,4 4L 24.83sec Blue Coup SHEP
1986 Thorgil Magic Patricia Thorpe 440m 7,2,5 6L 24.80sec Hawk Machine SHEP
1987 Nan’s Pal Reginald Boyce 440m 6,3,4 10L 24.73sec Henry Murray SHEP
1988 Fantasy Boy Tony Cortese 440m 6,1,8 4L 24.89sec Hua SHEP
1989 Pure Talent Graeme Bate 440m 3,8,2 1L 24.85sec Mets Man SHEP
1990 Highly Blessed Lorraine Ferremi 440m 2,4,3 2-1/2L 24.98sec Eureka Man SHEP
1991 Bomber Gleeson Graeme Bate 440m 3,1,5 1L 24.93sec Special Promise SHEP
1992 Master Giant Peter Akathiotis 440m 2,7,3 5L 24.76sec South Road Sid SHEP
1993 Head Honcho Jason Thompson 440m 7,1,8 1-1/2L 24.74sec Tranquil Flame SHEP
1994 Thorgil Tex George Willis 440m 1,4,7 1/2L 25.01sec Kid Giant SHEP
1995 Hanson Diamond Geoffrey Allen 440m 1,3,7 1-1/2L 25.10sec Neutral Wisp SHEP
1996 Bahama Image William McNally 440m 7,8,6 1L 25.02sec Hunting Supreme SHEP
1997 World Title Glenn Rounds 440m 6,2,1 3L 25.09sec Kacey’s King SHEP
1998 Ashigga Darren McDonald 440m 4,8,1 2-1/2L 24.75sec Denver’s Memory SHEP
1999 Star Of Mine Thomas Dailly 440m 5,6,2 3/4L 24.71sec Pete’s Boss SHEP
2000 Kantarn Bale Graeme Bate 440m 5,1,8 Neck 24.62sec Dutchy’s Angel SHEP
2001 Salong Bale Graeme Bate 440m 1,2,7 1/2L 24.77sec Carlisle Jack SHEP
2002 Knockabout Wok Thomas Dailly 440m 7,5,3 2-1/2L 24.60sec Fitler Bale SHEP
2003 Puzzle Prize Peter Giles 440m 4,6,2 2-3/4L 24.58sec Brumby Lad SHEP
2004 Whisky Assassin Jason Thompson 440m 5,4,8 2-3/4L 24.53sec Brumby Lad SHEP
2005 Race Not Held
2006 Slater Darren Murray 450m 3,6,2 6-1/2L 25.26sec November Roman SHEP
2007 Overflow Breaker Peter Giles 450m 2,3,5 Neck 25.18sec Vee Man Vane SHEP
2008 Hanify’s Impact Jason Thompson 450m 1,2,5 3-1/2L 25.08sec Parracryl SHEP
2009 Gardam Prince Darren McDonald 450m 6,1,5 1-1/2L 25.03sec Din’s Son SHEP
2010 Din’s Son Karen Leek 450m 6,8,7 3/4L 25.39sec Vandaliser SHEP
2011 El Grand Senor Carolyn Jones 450m 4,2,1 Neck 25.26sec Mystic Apple SHEP
2012 Blackalls Boss Michelle Mallia-Magri 450m 3,5,1 3L 25.10sec Leeroy Rocker SHEP
2013 Paw Licking Kelvyn Greenough 450m 4,8,2 1-1/4L 24.89sec Ronan Izmir SHEP
2014 Race Not Held
2015 Azza Azza Azza Wayne Vassallo 450m 1,7,2 4-3/4L 25.12sec Allen Malik SHEP
2016 Gotta Be Back John McClelland 450m 4,7,2 1-1/2L 25.10sec Bearville Azza SHEP
2016 Aston Bolero Jason Thompson 450m 6,2,3 1/2L 25.06sec American Monster SHEP
2017 Zinzan Brooke Brooke Ennis 450m 8,5,7 Neck 25.32sec Bewildering SHEP
2018 Peter Galo Garry Selkrig 450m 6,4,5 4.37L 25.16sec Elevated SHEP
2019 Race Not Held
2020 Hard Style Rico Luckie Karabitsakos 450m 8,6,7 2.30L 24.80sec Snags McKenzie SHEP
2021 Ferdinand Boy David Geall 450m 8,2,7 1.34L 24.75sec Catch The Thief SHEP
2022 Substantial Anthony Azzopardi 450m 7,8,1 3.41L 24.77sec Robbie Rotten SHEP
2023 Lektra Heckler Jake Loverso 450m 4,6,2 1.50L 24.95sec Unleash Collinda SHEP
2024 Explicit Jason Thompson 450m 1,6,5 2.75L 24.66sec Smooth Plane SHEP

SHEPPARTON MATCHMAKER

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Second Track
2015 Kraken Soupy Kevin Eyles 450m 4,2,5 3.11L 25.26sec One Dee SHP
2016 Mepunga Treasure Jeffrey Britton 450m 5,9,7 1.17L 25.25sec Blue Westmead SHP
2017 Race Not Held
2018 Zoom Out Michelle-Mallia Magri 450m 8,2,4 3.23L 24.92sec Bad Apple SHP
2019 Time To Talk Angela Galea 450m 3,2,6 4.10L 25.17sec Aston Koyo SHP
2020 She’s A Blazin’ Ian Garland 450m 2,6,7 1.04L 25.18sec Desiree Devere SHP
2021 Oriental Amber Rodney Clark 450m 4,3,7 4.44L 25.01sec Mink Lake SHP
2022 Idolize Peter Presutto 450m 8,1,4 2.51L 25.06sec Devine Empress SHP
2023 Spaghetti Legs Stephen Elsum 450m 3,7,1 2.13L 25.20sec One Trick Pony SHP
2024 Aunt Virginia John Paraskevas 450m 5,2,1 2.50L 25.06sec Tat Libby SHP

SHEPPARTON CLASSIC

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
2015 Aston Bolero Jason Thompson 450m 5,4,3 7.54L 24.99sec Blue Rocket SHP
2016 Night King Tina Womann 450m 4,3,1 2.87L 25.16sec Aston Ah Chee SHP
2017 Race Not Held
2018 Major Riot Anthony Azzopardi 450m 1,2,7 2.39L 25.16sec Chief’s Empire SHP
2019 Whiskey Riot Anthony Azzopardi 450m 6,1,5 2.90L 24.85sec Fernando’s Riot SHP
2020 Percy’s Magic Nathan Rooney 450m 7,2,8 1.80L 25.01sec Bound To Succeed SHP
2021 Ferdinand Boy David Geall 450m 2,4,5 0.30L 25.00sec Papi Go Fast SHP
2022 Matt’s Hope Michelle Mallia 450m 6,7,1 1.23L 25.09sec In A Blue SHP
2023 Rejuvenate Paul Brown 450m 6,5,1 4.11L 24.59sec Tinker Norm SHP
2024 Matt Loch Michelle Mallia 450m 3,7,8 5.50L 24.89sec Myola Mick SHP

TOP GUN STAYERS

Previous Winners of the Top Gun stayers. Group 2 2015 – 2017. Group 1 2018 onwards. 

Date Winner State Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up
2015 Sweet It Is VIC B. Finn 725m 3,4,2 0.70L 42.55sec Ada Mary
2016 Burn One Down VIC J. Thompson 725m 3,5,4 4.89L 42.28sec Ring The Bell
2017 Bogie Bekim SA B. Rawlings 725m 4,5,3 1.00L 42.62sec Fanta Bale
2018 Champagne Sally QLD R. Burman 725m 4,5,8 2.33L 42.36sec Poco Dorado
2019 Blue Moon Rising NSW J. Finn 725m 7,9,6 0.21L 42.74sec Just Terms
2020 Tornado Tears VIC R. Britton 725m 6,4,1 2.44L 42.59sec Here’s Tears
2021 Gypsy Wyong VIC A. Dailly 725m 2,3,7 1.49L 42.75sec Zipping Niseko
2022 Moraine Suzie VIC B. Pursell 730m 9,4,6 3L 42.43sec Mepunga Ruby
2023 Ritza Piper NSW J. Scerri 730m 7,8,3 2-1/4L 42.66sec Moraine Suzie

             

TRARALGON CUP

The Traralgon Cup was first known as the Latrobe Valley Cup from 1974 until 1980 when it changed its name, listed below is the Honour Roll of past winners. This year’s Cup will be the last on the old track as we know it, with a total rebuild to start later in the year.

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up
inaugurated as the Latrobe Valley Cup from 1974 to 1980
1974 Lady Anthia ? 513m ? ? 30.66sec ?
1975 Jaymar’s Pride ? 730m ? ? 45.06sec ?
1976 Dunmain Scholar ? 730m ? ? 44.48sec ?
1977 Bolta’s Gift ? 730m ? ? 44.25sec ?
1978 Elsie Belinda ? 513m ? ? 30.78sec ?
1979 Newmore’s Heart ? 513m ? ? 30.28sec ?
1980 Weona Swinger ? 513m ? ? 30.49sec ?
race renamed as Traralgon Cup
1981 Select Band K. Bailey 513m ? ? 30.60sec ?
1982 Harry Shamrock D. Dalton 513m ? ? 31.02sec ?
1983 Drop Of Wine J. Hellingham 513m ? ? 30.58sec ?
1984 Forever Alert N. Thorburn 513m ? ? 30.51sec ?
1985 Rumpas Pappa S. Amore 513m ? ? 30.66sec ?
1986 Lightning Boy T. Meulman 513m 6,8,5 1/2L 30.70sec Regal Post
1987 Star Affair J. Abela 513m 5,3,1 1-1/2L 30.54sec Shining Chariot
1988 Ray Bon Miss R. Davidson 513m 8,2,7 2L 30.52sec Gay Rajah
1989 Devastate J. Hayley 513m 7,3,1 1/2L 30.85sec Rio Osti
1990 Witchery R. Miller 513m 4,6,8 3/4L 30.60sec Charlie Snuffle
1991 Malawi’s Prince B. Barnsley 513m 8,5,7 2L 30.74sec Worthy Monarch
1992 D/H = Tough As Tears (1) & Worth Backing (8) 513m 1,8,3 DH 30.21sec Merideth’s Dream (3rd)
1993 Lash’s Choice N. Rilen 513m 3,6,1 Head 30.30sec Fly Wheel Jack
1994 Light Of Fire J. Thompson 513m 2,5,4 6L 29.92sec Indoor Girl
1995 Wylie Boy G. Rose 513m 2,4,5 7L 30.05sec Sonic Duke
1996 Flash Monarch L. Hodgson 513m 1,2,8 3L 30.46sec Sparkling Black
1997 Shannen’s Storm A. Britton 513m 8,6,3 4L 30.09sec Bounding Fox
1998 Power Thriller P. Giles 513m 6,3,4 1/2L 30.17sec Fiery Sal
1999 Four Amigos G. Jose 513m 3,8,6 Head 30.08sec Nuvolari
2000 Dutchy’s Angel T. Dailly 513m 8,2,1 Head 30.66sec Trousers
2001 Floodfawn P. Giles 513m 1,4,6 4-1/2L 29.81sec Nat’s Hope
2002 Elgrando C. Jones 513m 1,3,7 2-1/2L 29.68sec Spirit Of Well
2003 Our Barney P. Giles 513m 2,1,8 2L 29.78sec Georgia Brown
2004 Amaroo Gift P. Giles 513m 6,8,3 5L 29.53sec Regal Ricky
2005 Zaar G. Armstong 513m 5,7,1 2-1/4L 29.58sec Nitro Neveelk
2006 Cromlah Bale A. Dailly 513m 2,1,8 1/4L 30.21sec Avon Lyla May
2007 Meticulous M. Briganti 513m 1,4,7 1-3/4L 30.00sec Shanlyn Token
2008 Keeko Bale G. Bate 513m 5,6,1 6-3/4L 29.46sec Velocette
2009 Remo Rubik G. Mitchell 513m 1,7,8 2-1/4L 29.60sec Curwen Walker
2010 Dee Winter R. Henness 513m 1,2,7 2-1/4L 29.80sec Galba Jack
2011 El Grand Senor C. Jones 513m 2,8,3 5-1/4L 29.45sec Allen Lawson
2012 Dyna Lowell A. Dailly 513m 7,2,1 1L 29.68sec Dyna Morris
2013 Paw Licking K. Greenough 513m 5,2,3 1-1/4L 29.41sec General Destini
2014 track closed for renovation – race not held
2015 Fernando Bale A. Dailly 525m 6,2,1 7.19L 29.90sec Harlon
2016 Pantera Nera G. Burke 525m 6,4,2 0.40L 30.18sec Demon Bale
2017 Jesaulenko T. Morris 525m 5,1,2 0.21L 30.15sec Fabregal
2018 Poke The Bear S. Thompson 525m 6,7,5 1.57L 30.03sec Monster Fish
track redeveloped – series not conducted from 2019 to 2021
2022 Typhoon Sammy J. Thompson 395m 7,6,2 1.23L 21.66sec Paua Of Janie
2023 Mobile Legend D. Brennan 450m 5,4,8 1.17L 24.50sec Revolution
2024 Unleash Collinda J. Thompson 450m 8,5,1 1.07L 24.71sec Ducati Roy

MAIDMENT MEMORIAL

YEAR DATE DIST. STATUS NAME WINNER TIME BOX TRAINER SIRE DAM
2024 25-Jan 595m GL Maidment Memorial Make No Promise 34.65 3 Paul Bartolo Fernando Bale Veloso
2023 26-Jan 595m GL Maidment Memorial Black Sail 33.99 5 Ned MacDonald Superior Panama Trixta Rox
2022 27-Jan 595m GL Maidment Memorial Jarick Bale 33.77 5 Mark Delbridge Allen Deed Houston Bale
2021 21-Jan 595m GL Maidment Memorial Fernando Cazz 33.83 1 Kayla Cottrell Fernando Bale  Naughty Cazza
2020 24-Jan 595m GL Maidment Memorial Rajasthan 33.998 6 Robert Camilleri Kinloch Brae Telling You
2019 24-Jan 595m GL Maidment Memorial Deliver 33.954 1 Seona Thompson Fernando Bale Veetee Saharrah
2018 25-Jan 595m GL Maidment Memorial Hecton Bale 34.2 4 Andrea Dailly Fernando Bale Searle Bale
2017 25-Jan 595m GL Maidment Memorial Lithgow Panther 34.3 4 Allan Britton Milldean Panther Mrs Trickett
2016 21-Jan 595m GL Maidment Memorial Moreira 34.07 4 Jason Thompson Kinloch Brae Donna Ricca
2015 22-Jan 595m GL Roy Maidment Memorial Lady Toy 34.13 1 Brooke Ennis Our Toyman Railway Shiraz
2014 23-Jan 595m GL Roy Maidment Memorial Bookkeeper 34.25 1 Glenn Dainton Bombastic Shiraz Smashing Amy
2013 24-Jan 595m SE Roy Maidment Memorial Metz Magic 34.10 1 Ron Ball Bombastic Shiraz Witheren’s Girl
2012 26-Jan 595m SE Roy Maidment Memorial Strong Intention 34.58 1 Jamie Ennis Brett Lee So Busy
2011 27-Jan 595m SE Roy Maidment Memorial Posh Di 34.42 7 A Bullock Bombastic Shiraz Posh Zoya
2010 28-Jan 715m 2 Roy Maidment Memorial Forty Twenty 42.45 6 John Heard Big Daddy Cool Westend Kaitlyn
2009 29-Jan 715m 2 Roy Maidment Memorial Gunnadoo Magic 42.37 3 Rob Britton Token Prince Go Shoopa
2008 31-Jan 715m 2 Roy Maidment Memorial Gunnadoo Magic 42.17 2 Rob Britton Token Prince Go Shoopa
2007 01-Feb 715m 2 Roy Maidment Memorial Miss Grub 42.25 7 Kel Greenough Solve The Puzzle Arenia Miss
2006 02-Feb 715m 2 Roy Maidment Memorial Mid City Mandy 42.22 6 L Gorman Awesome Assassin Ashlee Jeannine
2005 03-Feb 715m 2 Roy Maidment Memorial Last Quoted 42.54 4 J Mooney Token Prince Miss Quoted
2004 05-Feb 715m 2 Roy Maidment Memorial Arvo’s Junior 42.10 2 G Arvanitis Arvo’s Express Arvo’s Alarm
2003 06-Feb 715m 2 Roy Maidment Memorial Oh Behave 42.48 1 S Shinners Big Ginger Boy Hunter Tylo
2002 31-Jan 715m 2 Roy Maidment Memorial Jedi Lightsabre 42.65 1 D Crisafi Zealous Guy Bindari Babe
2001 04-Jan 715m 3 Roy Maidment Memorial Fairy Wings 42.44 B Proctor Zealous Guy Ebony Park Lass
2000 06-Jan 715m 3 Roy Maidment Memorial Kobble Creek 42.53 P GILES Gun Law Osti Trojan Tears
1999 07-Jan 715m Roy Maidment Memorial Feel The Magic 42.76 7 R NODZIO Acacia Ablaze La Dancer
1998 08-Jan 715m Roy Maidment Memorial Tonight’s Wish 42.81 4 A BRITTON Dilston Prince New Wish
1997 02-Jan 715m Roy Maidment Memorial Tassie Park 42.84 G ARMSTRONG Welcome Stranger Tanga Park
1996 04-Jan 732m Roy Maidment Memorial Favoured Spirit 43.89 K ASHTON Elusive Action Wong’s Delight
1995 12-Jan 716m Roy Maidment Memorial Accolade 43.6 M STEPHENS Chariot Supreme Milluna
1994 13-Jan 716m Roy Maidment Memorial Kennel Master 43.71 Shining Chariot Never In Doubt
1993 14-Jan 716m Roy Maidment Memorial Saltwater Sid 43.93 Walkabout Sid Mystic Hope
1992 16-Jan 716m Roy Maidment Memorial Judy Takair 44.01 Eaglehawk Star Rap Dancer
1991 10-Jan 716m Roy Maidment Memorial Magic Stroller 43.68 Tangairn Club Stroller
1990 11-Jan 716m Roy Maidment Memorial Magic Stroller 43.86 Tangairn Club Stroller
1989 12-Jan 716m Roy Maidment Memorial High Intensity 43.65 Tangairn Club Stroller
1988 14-Jan 716m Roy Maidment Memorial High Intensity 43.78 Tangairn Club Stroller
1987 08-Jan 716m Roy Maidment Memorial Stock Agent 44.31 Satan’s Shroud Rawpack
1986 09-Jan 718m Roy Maidment Memorial Club Stroller 43.77 Busy Chief Tivoli Stroller
1985 10-Jan 718m Roy Maidment Memorial Innocent Man 44.19 Chief Dingaan Del Bairn Babe
1984 12-Jan 718m Roy Maidment Memorial Cee Mee Lass 44.49 Temlee Cee Mee Girl
1983 13-Jan 718m Roy Maidment Memorial The Gallows 44.26 Rebel Attack Royal Deb
1982 14-Jan 718m Roy Maidment Memorial Lone Voice 44.02 Overflow Eagle Marungi Idol
1981 718m Roy Maidment Memorial Earth Humour 44.88 Cheers For Akii* Pearly Midnight
1980 718m Roy Maidment Memorial Collis Queen 44.06 Temlee Copy Queen
1979 718m Roy Maidment Memorial Vanadium 43.64 Tivoli Chief Princess Imp
1978 718m Roy Maidment Memorial Mariner’s Joy 44.9 New Mariner Chrissy Leanne
1977 718m Roy Maidment Memorial Delbairn Babe 44.3 Delbairn Mandalass
1976 718m Roy Maidment Memorial Bolta’s Gift 43.68 Second Stage Bolta
1975 718m Roy Maidment Memorial Rellarena 43.76 Edison Record Natreena
1974 718m Roy Maidment Memorial Rellarena 44.65 Edison Record Natreena
1973 718m Roy Maidment Memorial He’s Some Boy 43.95 Worthing Dixie Skip
1972 785y Roy Maidment Memorial Bubbles’ Luck 44.31 Worthing Bubbles View
1971 785y New Year Stake Miss Kewin Kewin Mon’s Cope
1970 785y New Year Stake Delacombe Boy Which Chariot* Shan’s Blossom
1969 785y New Year Stake Fawn Roamer Chief Zephyr Rayl’s Roamer
1968 785y New Year Stake Lyrette Shan’s View Old Berry Emerald*
1967 785y New Year Gift Charlie Lee
1966 785y New Year Hdcp Kewin
1965 785y New Year Hdcp Rare Grand Rare Rabbit Calypso Sal
1964 785y New Year Hdcp Shan’s Blossom Shan’s View Tebessa
1963 785y New Year Hdcp Lady Cantee
1962 785y New Year Hdcp Lady Cantee Cantee Edna’s Lady
1961 785y New Year Hdcp Sprig O’Heather
1960
1959 565y New Years Gift Montgrove Special
1958
1957 555y New Year Hdcp Red Salmon Accelerate Lad Phantom Minda

AUSTRALIAN SPRINT

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
2014 Speed Series Glenn Campbell 515m 2,8,7 0.98L 29.74sec Peter Rocket SAN
2015 My Bro Fabio Brooke Ennis 515m 8,5,7 1.42L 29.26sec Dream It SAN
2016 Polijuice Potion Ian Cockerell 515m 1,2,8 1.37L 29.51sec Rare Pearl SAN
2017 Big Flood Jason Thompson 515m 1,6,2 3.34L 29.18sec Don’t Kid Me SAN
2018 Up Hill Jill David Geall 515m 7,1,2 0.93L 29.29sec Aston Dee Bee SAN
2019 Orson Allen Correy Grenfell 515m 6,2,1 0.30L 29.65sec Blue Striker SAN
2020 Snags McKenzie David Burnett 515m 8,6,1 3.11L 29.29sec Tiggerlong Tonk SAN
2021 Fernando Bluey Kayla Cottrell 515m 1,4,2 6.46L 29.14sec Tough Tears SAN
2022 Nikoli Bale Samantha Grenfell 515m 3,2,7 9.40L 29.25sec Carry On Star SAN
2023 Modern Colinda Jason Thompson 515m 1,2,5 2.70L 29.39sec Kai Bale SAN
2024 Orli Bale Correy Grenfell 515m 2,1,9 0.86L 29.45sec Udita Bale SAN

EASTER GIFT

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
2014 Bazza’s Gift Neil Bell 515m 2,5,1 1.11L 29.75sec Cornelius Fudge SAN
2015 Azza Azza Azza Wayne Vassallo 515m 7,6,5 2.28L 29.65sec Luca Neveelk SAN
2016 Dalgetty Jason Thompson 515m 4,3,1 4.04L 29.08sec Gaucho SAN
2017 Worm Burner Seona Thompson 515m 2,1,5 1.33L 29.22sec Black Mumbo SAN
2018 Jimmy Newob Kelvyn Greenough 515m 8,7,2 0.04L 29.53sec Extreme Magic SAN
2019 Neo Cleo Robert Britton 515m 1,5,3 1.19L 29.39sec Dyna Patty SAN
2020 Tiggerlong Tonk Correy Grenfell 515m 2,1,6 6.60L 29.14sec Snags McKenzie SAN
2021 Barooga Smoke Brett Nye 515m 1,4,6 3.06L 29.16sec Lakeview Cruiser SAN
2022 Knicks Bale Samantha Grenfell 515m 2,6,7 0.93L 29.65sec Riccarton Rick SAN
2023 Mepunga Warrior Jeffrey Britton 515m 3,4,8 0.93L 29.40sec Rhino Bale SAN
2024 Orli Bale Correy Grenfell 515m 3,6,7 0.50L 29.45sec Ike Bale SAN

 

BILL COLLINS MEMORIAL – SPEED STAR

YEAR DATE DIST. STATUS NAME WINNER TIME BOX TRAINER SIRE DAM
2022 26-May 515m 3 Bill Collins Speed Star Wow She’s Fast 29.11 3 Jackie Greenough My Bro Fabio Fair of Face
2021 02-June 515m 3 Bill Collins Speed Star Aston Rupee 29.06 7 Glenn Rounds KC And All Aston Miley
2020 NOT HELD
2019 05-May 515m 3 Bill Collins Speed Star Flynn 29.083 9 Harry Manolitsis Kinloch Brae Jubilation
2018 10-May 515m 3 Bill Collins Speed Star Dyna Patty 29.441 4 Andrea Dailly Fernando Bale Unix Bale
2017 11-May 515m 3 Bill Collins Speed Star Bewildering 29.12 4 Seona Thompson Black Magic Opal Outlandish
2016 05-May 515m 3 Bill Collins Speed Star Blazin’ Bomber 29.09 2 D Pattinson Kinloch Brae Absolute Stunna
2015 21-May 515m 3 Bill Collins Memorial Fernando Bale 29.22 1 A Dailly Kelsos Fusileer Chloe Allen
2014 01-May 515m SE Bill Collins Memorial Hooksy 29.25 6 T Auld Hondo Black Uno Witch
2013 02-May 515m SE Bill Collins Memorial Fully Advanced 29.7 3 G Bate Collision Okay Supreme
2012 03-May 515m SE Bill Collins Memorial Imry Bale 29.57 3 G Bate Go Wild Teddy Amity Bale
2011 12-May 515m SE Bill Collins Memorial Smoke Home 29.85 8 L Gorman Bombastic Shiraz Daintree Lady
2010 515m SE Bill Collins Memorial
2009 08-Oct 515m SE Bill Collins Memorial Cosmic Rumble 29.58 2 D McDonald Spiral Nikita Spiritual Rumble
2008 09-Oct 515m SE Bill Collins Memorial Violet Crumble 29.95 5 S Ralph Where’s Pedro Belron Blue
2007 11-Oct 515m SE Bill Collins Memorial Shanlyn Prince 29.81 3 D McDonald Token Prince Shanlyn Maddy
2006 12-Oct 515m SE Bill Collins Memorial Oxley Gazelle 29.71 5 T Womann Brett Lee Magical Omen
2005 13-Oct 515m SE Bill Collins Memorial Go Forever 29.91 7 T Womann Brett Lee Chloe Jones
2004 14-Oct 515m SE Bill Collins Memorial Panicked 29.58 8 F.Kirkham Four Amigos Mrs. Cryovac
2003 16-Oct 515m SE Bill Collins Memorial Bombastic Shiraz 30.05 8 D Cairns Black Shiraz Bombastic Blonde
2002 17-Oct 515m SE Bill Collins Memorial Rare Aussie 29.94 4 E Lineham Big Ginger Boy Baffin Island
2001 18-Oct 515m SE Bill Collins Memorial Henerik Bale 30.1 2 G Bate Big Ginger Boy Louisa Porta
2000 08-Jun 715m SE Bill Collins Memorial Jessica Can 42.49 3 P GILES Acacia Ablaze Can Hardly Dance

RACECALLERS MEMORIAL – SPEED STAR

YEAR DATE DIST. STATUS NAME WINNER TIME BOX TRAINER SIRE DAM
2021 02-June 595m 3 Racecallers Speed Star Zipping Rambo 33.77 8 Mark Delbridge Mister Twister Zipping Maggie
2020 NOT HELD
2019 05-May 595m 3 Racecallers Speed Star Neo Cleo 33.89 4 Rob Britton Cosmic Rumble Ruby Ha Ha
2018 10-May 595m 3 Racecallers Speed Star Tornado Tears 33.78 5 Rob Britton Fernando Bale Tears Siam
2017 11-May 595m 3 The Racecallers Burn One Down 34.30 2 Seona Thompson Buck Fever Fancy Jaffa
2016 05-May 595m 3 The Racecallers Zipping Kane 34.01 1 Carolyn Jones Magic Sprite Scarlett Girl
2015 30-Apr 595m 3 The Racecallers Sisco Rage 34.15 2 John Galea High Earner Sisco Power
2014 01-May 595m 3 Bert Bryant Memorial Musquin Bale 34.2 6 Andrea Dailly Dyna Lachlan Princess Bale
2013 02-May 595m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Surf Mail 34.21 8 Darren McDonald Surf Lorian Hybrid Theory
2012 03-May 595m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Don Chendo 34.48 2 Len Ketelaar Where’s Pedro Kilby Supreme
2011 24-Mar 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Birthday Boy 29.82 3 Stephen Elsum Where’s Pedro Juma County
2010 11-Mar 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Cosmic Chief 29.73 3 Darren Brown Brett Lee Cosmic Goddess
2009 19-Mar 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial El Galo 29.55 5 Jason Thompson Where’s Pedro Roxy Reason
2008 20-Mar 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Tasman Queen 29.77 2 Rob Britton Where’s Pedro Juney Reltub
2007 22-Mar 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Miss Mini Mouse 29.84 1 Paul Bartolo Brett Lee Leprechaun Yap
2006 23-Mar 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Arejay Ace 30.01 5 Bob Iredale Placard Jamaican Waters
2005 24-Mar 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Panicked 29.93 4 Frank Kirkham Four Amigos Mrs. Cryovac
2004 11-Mar 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Jimella Lad 30.03 6 Peter Frost Lansley Bale Our Kiwi
2003 13-Mar 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Bounty Lass 29.72 1 Des Carlson Just The Best Your Thoughts
2002 07-Mar 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Mint Mojo 29.88 8 Jason Watson Roanokee Franklin Mint
2001 01-Mar 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Kantarn Bale 29.71 1 Graeme Bate Light Of Fire Jindara
2000 24-Feb 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Arvo’s Express 30.12 1 T Womann Billy Binjang Bon Jamie
1999 11-Feb 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Poetic Reward 29.88 3 Kevin Mugavin Worthy Reward Fancy Lass
1998 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial World Title 29.82 6 Glenn Rounds Star Title Youngarra
1997 515m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Young Darren 30.22 5 T Popzcak Alastic Rebel Estenmay
1996 511m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Flash Davina 30.19 6 T Dailly Hay Dinny Robina
1995 511m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Indoor Girl 30.35 4 K Woodbridge Lucky Daniel Miss Bungairn
1994 511m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Worthy Guy 30.44 8 Edward Watt Hua Miss Trinity
1993 511m SE Bert Bryant Memorial Just Gypsy 30.45 4 The Estate of G Rose Yannick Gypsy Wings
1992 511m Racecallers Tphy Super Club 30.41
1991 511m Racecallers Tphy Kasheer 30.46
1990 511m Racecallers Tphy Artrio 30.8
1989 511m Racecallers Tphy Our Choice 30.9 Chariot Supreme
1988 511m Racecallers Tphy Malawi
1987 511m 3DB Tphy Lightning Boy
1986 513m 3DB Tphy Crazy Dude 30.67 Chief Dingaan Ima Card
1985 513m 3DB Tphy Rumpus Pappa 30.53
1984 513m 3DB Tphy Pyramid King 30.96 San Remo Flinder’s Tiv
1983 513m 3DB Tphy Rocky Pyramid
1982 513m 3UZ Sprint Tphy Picture This 30.89
1981 513m 3UZ Sprint Tphy Blue Brew 31.08
1980 513m 3UZ Sprint Tphy Kickaway Babe 30.51 Come On Wonder* Babe Collette
1979 513m 3UZ Sprint Tphy Vibrant King
1978 513m 3UZ Sprint Tphy Newmore Glenn

LIZRENE CLASSIC – SPEED STAR

YEAR DATE TRACK DIST. STATUS NAME WINNER TIME BOX TRAINER SIRE DAM
2023 26-June Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Alfie Moon 41.86 1 Jessica Hopkins Fernando Bale Psychotic Gold
2022 NOT HELD
2021 02-June Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Speed Star Five Star 41.50 6 Paul Abela Fernando Bale Got One Back
2020 NOT HELD
2019 05-May Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Speed Star Dyna Chancer 41.574 3 Correy Grenfell Dyna Double One Cailyn Bale
2018 10-May Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Speed Star Rippin’ Sam 41.475 3 Rob Britton Fernando Bale Tears Siam
2017 11-May Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Dundee Calypso 42.06 5 Geoff Scott-Smith Barcia Bale Crown Poker
2016 05-May Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Wind Whistler 41.86 3 Angela Langton Premier Fantasy Seminole
2015 30-Apr Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Dzeko 41.54 5 Angela Jackson Radley Bale Rematch
2014 01-May Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Rocky Bale 41.73 8 Jenny Hunt Surf Lorian Amity Bale
2013 02-May Spk 715m SE Lizrene Amity Flame 41.91 3 Anthony Flores Paddy’s Flame Amity Rose
2012 03-May Spk 715m SE Lizrene Miata 42.39 1 Paul Stuart Bombastic Shiraz Winsome Bluebird
2011 20-Jan Spk 715m SE Lizrene Pillow Torque 41.64 8 Troy Iwanyk Big Daddy Cool Abbadale Gold
2010 22-Apr Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Allen Shaul 42.15 6 Andrea Dailly Surf Lorian Denise Bale
2009 23-Apr Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Classic Natalie Rass 42.53 6 Graeme Jose Malfoy Al Fresco
2008 24-Apr Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Classic Just Friends 42.14 5 Kel Greenough Token Prince Outrageus Angel
2007 26-Apr Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Classic Miss Brook 42.33 1 P FELGATE Ballistic Jet Brandon Sky
2006 27-Apr Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Classic Texas Gold 42.14 D McDONALD Flying Penske Sheza Swifty
2005 28-Apr Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Classic Rocky 42.32 6 S McKENNA Ashigga Broad Band
2004 29-Apr Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Classic Al Fresco 42.05 5 D McDONALD Royal Pilgrim Prize Dancer
2003 10-Apr Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Classic Arvo’s Junior 42.44 7 G ARVANITIS Arvo’s Express Arvo’s Alarm
2002 19-Dec Spk 715m 3 Lizrene Classic Tears Of Jupiter 42.44 P GILES Reggemite Shadow Tears
2001 20-Dec Spk 515m L Lizrene Classic Clarkey’s Keysy 30.28 D WETERING Head Honcho Light Sentence
2000 14-Dec Spk 515m L Lizrene Classic Limburg Lass 30.15 A BRITTON Lively Monarch Shirl’s Image
1999 16-Dec Spk 515m L Lizrene Classic Coriole 30.11 D HOLMES Black Shiraz Idol Storm
1998 17-Dec Spk 515m L Lizrene Classic Aquin Bale 30.08 R BRITTON EJ’s Douglas Bonita Bale
1997 Spk 515m L Lizrene Classic Moonambel Gem 30.34 G BATE Fox Hunt New Bow
1996 19-Nov Spk 515m L Lizrene Classic Takeshi’s Bride 30.16 C HAAS Dashing Eagle Royal Charm
1995 28-Dec Opk 511m L Lizrene Classic Dearest 30.22 R BOOTH Black Pirate Toinette
1994 22-Dec Spk 511m L Lizrene Classic Mutombo Miss 30.42 G JOLLY Shining Chariot Celtic Girl
1993 Spk 511m Lizrene Classic Pride Of Pizazz New Tears Hazpizazz
1992 Spk 511m Lizrene Classic Revealing

MCKENNA MEMORIAL

2023 6/7/23 595m 2 McKenna Memorial Sunnyside Zeus 34.16 1 Matt Clark My Redeemer Minter Bee
2022 7/7/22 595m 2 McKenna Memorial Stout Monelli 34.03 3 David Geall Barcia Bale Corona Monelli
2021 8/7/21 595m 2 McKenna Memorial Christo Bale 34.10 2 Mark Delbridge Barcia Bale Houston Bale
2020 9/7/20 595m 2 McKenna Memorial Christo Bale 33.86 3 Mark Delbridge Barcia Bale Houston Bale
2019 11/7/19 595m 2 McKenna Memorial Often Imitated 33.92 6 Jackie Greenough KC And All Sweet It Is
2018 12/7/18 595m 2 McKenna Memorial Out Of Range 34.23 5 Seona Thompson Fernando Bale Nicki Fields
2017 13/7/17 595m 2 McKenna Memorial Shima Song 34.33 1 Andrea Dailly Dyna Tron Shimaguni
2016 14-Jul 595m 2 McKenna Memorial Bruce Tycoon 34.10 2 R Britton Cosmic Rumble New Year’s Punch
2015 09-Jul 595m 2 McKenna Memorial Lady Toy 34.05 2 B ENNIS Our Toyman Railway Shiraz
2014 10-Jul 595m 2 McKenna Memorial Xylia Allen 34.11 1 J HUNT Turanza Bale Tayah Bale
2013 11-Jul 595m 2 John McKenna Memorial Proven Impala 34.36 5 J BORG Velocette Thanks Blue
2012 12-Jul 595m 2 John McKenna Memorial Irma Bale 34.99 3 G BATE Bartrim Bale Amelia Bale
2011 14-Jul 595m 2 John McKenna Memorial Strong Intention 34.27 5 J ENNIS Brett Lee So Busy
2010 15-Jul 595m 2 John McKenna Memorial Flash Of Light 34.24 2 M DELBRIDGE Premier Fantasy Trendy La Maze
2009 25-Jun 715m 2 John McKenna Memorial Mantra Lad 41.91 5 G JOSE Pure Octane Al Fresco
2008 26-Jun 715m 2 John McKenna Memorial Fallen Zorro 42.06 4 S WHITNEY Lilli Pilli Lad Chinatown Babe
2007 28-Jun 715m 2 John McKenna Memorial Miss Grub 42.47 8 K GREENOUGH Solve The Puzzle Arenia Miss
2006 29-Jun 715m 2 John McKenna Memorial Token Arrow 42.60 5 L MORSHEAD Token Prince Yarrowmay
2005 30-Jun 715m 2 John McKenna Memorial Malfoy 42.31 3 C OLDFIELD Token Prince Many Tricks
2004 24-Jun 715m 2 John McKenna Memorial Arvo’s Athena 42.08 1 G ARVANITIS Brett Lee Young Daisy
2003 26-Jun 715m 2 John McKenna Memorial Arvo’s Junior 42.21 6 G ARVANITIS Arvo’s Express Arvo’s Alarm
2002 27-Jun 715m 2 John McKenna Memorial Boomeroo 42.50 M EDWARDS World Title Pali Gap
2001 30-Jun 715m 3 John McKenna Memorial Pearl Larricki 42.46 L ROSS Token Prince Tell Hannah
2000 22-Jun 715m 3 John McKenna Memorial Osti’s Joker 42.60 S BARKER Gallant Ruler Versatile Osti
1999 24-Jun 715m 3 John McKenna Memorial Kobble Creek 42.52 P GILES Gun Law Osti Trojan Tears
1998 25-Jun 715m 3 John McKenna Memorial Totally Ablaze 42.73 R NODZIO Acacia Ablaze La Dancer
1997 26-Jun 715m 3 John McKenna Memorial Sam’s Idol 42.98 L MORSHEAD Osti’s Idol Fast Dolomite
1996 27-Jun 715m 3 John McKenna Memorial Wiljaver 43.21 W VERDOORN City Skopos Eaglehawk Midge
1995 29-Jun 716m L John McKenna Memorial Keon Star 43.39 R CRISAFI Amerigo Man Starlite Spirit
1994 30-Jun 716m L John McKenna Memorial Minyama 44.05 J HILI Club Edition Dancing Gem
1993 716m John McKenna Memorial Havadip 43.71 Pop Gun Sharon Margaret
1992 716m John McKenna Memorial Pace Galore 43.76 Buka Sunset Swanky Galore
1991 716m John McKenna Memorial Pleasure 44.04 Pharaoh’s Mask Wild Hope
1990 716m John McKenna Memorial National Honour 44.19 National Star Be A Dream
1989 716m John McKenna Memorial Rules 43.68 National Star Tyreen Band
1988 716m John McKenna Memorial Lady Paragon 43.76 Roy Trease Paragonina
1987 716m John McKenna Memorial High Intensity 44.39 Tangairn Club Stroller
1986 718m John McKenna Memorial Plunderer 44.39 Chief Dingaan Ima Card
1985 718m John McKenna Memorial Doris Lee 43.84 Shamrock Point* Tennille Lee
1984 718m John McKenna Memorial Sheila’s Teresa 43.54 Dashing Disco Kathleen Amour
1983 718m John McKenna Memorial Quick Pulse 44.13 Temlee No Pashran
1982 718m John McKenna Memorial Supplier 44.31 Darville’s Flyer Noble Belvet
1981 718m John McKenna Memorial Leader’s Jester 44.01 Leader’s Champion Tudor Jester
1980 718m John McKenna Memorial Tarmoor Eagle 43.83 Overflow Eagle Bobby’s Pride
1979 718m John McKenna Memorial Precious Charm Rusty Charm Belabour
1978 718m John McKenna Memorial Irish Temptress Benjamin John Court Rossie
1977 718m John McKenna Memorial Miss O’Dare 44.46
1976 718m John McKenna Memorial Bolta’s Gift 43.55
1975 718m John McKenna Memorial La Sierra 43.85 Mister Moss Mayo Gold
1974 718m John McKenna Memorial Audiro Black Diro Audit Lass
1973 718m John McKenna Memorial Lizrene
1972 785y John McKenna Memorial Binica Venetian Court Sunny Manda
1971 785y John McKenna Memorial Saki Dasher B PRATT

JOHN DILLON MEMORIAL

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Second Third
1986 Pharaoh’s Mask D. Connor 716m 4,1,3 Head 43.86sec Bold Trease Pat’s Folly
1987 Bold Trease N. McCullagh 716m 7,5,2 3-1/2L 43.63sec Stock Agent Lisa’s Chief
1988 Blazing Bub C. Spiteri 716m 1,7,3 2L 43.96sec Paul’s Pride Lochlea Lad
1989 Rules W. Bickerton 716m 8,3,1 1-1/4L 44.04sec Dorak Carmella’s Charm
1990 La Dancer R. Nodzio 716m 7,4,3 2L 43.79sec National Honour Network
1991 Modern Express K. Mugavin 716m 8,3,7 7-1/2L 43.42sec Village Stomper Pleasure
1992 Hanson Blaze G. Allen 716m 8,5,4 3/4L 43.86sec Pace Galore Close To Tears
1993 Rich Return J. Hili 716m 1,2,8 Head 43.99sec Havadip Hanson Blaze
1994 Hypa Din A. Britton 716m 2,6,3 Head 44.22sec Plugger Fever Maddy Collinda
1995 Join Mission L. Green 716m 1,4,5 1/2L 43.66sec Sir Benzo Rocky Agro
1996 Shirlabella B. Davies 715m 6,1,7 4L 42.92sec Painted Wish Malawi Fawn
1997 Red Mystique F. Kosowski 715m 1,2,5 4-1/2L 42.45sec Ringside Fire Ballroom Dancer
1998 John Beam T. Astbury 715m 2,4,7 1/2L 42.58sec Cape Drina Sharden Blaze
1999 Paparazzi R. Nodzio 715m 3,5,7 1/2L 42.79sec Swinging Blue La Twist
2000 Osti’s Joker S. Barker 715m 6,5,8 Neck 42.25sec Valley Cowgirl Heady Freddie
2001 Bentley Babe P. Dapiran 715m 4,5,7 3-3/4L 42.27sec Tip Top Tears Golden Brew
2002 Westend Prince P. Giles 715m 6,5,8 1-3/4L 42.26sec Why Complain Arvo’s Alarm
2003 Arvo’s Junior G. Arvanitis 715m 3,5,8 1/2 Hd 42.50sec Ever Faith Distinctive
2004 Arvo’s Athena G. Arvanitis 715m 1,3,2 3-3/4L 42.34sec Triple Trio Doug
2005 Texas Gold J. Mackay 715m 8,7,4 9-1/2L 42.13sec Grecian Art Rocky
2006 Miss Brook P. Felgate 715m 3,8,1 8L 42.35sec Mid City Mandy Rocky
2007 Kulu Magic R. Britton 715m 5,4,6 2-3/4L 42.51sec Sky Hazzard Flashing Floods
2008 Fallen Zorro S. Whitney 715m 3,2,4 Nose 42.68sec Gunnadoo Magic Ready To Star
2009 Amity Bale G. Bate 715m 1,8,6 2-1/4L 42.24sec Drill ‘Em Jarvis Bale
2010 So Seductive K. Greenough 715m 5,2,1 1/2L 42.20sec Satanic Cash Slick Lee
2011 Bling It On J. Westerlo 715m 3,8,7 5-1/2L 42.00sec Bobby Boucheau Pillow Torque
2012 Shelly Shelby J. Ennis 595m 6,8,2 6.71L 34.28sec Premier Boloney He Knows Uno
2013 Dashing Man B. Ennis 595m 4,2,8 0.07L 34.19sec Gambo Girl Bookkeeper
2014 Lamia Bale S. Collins 595m 2,1,7 3.46L 34.08sec Awesome Project Ralphy Cinel
2015 Lithgow Panther R. Britton 595m 1,5,4 4.08L 33.90sec Secret Spell No Donuts
2016 Star Torana S. Evans 595m 6,8,3 0.20L 34.51sec Dundee Osprey Buck Forty
2017 Shadale R. Redenbach 595m 2,5,4 0.73L 34.07sec Extreme Magic Teddy Monelli
2018 Juniper Pearl B. Mackie 595m 7,8,5 0.39L 34.37sec Blackjack Neo Go Seek Heidi
2019 Kessler Bale A. Dailly 595m 5,1,4 0.76L 34.35sec Steinbrenner Riley’s Paige
2020 Weblec Ace J. Britton 595m 1,2,8 0.54L 33.89sec Christo Bale Mepunga Maggie
2021 Graclyn Bale M. Delbridge 595m 5,2,1 3.89L 34.08sec Jarick Bale Omega Tyson
2022 Dookie Devil G. Gainton 595m 3,1,2 0.69L 33.89sec Jarick Bale Mepunga Warrior
2023 Father Rick R. Webster 595m 9,8,1 2.75L 34.04sec Jackpot Joan Minter Frost

JUDY HAYLEY MEMORIAL

The Judy Hayley Memorial is the only race of its kind held in Australia and is for Lady trainers only. The race commemorates the name of popular Victorian lady trainer the late Judy Hayley. Judy, who lost her battle with cancer in 2011 trained the 2001 Melbourne Cup winner Classic Capri in an outstanding training career spanning more than three decades. The Sandown Club with the support of Judy’s family combine fund raising for Cancer charities as well as highlight the incredible contribution the female fraternity has made to the sport since its existence. In the early years the race consists of Heats and final with a Wheel containing a prize of an overseas trip for all competing trainers in the heats.

YEAR DATE DIST. STATUS WINNER TIME BOX TRAINER SIRE DAM
2023 1-June 515m SF Bobby Axelrod 29.24 4 Jessica Hopkins My Redeemer Izza Lektra
2022 9-June 515m SF Plagiarise 29.50 7 Brooke Ennis Fernando Bale Kanzan
2021 27-May 515m SF Slick Intention 29.89 2 Diane O’Neill Barcia Bale Uno Lesson
2020 01-Mar 515m SF Unwanted Lady 29.914 2 Brooke Berry Spring Gun Marley Girl
2019 24-May 515m SF Bubbles 29.775 5 Karen Leek Kinloch Brae Lady DeeDee
2018 22-Feb 515m SF True Talent 29.606 3 Seona Thompson Fernando Bale Nicki Fields
2017 23-Feb 515m SF Rig Fifty Five 29.408 1 Angela Langton Oaks Road Full Noise Turbo
2016 25-Feb 515m 5F What’s Up Herbie 29.869 8 Karen Pitt Nitro Burst Bernie Mac
2015 26-Feb 515m 5F Impact Bale 30.077 5 Jenny Hunt Cosmic Cheif Chloe Allen
2014 27-Feb 515m 5F Billy Rocket 29.744 8 Karen Leek Mogambo Lovely Time
2013 28-Feb 515m 5F Night Fighter 29.880 6 Heather Collins Bombastic Shiraz Phiona
2012 22-Mar 515m 5F Vox Pop 29.960 3 Lyn Smith Bombastic Shiraz Natuzzi

 

MELBOURNE CUP NIGHT SPRINT

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Second Third
2010 Daintree Palace L. Gorman 515m 4,3,6 1.00L 29.64sec Cohen Bale Crossfarnogue
2011 David Bale G. Bate 515m 2,4,8 1.25L 29.53sec Adam Meway Amakler Girl
2012 Imry Bale G. Bate 515m 7,8,1 0.58L 29.41sec Maverick Tiger Czar
2013 Tomac Bale M. Delbridge 515m 2,3,5 3.50L 29.53sec Farmor Las Vegas Gold Town
2014 Hostile D. Beasley 515m 1,6,5 3.31L 29.49sec Kiss Me Ketut My Bro Fabio
2015 Unlawful Entry B. Bravo 515m 1,2,5 0.92L 29.29sec Margins Above All
2016 Shima Song A. Dailly 515m 9,1,2 3.19L 29.24sec Blazin’ Bomber Demon Bale
2017 Jesaulenko T.M. Morris 515m 2,3,1 5.29L 29.56sec Black Mumbo Rock Up Top
2018 Barooga Brett B. Ennis 515m 2,1,3 2.50L 29.28sec Miss Splendamiro Orson Allen
2019 Simon Told Helen D. Burnett 515m 7,4,6 6.37L 29.36sec Snags McKenzie Circle Of Dreams
2020 Music Event M. Carter 515m 2,1,4 0.63L 29.25sec Short Pork Junk Food Junkie
2021 Barooga Smoke B. Ennis 515m 6,2,3 0.13L 29.32sec Do It Qwara Bale
2022 He’s No Slouch P. Craig 515m 4,5,2 0.77L 29.54sec Quebec Bale Vayda Bale
2023 Crackerjack Bull J. Cooper 515m 4,7,2 6.14L 29.07sec Exalted Fred Rose

PROVINCIAL PLATE

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Second Third
2020 Shamrock Boy G. Schofield 515m 9,8,1 4.56L 29.41sec Papi Go Fast Mepunga Knight
2021 Hennessey A. Terry 515m 3,4,8 3.13L 29.49sec Lakeview Max Gracie Bale
2022 River Rough D. Douch 515m 4,3,6 6.50L 29.48sec Midda’s Missile Stealth
2023 Smooth Plane T. Dailly 515m 7,2,1 0.25L 29.38sec Eskimo Roger Common Step

PHOENIX

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Second Slot Owner Track
2021 Wow She’s Fast Jackie Greenough 525m 4,3,8 3-1/4L 29.66sec Spotted Elk Sportsbet MEA
2022 Wow She’s Fast Jackie Greenough 525m 6,4,1 1/4L 29.84sec Amron Boy Sportsbet MEA
2023 Schillaci Jihad Talgi 525m 5,4,2 1L 29.87sec Postman Pat Ladbrokes MEA

PINK DIAMOND SERIES

Pink Diamond Champion Sprinter (Group Listed)
Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
2021 Shima Shine Andrea Dailly 500m 1,2,3 1.19L 27.74sec Aston Rupee Bendigo
2022 Ferdinand Boy David Geall 450m 1,5,6 1.50L 25.10sec Revolution Ballarat
2023 Transponder Jason Thompson 460m 8,3,1 2.41L 25.47sec Rejuvenate Warragul
Pink Diamond Challenger Sprinter (Group Listed)
Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
2021 Collinda Patty Jason Thompson 500m 4,6,1 10.33L 27.74sec Ernie Prang Bendigo
2022 Loneliness Karen Pitt 450m 3,2,5 0.25L 25.56sec My Mate Lucas Ballarat
2023 Stromboli Dallan Klemke 460m 8,5,4 2.64L 25.88sec Soda Mac Warragul
Pink Diamond Champion Short Course (Group Listed)
Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
2021 Aussie Secret Jason Thompson 425m 1,8,6 5.43L 23.77sec Dr. Knuckles Bendigo
2022 Silver Brute Gary Peach 390m 2,6,3 3.50L 21.71sec Luca’s Jebrynah Ballarat
2023 Red Reactor Beverley Pell 400m 2,1,4 0.50L 22.48sec General Winston Warragul
Pink Diamond Rookie Distance (Group Listed)
Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
2021 Mepunga Ruby Jeff Britton 660m 4,3,8 0.66L 37.72sec Major Sacrifice Bendigo
2022 Aston Pablo Jack Campbell 660m 3,2,7 0.75L 35.20sec Sally Intention Ballarat
2023 Exploded Amanda Tullio 680m 1,3,2 0.25L 38.90sec Lakeview Lottie Warragul
Pink Diamond Champion Distance (Group Listed)
Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
2021 Five Star Paul Abela 660m 7,8,3 5.63L 37.58sec My Father’s Son Bendigo
2022 Aston Velvet Michelle Mallia 660m 3,2,6 2.25L 37.99sec Greysynd Shock Ballarat
2023 Moraine Suzie Brendan Pursell 680m 2,6,4 0.50L 38.78sec Hector Fawley Warragul
Pink Diamond Rookie Sprinter (Group Listed)
Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
2021 Koblenz David Geall 500m 1,6,5 1.71L 27.67sec Aston Fastnet Bendigo
2022 Zara’s Ivan Andrea Dailly 450m 2,1,8 8.00L 24.94sec Jungle Panther Ballarat
2023 Navarino Jason Thompson 460m 4,3,2 0.06L 25.68sec Got Attitude Warragul
Pink Diamond Maiden Short Course (Group Listed)
Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
2021 Diamond Ability Anthony Azzopardi 425m 8,5,7 0.41L 23.98sec McInerney Bendigo
2022 King Cunnington Peter Presutto 390m 2,5,3 1.00L 22.15sec Jelly Bean Jojo Ballarat
2023 Renegade Cochise Anthony Azzopardi 400m 5,7,3 2.94L 22.40sec Hunter Fred Warragul
Pink Diamond Maiden Sprinter (Group Listed)
Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
2021 Weblec Raider Angela Langton 500m 1,4,5 4.94L 28.11sec Trending Rookie Bendigo
2022 Collinda Chips Jason Thompson 450m 4,2,7 1.25L 25.23sec Hot Scotch Ballarat
2023 Mepunga Smokey Jeffrey Britton 460m 7,2,1 0.57L 26.01sec Mepunga Sunset Warragul
Pink Diamond Rookie Short Course (Group Listed)
Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
2021 Time For Peace Dennis Trewin 425m 8,7,3 1.71L 23.81sec Masked Avenger Bendigo
2022 Lektra Gal Philip Lenehan 390m 4,5,2 0.75L 24.00sec Plaintiff Ballarat
2023 Nyali King Lisa Delbridge 400m 1,3,2 0.91L 22.43sec Westar Commander Warragul
Pink Diamond Challenger Short Course (Group Listed)
Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
2021 Aston Lights Tanya Sincock 425m 2,1,8 1.77L 23.95sec Elliott Ness Bendigo
2022 Snowy’s Sister Tracey Deglaitis 390m 5,3,2 2.25L 22.22sec Awe Shanks Ballarat
2023 No Return John Delaroche 400m 1,2,7 1.76L 22.82sec Rio Reef Warragul
Pink Diamond Veterans (Group Listed)
Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
2021 Ides Of Jebrynah Bryan Sykes 425m 3,6,5 1.00L 24.07sec Layback Cruiser Bendigo
2022 Benchester Mark Morrissey 390m 2,5,8 2.50L 22.03sec Blue Tick Fern Ballarat
2023 Aston Ulysses Michelle Sultana 400m 2,1,7 0.53L 22.37sec Tiger Time Warragul
Pink Diamond Princess (Group Listed)
Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
2021 Sweet Petit Daryl Holmes 500m 5,7,2 0.86L 28.38sec Taylor’s Jewel Bendigo
2022 Patriot Earhart Bradley Keel 450m 6,4,5 0.25L 25.37sec Simba’s Girl Ballarat
2023 Darkened Spirits Tony Tufo 460m 7,3,2 2.19L 25.58sec Crashed Warragul

GOTBA CUP

Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
1995 Something Doing Shirley Wilson 511m 3,2,7 2-1/4L 30.61sec Ocean Nipper SAN
1996 Blest Leonard Poore 515m 5,4,8 1/2L 30.60sec Talented Walk SAN
1997 RACE NOT HELD
1998 Lobo Dancer James Psaila 515m 1,4,8 1-1/2L 30.47sec Honeywell SAN
1999 Painted Brand Robert Britton 515m 2,6,3 1-1/4L 30.21sec Marungi Dancer SAN
2000 Beauhaven Escape Thomas Dailly 515m 4,3,8 1L 30.32sec Rightful Jewel SAN
2001 RACE NOT HELD
2002 Sandy Park Leslie Parker 515m 1,4,2 Head 30.27sec So Awesome SAN
2003 Mepunga Anna Joy McDowall 515m 8,4,6 1-1/4L 30.13sec Jarjar Bale SAN
2004 Kalimna Rose Ronald Giles 515m 8,1,5 Head 30.21sec White River SAN
2005 Chad Waters Leslie Hughes 515m 2,4,3 1-3/4L 30.21sec Wolfy Leigh SAN
2006 Superman Emin Aydemir 515m 3,2,7 1-3/4L 29.91sec Droopy’s Puzzle SAN
2007 Bumperjak John Brockwell 515m 2,1,6 1/2L 30.19sec Surf Reward SAN
2008 Morgan Bros Carolyn Jones 515m 8,6,4 5-3/4L 29.81sec Precious Action SAN
2009 Spanish Maid Barry Martell 515m 6,1,3 3/4L 29.94sec Rumble Supreme SAN
2010 Shredded Cheese Jason Thompson 515m 7,1,4 1L 29.88sec Banger Harvey SAN
2011 Yowyeh Angela Langton 515m 1,5,3 3-1/4L 29.68sec Miss Cherrelle SAN
2012 Five Paws Emilio Rinaldi 515m 8,2,9 3/4L 29.54sec Linden King SAN
2013 Tweak Thomas O’Donovan 515m 4,1,2 1.09L 29.56sec Crump SAN
2014 Gin Lee’s Gem Florence Alister 515m 1,6,8 1.20L 29.75sec Black Foo SAN
2015 Rowdy Ronda Keith Hellmuth 515m 4,1,3 4.25L 29.32sec Light ‘Em Up SAN
2016 Quotation Mark Angela Langton 515m 2,1,6 2.01L 29.86sec Quizzical SAN
2017 Crackerjack Doug Mark Delbridge 515m 1,2,4 2.27L 29.82sec Halo Express SAN
2018 Chief’s Sidekick Darren Brown 515m 1,4,8 2.64L 29.57sec Go Commando SAN
2019 Weeona Bulldozer Stephen Whyte 515m 2,9,6 1.00L 29.84sec Chill Out Webby SAN
2020 RACE NOT HELD
2021 Ambitious Karen Pitt 515m 6,4,1 2.00L 29.66sec Harper’s Girl SAN
2022 Jefferson County Garry Johnson 515m 3,4,7 3.33L 29.45sec Mystify Kick SAN
2023 Manila Dusk Aaron Debattista 525m 4,3,1 3.31L 30.11sec Magic Muffin MEA
GEELONG CANNONBALL
Date Winner Trainer Dist Boxes Margin Time Runner-up Track
1995 Carnival Park Geoff Parkinson 347m 3,1,4 1-3/4L 20.35sec Tina’s Hawk GEL
1996 Crowned Honcho Maxwell Auld 347m 8,7,1 3L 19.69sec Modesto GEL
1997 Ardor Alexander Reid 347m 1,3,4 1-1/4L 19.96sec Howqua GEL
1998 Chopper Joe Anthony Grech 347m 1,5,8 1-1/2L 19.83sec Open Country GEL
1999 Off Tap Kevin Wright 347m 2,4,7 8L 19.77sec Hondo Mandy GEL
2000 Daisy Honcho Graeme Bate 347m 1,2,8 5L 19.55sec Our Sunshine GEL
2001 Saintly Crew Dennis Dean 347m 8,1,6 2L 19.85sec Chance GEL
2002 Smokin’ Honcho Elsie King 347m 7,4,3 2-1/2L 19.78sec Hydro Jack GEL
2003 Blackjack Tom Graeme Bate 347m 8,1,4 4L 19.38sec Great Challenge GEL
2004 Awesome Spirit Mary Mugavin-Brown 347m 4,3,7 4L 19.79sec Dotaye You GEL
2005 Captain Jones Alexander Reid 347m 5,7,6 Head 19.90sec Dyna Durie GEL
2006 In Flew Enza Louise Allen 347m 2,6,7 3-1/4L 19.56sec Senni Wendy GEL
2007 Vendredi John Delaroche 347m 2,8,7 1/2L 19.70sec Jabba Bale GEL
2008 Like This Darren Brown 347m 2,1,4 1/4L 19.84sec Lebron GEL
2009 Sheylea Malcolm Hirtzel 347m 8,9,7 Head 19.75sec Classic Diva GEL
2010 Track Redeveloped – Race Not Held
2011 El Grand Senor Carolyn Jones 400m 2,3,1 7-1/2L 22.22sec Flint Bale GEL
2012 Marmion John Coburn 400m 3,4,1 4-1/2L 22.64sec Moscardo GEL
2013 Dodgy Dealer Benjamin Talbot 400m 5,2,8 0.25L 22.52sec Sozin’s Comet GEL
2014 Harry Keeping Darren McDonald 400m 7,6,5 0.71L 22.07sec Matty’s Entity GEL
2015 Call Me Hank Gary Hansen 400m 2,1,3 1.44L 22.48sec Mighty Sprite GEL
2016 Bide Time Jason Sharp 400m 2,8,3 0.81L 22.33sec Zoltina’s Pride GEL
2017 Pantera Nera Gavin Burke 400m 4,2,8 1.50L 22.52sec Landmark GEL
2018 Pumpernickel Marcus Lloyd 400m 3,8,1 2.13L 22.33sec Black Market GEL
2019 Runnin’ Royalty John Barbara 400m 4,3,1 1.17L 22.17sec Speed Star GEL
2020 Lance Link Gregory Berry 400m 5,6,4 1.54L 22.62sec Mepunga Wonder GEL
2021 Providence Bale Andrea Dailly 400m 4,2,6 5.31L 22.08sec Yohan Bale GEL
2022 Action Girl Gary Peach 400m 3,6,4 2.79L 22.25sec Matt’s Hope GEL
2023 Nicolson Bale Rebecca Gibbons 400m 3,7,2 6.23L 22.16sec Action Girl GEL